Home > 2003 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Tameside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19271 47.8% 17
Conservative 11978 29.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 4927 12.2% 0
Green Party 1856 4.6% 0
Independent 1691 4.2% 0
British National Party 578 1.4% 0

Ashton Hurst

Peter Joinson Lab 1044 44.5%
Paul Buckley C 881 37.6%
Malcolm Lewis LD 284 12.1%
Nigel Rolland Grn 135 5.8%

Ashton St Michael's

Margaret Sidebottom Lab 767 44.3%
Mary Hastie C 525 30.3%
John Bartley LD 249 14.4%
Bryan Dean Grn 126 7.3%
Maurice Jackson Ind 64 3.7%

Ashton St Peter's

Warren Bray Lab 789 54.7%
Trevor Clarke Grn 346 24.0%
Irene Marsh C 307 21.3%

Ashton Waterloo

Sheila Ballagher Lab 981 53.4%
Robert Parker C 513 27.9%
Carol Yates LD 343 18.7%

Audenshaw

Brenda Hilditch Lab 1104 41.0%
Allison Seabourne LD 1049 38.9%
Alurie O'Sullivan C 437 16.2%
Steve Fisher Grn 104 3.9%

Denton North East

Martin Wareing Lab 1041 54.4%
Georgina Greenwood C 483 25.3%
Alan Yates LD 388 20.3%

Denton South

Arthur Grundy Lab 1065 58.7%
Thomas Jones C 458 25.3%
Mark Yates LD 290 16.0%

Denton West

Michael Smith Lab 1458 52.9%
Joan Howarth C 840 30.5%
Sheila Hollinghurst LD 331 12.0%
Gerard Boyd Grn 126 4.6%

Droylsden East

Susan Quinn Lab 1254 53.6%
Jack Crossfield Ind 484 20.7%
Andrew Hollingworth C 339 14.5%
Kevin Stone LD 263 11.2%

Droylsden West

Barrie Holland Lab 1480 67.0%
Arthur Adderley C 298 13.5%
Elaine Stone LD 227 10.3%
Anthony Affleck Ind 203 9.2%

Dukinfield

Brian Wild Lab 1135 54.3%
Richard Holmes C 409 19.6%
Vernon Marshall Grn 340 16.3%
Lesley Gillis LD 208 9.9%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Philip Wilkinson Lab 834 45.6%
John Renshaw C 696 38.1%
Martine Marshall Grn 297 16.3%

Hyde Godley

James Fitzpatrick Lab 802 49.1%
Colin Pike C 525 32.1%
James Arathoon LD 307 18.8%

Hyde Newton

Margaret Oldham Lab 888 38.7%
Mark Ward BNP 578 25.2%
Ruth Welsby C 458 20.0%
Peter Ball-Foster LD 370 16.1%

Hyde Werneth

Derek Baines C 1909 63.2%
Munsif Ali Lab 731 24.2%
Syed Ali LD 379 12.6%

Longdendale

Sean Parker-Perry Lab 1305 66.9%
Terence Shepherd C 645 33.1%

Mossley

James Brierley Lab 980 39.4%
Ann Etchells Ind 940 37.8%
Carol Owen C 313 12.6%
Christine Clark Grn 253 10.2%

Stalybridge North

Kevin Welsh Lab 812 44.6%
David Buckley C 640 35.2%
Thomas Wroe LD 239 13.1%
Michael Smee Grn 129 7.1%

Stalybridge South

Suzanne Shepherd C 1302 61.9%
Glennys Hammond Lab 801 38.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict