Home > 2003 > North AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Ayrshire: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Ayrshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22591 44.0% 21
Scottish National Party 14465 28.1% 3
Conservative 9814 19.1% 4
Independent 3098 6.0% 2
Scottish Socialist Party 1220 2.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 199 0.4% 0

Ardrossan North

David Gallagher Lab 785 45.4%
Anthony Gurney SNP 688 39.8%
John Glendinning C 257 14.9%

Ardrossan South

Margaret Munn Lab 872 53.5%
Nicholas Nellany SNP 559 34.3%
Olive Maynard C 200 12.3%

Arran

Margaret Currie C 1105 46.3%
John Sillars Lab 782 32.8%
James Lees SNP 266 11.2%
Isla Blair SSP 232 9.7%

Beith

Jean Highgate Ind 656 36.3%
Robert Reilly Lab 642 35.5%
John Johnstone SNP 511 28.2%

Bourtreehill

Stewart Dewar Lab 719 41.8%
Jack Harkness Ind 563 32.7%
Garry Allan SNP 374 21.7%
James Cownie C 66 3.8%

Dalry

John Reid Lab 910 48.9%
Robert Barr C 641 34.4%
Sandra Scott SNP 310 16.7%

Dreghorn

John Moffat Lab 841 50.6%
Joan Sturgeon SNP 482 29.0%
Kelly Scott SSP 205 12.3%
Margaret Montgomerie C 134 8.1%

Eglinton and Lawthorn

Anna Donn Lab 832 53.5%
Irene Hollas SNP 489 31.4%
Lachlan Quarm C 234 15.0%

Garnock East

Ian Richardson C 732 40.3%
James Jennings Lab 560 30.8%
Jim Langlands SNP 526 28.9%

Irvine Landward

Jane Gorman Lab 846 51.3%
Robert Sturgeon SNP 490 29.7%
Margaret Quarm C 182 11.0%
Ian Bryden Ind 132 8.0%

Irvine North

Drew Duncan Lab 774 52.0%
James Byrne SSP 347 23.3%
Johan Uppal SNP 281 18.9%
William Kerr C 86 5.8%

Irvine Townhead

Ian Clarkson Lab 867 44.9%
Ian Reid C 462 24.0%
Alexander Younger SNP 330 17.1%
Iain Dale LD 199 10.3%
George Barr Ind 71 3.7%

Irvine Vineburgh and Woodlands South

Jack Carson Lab 649 54.7%
Tom Dewar SSP 245 20.6%
Samuel Gaw SNP 215 18.1%
Annie Reid C 78 6.6%

Irvine West

David O'Neill Lab 761 43.9%
Catherine McKenzie SNP 485 28.0%
David Belding C 227 13.1%
John Gray SSP 191 11.0%
Robert Cochrane Ind 70 4.0%

Kilbirnie North

John Bell Lab 982 59.8%
Andrew Fleming SNP 456 27.8%
John Smith C 203 12.4%

Kilbirnie South

Gordon Clarkson Lab 806 57.2%
Brenda Fleming SNP 416 29.5%
John Gardner C 187 13.3%

Kilwinning East

Jackie Browne Lab 716 51.6%
Stephen Brannan SNP 432 31.1%
Jon Christie C 240 17.3%

Kilwinning South

Margaret McDougall Lab 964 62.7%
Raymond Ballingall SNP 446 29.0%
Jean Ramsay C 127 8.3%

Kilwinning West

Donald Reid Lab 766 43.3%
Michael Kane SNP 673 38.0%
Jane Belding C 332 18.7%

Largs East

Robert Rae SNP 712 43.0%
Alexander Gallagher Lab 560 33.8%
Grahame Ross C 384 23.2%

Largs North and Skelmorlie

Elisabeth Marshall C 683 38.8%
Alexander McLean SNP 647 36.7%
Bill McBlane Lab 432 24.5%

Largs South and Fairlie

Richard Wilkinson C 951 48.7%
Steven Graham SNP 559 28.6%
Margaret Highet Lab 443 22.7%

Largs West and Cumbrae

Alan Hill SNP 939 50.7%
Mark Cullinane Lab 466 25.2%
Brodie Lindsay C 446 24.1%

Saltcoats East

David Munn Lab 954 64.2%
David Leishman SNP 393 26.4%
Margaret Gardner C 140 9.4%

Saltcoats North

Samuel Taylor Lab 764 50.4%
Mark Pettigrew SNP 588 38.8%
Wilma Smith C 164 10.8%

South Beach

Peter McNamara Lab 1024 54.0%
David Norwood SNP 516 27.2%
Kenneth Hodge C 357 18.8%

Stevenston North

Alan Munro Lab 956 55.3%
Kenneth McGilp SNP 327 18.9%
Margaret Walsh Ind 315 18.2%
Patricia McPhee C 132 7.6%

Stevenston South

Agnes Wallace SNP 702 44.2%
John McCubbin Lab 675 42.5%
Mary-Ann Christie C 213 13.4%

West Kilbride

Elizabeth McLardy Ind 1232 52.7%
Anne Wilkinson C 654 28.0%
Michael McGuire Lab 220 9.4%
John Willis SNP 171 7.3%
James McDaid Ind 59 2.5%

Woodlands North and Girdle Toll

Thomas Barr Lab 1023 60.1%
Margaret Hamilton SNP 482 28.3%
Scott Gallagher C 197 11.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict