Home > 2003 > East AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Ayrshire: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Ayrshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23480 49.2% 23
Scottish National Party 16827 35.3% 8
Conservative 5958 12.5% 1
Independent 814 1.7% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 561 1.2% 0
British National Party 73 0.2% 0

Altonhill, Hillhead and Longpark

Daniel Coffey SNP 733 54.6%
Andrew McCann Lab 419 31.2%
Simon Young C 116 8.6%
Mark Scott SSP 74 5.5%

Auchinleck

Neil McGhee Lab 924 62.9%
Iain Robb SNP 343 23.4%
Gareth Jenkins SSP 89 6.1%
Stephen Burns BNP 73 5.0%
Margaret Sword C 39 2.7%

Bellfield

John Knapp Lab 999 62.9%
Stephen McCluskey SNP 406 25.6%
Colin Berry SSP 118 7.4%
Robert Yuill C 64 4.0%

Catrine, Sorn and Mauchline East

George Smith Lab 779 51.4%
Jacqueline Todd SNP 500 33.0%
Kenneth Stirling C 238 15.7%

Crookedholm, Moscow, Galston West and Hurlford North

Isabella Macrae Lab 801 55.2%
Frank Dawson SNP 528 36.4%
Liz McLean C 122 8.4%

Crosshouse, Gatehead and Knockentiber

Brian Reeves Lab 660 52.2%
David Carrigan SNP 506 40.0%
Ahsan Mustafa C 99 7.8%

Cumnock East

Eric Ross Lab 961 78.4%
James Kelso SNP 215 17.5%
Alison Craig C 50 4.1%

Cumnock West

William Crawford Lab 839 59.4%
Katherine Smith SNP 303 21.4%
Gary Smith C 141 10.0%
James Monaghan SSP 130 9.2%

Dalmellington

Elaine Stewart Lab 789 52.7%
Drew Filson SNP 645 43.1%
James Boswell C 40 2.7%
Anne Barker SSP 23 1.5%

Darvel

Robert McDill SNP 1110 69.7%
Graham Mitchell Lab 364 22.8%
Elizabeth Murray C 119 7.5%

Drongan, Stair and Rankinston

Thomas Farrell Lab 982 65.1%
Ian MacAulay SNP 251 16.6%
James Hume C 180 11.9%
Robert Shennan Ind 96 6.4%

Galston East

Stuart Finlayson Lab 744 51.2%
Finlay MacLean SNP 553 38.0%
Kim Donald C 157 10.8%

Grange/Howard

Iain Linton SNP 765 42.0%
Tom Cook C 604 33.2%
John Goodwin Lab 452 24.8%

Hurlford

James Raymond Lab 998 70.6%
Arthur Sharp SNP 328 23.2%
Alice McCall C 88 6.2%

Kilmarnock Central East

Gordon Cree Lab 719 46.3%
Lillian MacLean SNP 646 41.6%
Leonard Freeman C 189 12.2%

Kilmarnock Central South

John Campbell SNP 706 43.3%
Alex Walsh Lab 654 40.1%
Harry McCall C 269 16.5%

Kilmarnock Central West

Douglas Reid SNP 737 51.5%
Robert Keohone Lab 569 39.8%
Frederick McMeekin C 125 8.7%

Kilmaurs and Stewarton South

John McGhee Lab 770 48.3%
John MacKay SNP 516 32.4%
Thomas Mackie C 308 19.3%

Mauchline

Eric Jackson Lab 857 53.3%
David Shankland SNP 455 28.3%
Nicholas Martin C 297 18.5%

Muirkirk, Lugar, Logan

James Kelly Lab 975 69.2%
Helen Kelso SNP 269 19.1%
Mark Gilroy SSP 91 6.5%
Peter Smith C 73 5.2%

New Cumnock

James Carmichael Lab 1004 67.7%
Michael Lopez SNP 314 21.2%
Walter Young C 165 11.1%

Newmilns

Harry Wilson SNP 805 58.0%
Janice Speirs Lab 409 29.5%
Pierson Park C 174 12.5%

North Kilmarnock, Fenwick and Waterside

Stephanie Young C 832 40.7%
George Leslie SNP 672 32.9%
Robert Allan Lab 541 26.5%

North New Farm Loch and Dean

John Weir SNP 637 44.3%
John Blaney Lab 466 32.4%
Matthew Donnelly Ind 220 15.3%
Tom Thomson C 116 8.1%

Ochiltree, Skares, Netherthird and Craigens

William Menzies Lab 772 49.2%
Julie Faulds SNP 657 41.8%
Ian Waller C 141 9.0%

Onthank

William Coffey SNP 714 56.3%
Robert Milby Lab 506 39.9%
Hugh Ferguson SSP 36 2.8%
Patrick Donald C 13 1.0%

Patna and Dalrymple

Elaine Dinwoodie Lab 1039 71.5%
Sophie Brodie C 215 14.8%
Alexander MacKenzie SNP 200 13.8%

Riccarton

Ray Murray Lab 711 51.2%
John Keast SNP 497 35.8%
Rose-Ann Fergusson-Cuninghame C 181 13.0%

Shortlees

Jane Darnbrough Lab 680 51.6%
William McCulloch SNP 511 38.8%
Colin Rutherford Ind 72 5.5%
Peter Houison-Craufurd C 55 4.2%

South New Farm Loch

Drew McIntyre Lab 953 62.5%
Matthew Connelly SNP 487 32.0%
Alexander Park C 84 5.5%

Stewarton Central

James O'Neill Lab 565 37.9%
Ann Hay Ind 426 28.6%
Ian Primrose SNP 342 22.9%
Tamzin Hobday C 158 10.6%

Stewarton East and Dunlop

Maureen McKay Lab 579 37.1%
Ken Thomson C 506 32.4%
Andrew Kent SNP 476 30.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict