Home > 2003 > AberdeenshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Aberdeenshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Aberdeenshire: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aberdeenshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 27953 33.5% 28
Scottish National Party 23068 27.6% 18
Conservative 17511 21.0% 11
Independent 12086 14.5% 11
Labour 2743 3.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 189 0.2% 0

Aberchirder

Kenneth Benzie SNP 598 59.4%
Sandy Buchan C 409 40.6%

Aboyne

Peter Argyle LD 853 56.8%
Anne Harper C 488 32.5%
Neil Williams Ind 162 10.8%

Alford

Richard Stroud LD 961 72.8%
Lindsay Ferguson C 359 27.2%

Banchory East and Crathes

Jenny Watson Ind 405 30.6%
Linda Clark SNP 335 25.3%
Kathryn Watt LD 333 25.2%
Charles Insch C 249 18.8%

Banchory West

Norma Makin Ind 1101 78.5%
Colin Gale LD 302 21.5%

Banff

John Cox SNP 595 56.3%
Richard Evans Ind 301 28.5%
Richard Kelbie Ind 83 7.9%
Scott Coghill LD 77 7.3%

Banff West and Boyndie

Jeanette McKee SNP 752 73.1%
Gwen Walker C 182 17.7%
Dominique-Paul Lonchay LD 95 9.2%

Belhelvie

Debra Storr LD 490 38.3%
Jane Macaskill SNP 350 27.4%
James Gifford C 268 21.0%
Richard Winchester Lab 170 13.3%

Blackhouse

Anne Fowler SNP 616 60.5%
Bill Kenny C 261 25.6%
Helen Mair LD 142 13.9%

Boddam-Inverugie

Samuel Coull LD 570 50.4%
Raymond Matthew SNP 561 49.6%

Buchan North

Mitchell Burnett SNP 545 50.2%
Marjory Rennie Ind 306 28.2%
Wilson Irvine Ind 235 21.6%

Buchan North East

Dennis Duthie Ind 597 60.4%
Margaret McRae SNP 338 34.2%
Peter Morgan LD 53 5.4%

Buchanhaven

Agnes Strachan SNP 785 85.0%
Gordon Milne LD 138 15.0%

Central Buchan

Stanley Tennant SNP 678 53.4%
Edie Chapman C 592 46.6%

Chapel and Gadie

Martin Kitts-Hayes LD 605 46.9%
Ailish Bell C 342 26.5%
Jennifer Lawless SNP 189 14.7%
Ann Thorpe Lab 153 11.9%

Clerkhill

James Davidson SNP 838 80.0%
Scott Middleton LD 210 20.0%

Cruden

James Towers SNP 725 63.0%
Elizabeth May LD 426 37.0%

Dales-Towerhill

Stuart Pratt SNP 710 79.5%
Alistair Mason LD 183 20.5%

Donside and Cromar

Bruce Luffman C 945 65.1%
Ian Findlay LD 350 24.1%
John Robertson SNP 156 10.8%

Durn

Jack Mair LD 680 53.7%
Ian Gray SNP 586 46.3%

Echt

Gurudeo Saluja LD 744 54.4%
Ronald Wilkie Ind 366 26.8%
John Duncan C 258 18.9%

Ellon Town

Alan Cameron SNP 636 46.8%
Isobel Davidson LD 406 29.9%
Alan Benton C 216 15.9%
William McConnach Lab 102 7.5%

Elrick

Mark Cullen Ind 638 50.6%
Alan Findlay LD 436 34.6%
Charles McKail C 186 14.8%

Fraserburgh East

Ian Tait SNP 654 60.9%
Robert Sim Ind 360 33.5%
Valerie Cameron LD 60 5.6%

Fraserburgh North

Andrew Ritchie SNP 534 54.7%
Donaldson Rosie Ind 286 29.3%
James Milne Ind 156 16.0%

Fraserburgh South

Helen Fowler Ind 629 57.0%
Carol Macdonald SNP 475 43.0%

Fraserburgh West

Brian Topping SNP 683 68.3%
Michael Watt Ind 317 31.7%

Fyvie-Methlick

Elizabeth Robertson LD 786 73.5%
Alexander Duncan SNP 218 20.4%
Barrie Bird Lab 66 6.2%

Gamrie-King Edward

John Duncan C 685 60.3%
David Benzie SNP 451 39.7%

Huntly East

Alexander Buchan C 453 35.2%
Adrian Reeves LD 408 31.7%
Robert Ness SNP 294 22.8%
Dick Carroll Lab 132 10.3%

Huntly West

Joanna Strathdee SNP 568 54.3%
Jody Stewart LD 192 18.4%
Douglas Cowie C 157 15.0%
Dorothy Norrie Lab 129 12.3%

Insch

Sheena Lonchay LD 621 45.5%
Peter Donaldson C 459 33.6%
Amanda Allan SNP 192 14.1%
Rita Barton Lab 94 6.9%

Inverbervie, Gourdon and Johnshaven

David Smith LD 763 61.0%
William Langdon SNP 286 22.9%
Brian Bartlett C 202 16.1%

Inverurie Central

Heather Bisset LD 764 60.7%
Fiona Peebles C 198 15.7%
Archie McDiarmid SNP 144 11.4%
William Daly Lab 128 10.2%
Michael Shread Ind 24 1.9%

Inverurie North

Michael Raeburn LD 379 38.2%
Iain Gifford SNP 212 21.4%
Richard Cowling C 200 20.2%
Ellis Thorpe Lab 200 20.2%

Inverurie South and Port Elphinstone

Raymond Bisset LD 778 61.5%
Susan Gifford SNP 184 14.5%
Sheila Bousfield Lab 133 10.5%
Dennis Churcher C 132 10.4%
John Sangster SSP 39 3.1%

Kemnay

Alister Leitch LD 784 66.2%
Sheila Taylor C 401 33.8%

Kinellar and Westhill North

John McGregor LD 893 61.3%
William Leslie C 423 29.0%
James McPherson Lab 141 9.7%

Kintore and Keithhall

Douglas Cameron C 614 41.3%
Gina Ford LD 556 37.4%
David Gorman SNP 208 14.0%
Gillian Jones Lab 110 7.4%

Logie Buchan

James Anderson LD 500 36.3%
Robert Merson SNP 461 33.5%
Charles Wolridge Gordon C 283 20.5%
Albert McLean-Bullen Lab 134 9.7%

Lonmay and St Fergus

John Gibbins Ind 1031 69.5%
Elaine Ward SNP 452 30.5%

Lower Deeside

Alexander Wallace C 781 56.1%
James Piggins LD 407 29.2%
Stephen McKerron SNP 204 14.7%

Macduff

Sydney Mair SNP 686 80.3%
Sheila Ritchie LD 168 19.7%

Mearns Central

Thomas Fleming LD 609 48.3%
Susan Speirs SNP 358 28.4%
Ian Frain Ind 294 23.3%

Mearns North

George Swapp Ind 1146 79.8%
Margaret Hille LD 290 20.2%

Mearns South

William Howatson LD 1040 74.1%
Alice Bartlett C 363 25.9%

Meldrum

John Loveday LD 529 39.4%
James Milton SNP 366 27.3%
Sebastian Leslie C 352 26.2%
Harold Milne Lab 95 7.1%

Mid Deeside

Jill Webster C 798 46.3%
Trevor Field LD 635 36.8%
Graeme Clark SNP 207 12.0%
Gary Urquhart Lab 84 4.9%

Mintlaw-Longside

Norman Smith Ind 653 50.1%
Ian Sutherland C 374 28.7%
Alice Macleod SNP 277 21.2%

Mintlaw-Old Deer

Albert Howie Ind 666 56.2%
Denis McHugh SNP 418 35.2%
Jane Bellamy LD 102 8.6%

Newmachar and Fintray

Martin Ford LD 630 43.5%
Fergus Hood SNP 548 37.9%
Roderick Fenton C 174 12.0%
Richard Anderson Lab 95 6.6%

Newtonhill, Muchalls and Cammachmore

Carl Nelson C 690 49.2%
David Mackintosh LD 487 34.7%
Brendan McCabe SNP 226 16.1%

Peterhead Central-Roanheads

George Barnes SNP 522 63.7%
Kevin Slessor SSP 150 18.3%
Christine Sutherland C 147 17.9%

Portlethen North

Sheila Thomson LD 469 38.7%
Alastair Bews SNP 397 32.8%
Edna Leavitt C 189 15.6%
James Milne Lab 156 12.9%

Portlethen South

Paul Melling LD 558 48.8%
Craig Butler SNP 384 33.6%
Sandra Macmillan C 201 17.6%

South Buchan

Norma Thomson SNP 528 46.9%
Anne Brodie-Allan Ind 357 31.7%
David Smith LD 240 21.3%

Stonehaven Central

John Morrison LD 783 61.4%
Derek Stewart C 492 38.6%

Stonehaven North and Fetteresso

Michael Sullivan LD 859 56.9%
Jeffrey Hutchison C 650 43.1%

Stonehaven South

Wendy Agnew C 411 34.1%
Peter Bellarby LD 337 28.0%
David Berrisford Ind 230 19.1%
Graeme Macdonald SNP 227 18.8%

Strathbogie

George Lumsden C 458 38.4%
Lynn Millar LD 427 35.8%
Hamish Jolly SNP 174 14.6%
James Henderson Lab 70 5.9%
Jake Williams Ind 64 5.4%

Tarves

Paul Johnston LD 541 35.9%
Elrick Mackie Ind 375 24.9%
Alexander Allan SNP 214 14.2%
Martin Sisley C 194 12.9%
Elaine Taylor Lab 184 12.2%

Turriff East

Alisan Norrie Ind 384 42.9%
Sandy Stronach SNP 253 28.2%
Lorna Harris LD 197 22.0%
Stewart Ritchie C 62 6.9%

Turriff West

Stuart Mair Ind 551 54.3%
Ronald Broughall SNP 177 17.5%
Pearl Gray LD 131 12.9%
Roger Grogan C 83 8.2%
Sharon Duncan Lab 72 7.1%

Udny-Slains

James Sheridan LD 594 44.3%
Roderick Diack C 401 29.9%
Michael Lockhart SNP 210 15.7%
Robert Forsyth Lab 135 10.1%

Upper Deeside

James Humphrey C 971 66.2%
Rosemary Bruce LD 314 21.4%
Elizabeth Kennedy SNP 181 12.3%

Upper Ythan

Alistair Strachan C 393 36.8%
Harald Cormack Ind 369 34.6%
Gerald Ingram SNP 134 12.5%
John Picken LD 131 12.3%
Janet Tuckwood Lab 41 3.8%

Westhill Central

Audrey Findlay LD 1227 77.1%
Doris Nicholson C 365 22.9%

Ythan

Alison McInnes LD 710 59.3%
Jacquie Lafferty SNP 368 30.7%
Alexander Rennie Lab 119 9.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict