Home > 2003 > AberdeenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Aberdeen

Other results for Aberdeen: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aberdeen 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 26990 35.4% 20
Labour 18456 24.2% 14
Scottish National Party 17522 23.0% 6
Conservative 11690 15.3% 3
Scottish Socialist Party 1269 1.7% 0
Independent 376 0.5% 0
National Front 44 0.1% 0

Ashley

Martin Greig LD 1002 56.3%
Audrey Harvey C 355 19.9%
Marilyn King Lab 230 12.9%
Kathleen Lamont SNP 193 10.8%

Auchmill

Kevin Stewart SNP 868 57.1%
Archie Flockhart Lab 412 27.1%
Forbes McCallum LD 153 10.1%
Patricia Wokoma C 87 5.7%

Bankhead/Stoneywood

Brian Rattray Lab 695 35.5%
George Penny LD 517 26.4%
Wendy Stuart SNP 369 18.9%
Avril Mackenzie C 215 11.0%
Patrick Wight Ind 159 8.1%

Berryden

John Stewart LD 491 36.5%
Harris Ted Lab 394 29.3%
Caroline Little SNP 368 27.3%
Frederick Lawson C 94 7.0%

Bridge of Don

Millicent McLeod LD 795 38.5%
Isobel Hunter SNP 597 28.9%
Marianne Stewart Lab 438 21.2%
James Gifford C 235 11.4%

Broomhill

Ian Yuill LD 1422 60.6%
Fraser Forsyth C 434 18.5%
Andrew Benzie Lab 224 9.6%
Munro Grant SNP 187 8.0%
Alexander Macdonald SSP 78 3.3%

Castlehill

James Hunter Lab 442 37.2%
Lachlan Nicholson SNP 335 28.2%
Ella Skinner LD 192 16.2%
Gavin Kennedy C 109 9.2%
Graeme Mackie SSP 109 9.2%

Cults

Aileen Malone LD 1287 53.4%
Alan Milne C 881 36.5%
Lorna Taylor Lab 126 5.2%
Hugh Shepherd SNP 117 4.9%

Cummings Park

Gordon Graham Lab 765 46.1%
Paul Calder SNP 700 42.1%
Dorothy Pearce LD 142 8.5%
Alison Ross C 54 3.3%

Danestone

Raymond Hutcheon LD 861 45.6%
David Falconer SNP 531 28.1%
Islam Mozibul Lab 278 14.7%
Cecilia Maggetti C 218 11.5%

Donmouth

Muriel Jaffrey SNP 601 45.1%
Andrew Anderson LD 305 22.9%
Jacqueline Tuckwell Lab 245 18.4%
Brian Davidson C 183 13.7%

Duthie

Irene Cormack LD 717 42.1%
James Donnelly C 417 24.5%
William McIntosh Lab 333 19.6%
Stuart West SNP 181 10.6%
Keith Farnsworth SSP 55 3.2%

Gairn

David Falconer LD 907 48.6%
Michael Tuckwell Lab 342 18.3%
William Berry C 326 17.5%
Rigg Robertson SNP 206 11.0%
Robert Harper SSP 87 4.7%

Garthdee

Scott Cassie LD 1039 57.6%
Tim Harris Lab 349 19.3%
Sheila Forbes SNP 266 14.7%
Andrew Weir C 81 4.5%
Thomas Paterson SSP 69 3.8%

Gilcomston

Alison Smith LD 733 50.1%
James Crockett Lab 277 18.9%
Nicholas Gethins SNP 255 17.4%
Joy Gordon C 151 10.3%
Adam Liversedge SSP 46 3.1%

Hazlehead

Karen Freel LD 1204 53.3%
Stewart Gordon C 609 26.9%
William Stuart Lab 252 11.2%
Allan Muir SNP 195 8.6%

Hilton

George Adam Lab 654 40.6%
Malcolm Nicol SNP 556 34.5%
Susan Wainman LD 302 18.7%
Keitha Scott C 100 6.2%

Jesmond

Gordon Leslie LD 934 43.7%
Allan Angus SNP 628 29.4%
Mohammed Malik Lab 425 19.9%
Stephen Robertson C 149 7.0%

Kincorth West

David Clyne Lab 823 40.9%
Moira Cassie LD 528 26.3%
Stuart Elsey SNP 457 22.7%
Tom Rossiter C 125 6.2%
Iain Milton SSP 78 3.9%

Kittybrewster

Neil Fletcher LD 867 46.9%
Charles Pirie Lab 523 28.3%
Derrick McClure SNP 332 18.0%
Georgina Sutherland C 125 6.8%

Langstane

Steven Delany LD 631 50.7%
Donna Buyers SNP 306 24.6%
John McLeod Lab 214 17.2%
Robert Gordon C 93 7.5%

Loirston

Katharine Dean LD 1024 53.8%
Alison Neill Lab 351 18.4%
Alexandra McCabe SNP 349 18.3%
Lorna Dewar C 126 6.6%
David Watt SSP 54 2.8%

Mastrick

Ramsay Milne Lab 848 45.3%
Jacqueline Dunbar SNP 725 38.7%
Sandra Stephen LD 167 8.9%
Susan Murray C 69 3.7%
James Currie SSP 64 3.4%

Midstocket

John Porter C 1315 58.6%
Peter Tait LD 368 16.4%
Esther Fowler Lab 325 14.5%
Colin Ross SNP 236 10.5%

Murtle

Matthew Duncan LD 1537 64.4%
Alexander Wallace C 621 26.0%
William Coull Lab 130 5.4%
Pamela Taylor SNP 99 4.1%

Newhills

Peter Stephen LD 1432 62.2%
Norman Russell SNP 326 14.2%
Andrea Wood C 282 12.2%
Mary Scott Lab 263 11.4%

Nigg

George Urquhart Lab 756 40.1%
Peter Yule SNP 581 30.9%
Alexander Bisset LD 358 19.0%
Jonathan Wylde C 112 5.9%
Angus Falconer SSP 76 4.0%

Oldmachar

John Reynolds LD 978 52.2%
Alexander Stuart SNP 479 25.6%
Mike Martin Lab 282 15.1%
David Stephens C 133 7.1%

Peterculter

Pamela Macdonald LD 1164 58.7%
David Wood Lab 291 14.7%
Alexander Ferguson C 264 13.3%
Denis Bain SNP 263 13.3%

Pitmedden

Ronald Clark LD 1070 55.6%
Kenneth Turnbull SNP 400 20.8%
Philip D'Arcy Lab 327 17.0%
Angus Carruthers C 128 6.6%

Pittodrie

Ronald Webster Lab 498 40.6%
Maqbool Chaudry SNP 292 23.8%
Richard Robertson LD 273 22.2%
Shauna Reith C 85 6.9%
Brian Dunn SSP 80 6.5%

Queens Cross

John Dempsey C 792 44.2%
Elizabeth Brown LD 644 36.0%
James King Lab 192 10.7%
Fred Nimmo SNP 163 9.1%

St Machar

Sandra Macdonald Lab 348 31.5%
Heather Gowers SNP 333 30.2%
Kerni Adebayo LD 256 23.2%
Karen Murray C 94 8.5%
Harry Rafferty SSP 73 6.6%

Seafield

Jillian Wisely C 1762 70.7%
Anna McGovern LD 328 13.2%
Elizabeth Hunter Lab 224 9.0%
Roberta Kiddie SNP 177 7.1%

Seaton

Norman Collie Lab 503 35.5%
James Noble SNP 421 29.7%
Hamish Mackay Ind 161 11.4%
Michael McKenzie LD 124 8.8%
Kathleen McGovern SSP 111 7.8%
Irene Simpson C 53 3.7%
David Macdonald NF 44 3.1%

Sheddocksley

James Lamond Lab 776 43.8%
Gordon Stuart SNP 569 32.1%
Iain Duncan LD 342 19.3%
Colin Thomson C 84 4.7%

Springhill

Karen Shirron SNP 875 55.5%
Jacqueline Innes Lab 539 34.2%
Colin Smith LD 101 6.4%
George Ross C 62 3.9%

Stockethill

June Lamond Lab 761 41.7%
George Graham SNP 430 23.6%
Karen Marr LD 387 21.2%
Kenneth Brookes C 156 8.6%
Christine Chandler SSP 90 4.9%

Summerhill

Leonard Ironside Lab 589 35.7%
Dennis Grattan SNP 506 30.7%
John Cruickshank LD 344 20.9%
Alison Harper C 209 12.7%

Sunnybank

Andrew May SNP 472 32.9%
Susan Rae Lab 440 30.7%
Jean Gordon LD 299 20.8%
Alan Morrison C 116 8.1%
Duncan Rowan SSP 108 7.5%

Torry

Yvonne Allan Lab 576 38.7%
Brenda Kerr SNP 549 36.8%
Iain Macleod LD 279 18.7%
Joyce Duncan C 86 5.8%

Tullos Hill

James Kiddie SNP 549 38.9%
Charles Kelly Lab 539 38.2%
Brian Dean LD 233 16.5%
Sara-Jane Moll SSP 91 6.4%

Woodside

Alan Gowers SNP 480 35.7%
Ian Hadden Lab 457 34.0%
William Mackie LD 253 18.8%
Frances Taylor C 100 7.4%
Campbell Balfour Ind 45 3.3%
Steven Campbell Ind 11 0.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict