Home > 2003 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Trafford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38792 45.9% 10
Labour 30192 35.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 11371 13.5% 1
Green Party 3688 4.4% 0
Independent 398 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 81 0.1% 0

Altrincham

Alexander Williams C 2634 58.7%
David Armstrong Lab 1212 27.0%
Roger Legge LD 641 14.3%

Bowdon

Stephanie Poole C 3475 65.7%
Christopher Gaskill LD 870 16.5%
Helen Walsh Lab 535 10.1%
Bridget Green Grn 408 7.7%

Broadheath

Brenda Houraghan C 2271 51.5%
Ian Golding Lab 2137 48.5%

Brooklands

Pamela Dixon C 2247 47.6%
Kenneth Clarke LD 1149 24.3%
Joanne Bennett Lab 1083 22.9%
Stephen Parker Grn 245 5.2%

Bucklow

Ian Platt Lab 1749 74.7%
James Davies C 592 25.3%

Clifford

Eunice Stennett Lab 1714 55.3%
Anne Power Grn 854 27.5%
Roderick Allan C 532 17.2%

Davyhulme East

Robert Crosbie C 2331 62.1%
Nigel Roberts Lab 1425 37.9%

Davyhulme West

John Reilly C 2525 60.1%
Dolores O'Sullivan Lab 1674 39.9%

Flixton

Jonathan Coupe C 2130 51.0%
Karina Carter Lab 1652 39.5%
Paul Pickford Ind 398 9.5%

Hale

Patricia Morris C 3078 64.5%
Beverly Harrison Lab 794 16.6%
Jane Weightman LD 676 14.2%
Samuel Little Grn 222 4.7%

Longford

David Jarman Lab 1708 49.7%
Geoffrey Harding C 1233 35.9%
Bernard Kelly Grn 497 14.5%

Mersey St Marys

John Lamb C 2877 54.4%
Sophie Taylor Lab 1548 29.3%
Graham Rogers LD 779 14.7%
James Flannery SocLab 81 1.5%

Park

Mary Strickland Lab 1604 61.5%
John Schofield C 1006 38.5%

Priory

Barbara Keeley Lab 1620 40.8%
Daniel Bunting C 1198 30.2%
Michael Riley LD 907 22.9%
Steven Flower Grn 241 6.1%

St Martins

David Quayle Lab 2148 51.2%
Colin Foster C 1461 34.8%
Richard Elliott LD 584 13.9%

Sale Moor

Munaver Rasul Lab 1385 36.0%
Pervez Nakvi C 1247 32.4%
Margaret Clarke LD 1212 31.5%

Stretford

Bernice Garlick Lab 1987 54.2%
George Manley C 1331 36.3%
Antony Quinn Grn 350 9.5%

Talbot

Pauleen Lane Lab 1505 60.8%
Colin Levenston C 570 23.0%
Angela Hall Grn 401 16.2%

Timperley

Mauline Akins C 2461 54.0%
Catherine Smith LD 2099 46.0%

Urmston

Joyce Acton Lab 1912 45.6%
Christine Turner C 1808 43.2%
Helen Jocys Grn 470 11.2%

Village

Jane Brophy LD 2454 48.7%
David Pate C 1785 35.4%
Martin Williams Lab 800 15.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict