Home > 2003 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Oldham

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22963 38.1% 13
Liberal Democrat 15450 25.7% 6
Conservative 10562 17.5% 1
British National Party 7835 13.0% 0
Green Party 1654 2.7% 0
Independent 1252 2.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 341 0.6% 0
National Front 136 0.2% 0

Alexandra

Mohammed Azam Lab 1120 36.5%
Jawaid Iqbal LD 1059 34.5%
Anthony Wentworth BNP 537 17.5%
Paul Stephenson C 188 6.1%
Francis Payne Grn 162 5.3%

Chadderton Central

Sid Jacobs Lab 1318 51.6%
William Harrow C 582 22.8%
Philip Stevens Grn 402 15.7%
Philip Davenport LD 253 9.9%

Chadderton North

Jeremy Sutcliffe Lab 1684 46.8%
Nick Griffin BNP 993 27.6%
Philip Rogers C 601 16.7%
Anwar Uddin LD 192 5.3%
Ben Lancaster Grn 131 3.6%

Chadderton South

David Jones Lab 1293 50.3%
Stewart Fullard BNP 773 30.1%
Margaret Owens C 276 10.7%
Phil Renold LD 115 4.5%
Susannah Stevens Grn 84 3.3%
Patricia Lyons SocAll 30 1.2%

Coldhurst

Peter Dean Lab 1575 41.6%
Gous Ali Ind 796 21.0%
Mohammed Newaz LD 794 21.0%
Ken Heeks C 263 7.0%
Chondon Miah Ind 263 7.0%
Christopher Turner SocAll 93 2.5%

Crompton

Ann Wingate LD 1113 40.7%
Val Pemberton C 975 35.7%
Christopher Jones Lab 644 23.6%

Failsworth East

Judith Heyes Lab 1555 65.4%
Paul Martin C 637 26.8%
Valerie Knowles LD 184 7.7%

Failsworth West

Aileen Bell Lab 1284 57.2%
Charles Styles BNP 756 33.7%
Stephen Lewis LD 204 9.1%

Hollinwood

Jean Stretton Lab 846 38.4%
David Joynes LD 676 30.7%
Mick Treacy BNP 503 22.8%
John Berry C 130 5.9%
Peter Robbie Grn 50 2.3%

Lees

Norman Bennett Lab 1099 36.5%
Veronica Clayton LD 800 26.5%
Craig Lawton BNP 746 24.8%
Betty Boon C 208 6.9%
Robert Allsopp Ind 99 3.3%
Kristian Etchells NF 62 2.1%

Royton North

Tony Larkin Lab 1589 45.4%
Norman Corbett BNP 1102 31.5%
Richard Postle C 541 15.5%
John McCann LD 107 3.1%
Kay Roney Grn 86 2.5%
Darren Dobson NF 74 2.1%

Royton South

Steven Bashforth Lab 1375 50.4%
Joe Farquhar C 734 26.9%
Chris Hilyer LD 618 22.7%

Saddleworth East

John Hudson C 1805 42.7%
Ian McInnes LD 1417 33.5%
Paul Hickling Lab 699 16.5%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 308 7.3%

Saddleworth West

Derek Heffernan LD 1206 37.4%
Barbara Jackson C 1108 34.4%
Paul Fryer Lab 911 28.2%

St James

Jackie Stanton LD 1162 45.0%
Roy Goodwin BNP 810 31.4%
Joe Fitzpatrick Lab 506 19.6%
Patricia Byrne C 105 4.1%

St Marys

Mohammed Sharif LD 1493 44.3%
Ateeque Ur-Rehman Lab 1381 41.0%
David Atherton C 423 12.5%
Shamim Ahmed SocAll 74 2.2%

St Pauls

Jean Jones Lab 1202 39.9%
Khadim Hussain C 1127 37.4%
David Roney Grn 431 14.3%
Sakinder Mahmood LD 251 8.3%

Shaw

Howard Sykes LD 1292 49.4%
Alwyn Stott BNP 680 26.0%
David Bentley C 339 12.9%
Faisal Khan Lab 307 11.7%

Waterhead

John Anchor LD 1479 39.7%
Kevin Leyden Lab 983 26.4%
Martin Brierley BNP 935 25.1%
Graham Sheldon C 233 6.3%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 94 2.5%

Werneth

Kamran Ghafoor Lab 1592 52.1%
Keith Pendlebury LD 1035 33.8%
Ray Walmsley C 287 9.4%
Shohib Ashraf SocAll 144 4.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict