Home > 2003 > South AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

FAC = Firefighters Against Cuts

Other results for South Ayrshire: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ayrshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20657 41.5% 15
Labour 18296 36.7% 15
Scottish National Party 8623 17.3% 0
Independent 1447 2.9% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 654 1.3% 0
Firefighters Against Cuts 121 0.2% 0

Annbank Mossblown St Quivox

David Duncan Lab 837 55.4%
James Cumming SNP 308 20.4%
Zoe Montgomerie C 298 19.7%
John Maitland FAC 68 4.5%

Ayr Belmont

Edward Bulik Lab 799 50.1%
Alexander Oattes SNP 374 23.4%
James Stewart SSP 214 13.4%
James Grindlay C 208 13.0%

Ayr Central

Robert Campbell Lab 629 45.0%
Kenneth MacPherson C 477 34.1%
Alister Poole SNP 293 20.9%

Ayr Craigie

Ian Cavana Lab 868 60.4%
James McNae SNP 286 19.9%
Alice Mitchell C 283 19.7%

Ayr Doonfoot and Seafield

Cherry Young C 1624 77.6%
George Hodge Lab 293 14.0%
James Speirs SNP 175 8.4%

Ayr Forehill

Gerry Crawley Lab 748 47.0%
Albany McKay SNP 359 22.6%
Garry Clark C 332 20.9%
Kenneth Conway Ind 153 9.6%

Ayr Fort

Gibson MacDonald C 1149 68.4%
Margaret McKenzie Lab 297 17.7%
Thomas Crozier SNP 235 14.0%

Ayr Lochside

Douglas Campbell Lab 722 58.7%
John Wallace SNP 220 17.9%
George Wade C 184 15.0%
Amanda McFarlane SSP 104 8.5%

Ayr Masonhill

Mary Kilpatrick C 1014 53.3%
Bill Cormie Lab 536 28.2%
David Forbes SNP 352 18.5%

Ayr Newton

Ian Stewart Lab 748 44.6%
John Fisher C 560 33.4%
Thomas Slider SNP 370 22.1%

Ayr Old Belmont

Winifred Sloan C 1211 64.9%
Dennis McLellan Lab 402 21.5%
Ian Douglas SNP 253 13.6%

Ayr Rozelle

Robert Reid C 1314 69.3%
Agnes Davies Lab 321 16.9%
Andrew Niven SNP 260 13.7%

Ayr Whitletts

Alexander Cairns Lab 880 68.6%
Alex Taylor SNP 217 16.9%
William Tyrie SSP 113 8.8%
Donald Reece C 73 5.7%

Coylton and Minishant

Anthony Lewis C 753 44.3%
Alexandra Goldie Lab 663 39.0%
Joseph Robertson SNP 284 16.7%

Dundonald and Loans

William McNally C 910 53.4%
Alexander Skilling Lab 468 27.5%
Susan Jones SNP 326 19.1%

Girvan Ailsa

Ian Fitzsimmons C 740 47.8%
Moira Davidson Lab 497 32.1%
William O'Hara Ind 160 10.3%
Marion Low SNP 150 9.7%

Girvan Glendoune

John McDowall Lab 592 52.1%
Neil Ferguson SNP 344 30.3%
Anne Hastie C 200 17.6%

North Carrick and Maybole East

Andrew Hill Lab 648 46.9%
Christopher McCulloch C 386 28.0%
Roderick Cochran SNP 283 20.5%
Luan Johnston SSP 64 4.6%

North Carrick and Maybole West

Alan Murray Lab 661 41.1%
Alan Shearing C 495 30.8%
William McCubbin SNP 283 17.6%
Alison Wild Ind 168 10.5%

Prestwick Kingcase

Pamela Paterson C 1007 55.0%
Michael O'Brien Lab 572 31.2%
Marie Taylor SNP 252 13.8%

Prestwick St Cuthbert's and Monkton

Hugh Hunter C 1006 53.1%
Angela Glen Lab 572 30.2%
Isabella Wallace SNP 315 16.6%

Prestwick St Nicholas'

Helen Moonie Lab 777 47.6%
Thomas McGillivray C 488 29.9%
James McGibbon SNP 369 22.6%

Prestwick St Ninian's

Margaret Toner C 989 59.5%
Patricia McLellan Lab 458 27.6%
Alan Stewart SNP 214 12.9%

Prestwick Toll

George Watson Lab 778 47.4%
Peter Smith C 403 24.6%
John Allan SNP 346 21.1%
Annette Johnston SSP 114 6.9%

South Carrick

Paul Torrance Lab 940 51.8%
Frances Dupuy C 629 34.7%
Martha Wheelan SNP 245 13.5%

Tarbolton Symington Craigie

Hywel Davies C 627 33.9%
Alexandra Marshall Lab 576 31.2%
Sam Gardiner Ind 447 24.2%
John Hendrie SNP 152 8.2%
Martin Gilmartin SSP 45 2.4%

Troon East

William McIntosh C 704 39.0%
Patricia Brown Ind 519 28.7%
Stewart Wakelam Lab 373 20.6%
Angus McFarlane SNP 211 11.7%

Troon North

Alistair Kerr C 919 49.3%
Philip Saxton Lab 512 27.5%
John Sawers SNP 434 23.3%

Troon South

Peter Convery C 1296 70.7%
Henry Wilson Lab 285 15.5%
Robert Inglis SNP 253 13.8%

Troon West

Gordon McKenzie Lab 844 48.6%
Agnes McFarlane SNP 460 26.5%
Paul Gregory C 378 21.8%
Fergus Richmond FAC 53 3.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict