Home > 2003 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Knowsley

One-third of council up for election. Two Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12970 64.4% 18
Liberal Democrat 5247 26.0% 5
Conservative 1169 5.8% 0
Independent 288 1.4% 0
Green Party 243 1.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 154 0.8% 0
British National Party 83 0.4% 0

Cantril Farm

Anthony Cunningham Lab unop.

Cherryfield

Edward Grannell Lab 786 90.4%
Gary Aronsson BNP 83 9.6%

Halewood East

Shelley Powell LD 810 52.4%
William Cartin Lab 597 38.6%
Gillian Robertson C 138 8.9%

Halewood South

Thomas Lyons Lab 476 67.2%
Sharon Fricker LD 232 32.8%

Halewood West

Thomas Fearns Lab 564 77.7%
Cecelia Saleemi LD 162 22.3%

Kirkby Central

William Brennan Lab 577 80.7%
Michael Scully LD 138 19.3%

Knowsley Park

Anthony Scoggins Lab 488 51.6%
Robert Arnall C 236 25.0%
Stephen Whatham SocLab 154 16.3%
Alan Davis LD 67 7.1%

Longview

Diane Reid Lab 456 82.5%
Leslie Rigby LD 97 17.5%

Northwood

Mark Hagan Lab unop.

Page Moss

Thomas Russell Lab 624 64.9%
Edward Robb Ind 288 29.9%
Catherine Leidstrom Grn 50 5.2%

Park

Robert Crummie Lab 811 62.6%
Peter Fisher LD 347 26.8%
James Oakley Grn 137 10.6%

Prescot East

Joan McGarry LD 511 58.1%
David Friar Lab 368 41.9%

Prescot West (2)

Ian Smith LD 725 62.3%
Marjorie Sommerfield LD 689
Thomas Dolan Lab 439 37.7%
Jacqueline Friar Lab 372

Princess

Laurence Nolan Lab 472 87.4%
John Nield LD 68 12.6%

Roby

Graham Morgan Lab 1242 66.1%
Gary Robertson C 636 33.9%

St Gabriels

Frederick Fricker LD 633 50.6%
James Keight Lab 617 49.4%

St Michaels

Edward Baker Lab 749 81.7%
June Porter LD 168 18.3%

Swanside

Ronald Round Lab 1059 76.4%
Kathleen Lappin LD 169 12.2%
Robert Webster C 159 11.5%

Tower Hill

Malcolm Sharp Lab 612 73.2%
Thomas Rossiter LD 168 20.1%
Patricia Oakley Grn 56 6.7%

Whiston North

Sandra Gaffney Lab 581 62.0%
William Sommerfield LD 356 38.0%

Whiston South

Anthony Newman Lab 745 65.4%
Lee Fricker LD 395 34.6%

Whitefield

Ann Clarke Lab 707 77.9%
John Gallagher LD 201 22.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict