Home > 2003 > Dumfries and GallowayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Dumfries and Galloway

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Dumfries and Galloway: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dumfries and Galloway 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18236 30.1% 11
Labour 14640 24.1% 14
Independent 12952 21.4% 12
Scottish National Party 8517 14.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 5883 9.7% 5
Scottish Socialist Party 429 0.7% 0

Annan Central

Tony Turner LD 942 74.9%
Frank McGowan Lab 215 17.1%
William Kerr C 101 8.0%

Annan East

Ronald Ogilvie Lab 429 43.2%
John Ramage LD 426 42.9%
Esme Forbes C 138 13.9%

Annan West

Wilma Paterson Lab 497 36.5%
Alan Thomson LD 411 30.2%
Carol Neilson C 388 28.5%
Allan Baldwin SSP 67 4.9%

Caerlaverock

Billy Little SNP 657 45.2%
Alan Moores Ind 349 24.0%
Christopher Carruthers C 298 20.5%
Ronnie Nicholson Lab 148 10.2%

Cairn Valley

Allan Wright C 779 55.4%
Johanne Wood SNP 366 26.0%
Mike McLurg Lab 260 18.5%

Canonbie and Kirtle

Ian Lindsay Ind 533 38.2%
Liz Boon C 492 35.2%
Jock Dinwoodie LD 371 26.6%

Castle Douglas — Dee

Jock Purdie Ind 633 46.3%
Robert Fairbairn SNP 480 35.1%
Mungo Bryson C 253 18.5%

Castle Douglas — Urr

Andrew Campbell Ind 1324 85.0%
Alec Dalziel C 233 15.0%

Chapelcross

Sean Marshall Lab 785 57.2%
Ian Carruthers C 417 30.4%
Joyce Wylie LD 170 12.4%

Cree

Joan Mitchell LD 717 49.7%
John McNaught SNP 475 32.9%
Agnes Kerr C 250 17.3%

Criffel

Bruce Hodgson C 718 45.6%
Michael Thomson Ind 563 35.8%
John Martin Lab 167 10.6%
Robert Davidson SNP 125 7.9%

Dalbeattie — Craignair

Kathleen Davidson SNP 806 60.6%
Renwick Leitch C 525 39.4%

Dalbeattie — Milton

Helen Bell Ind 699 43.9%
Jo Kemp C 494 31.0%
Grant McLennan SNP 398 25.0%

Dryfe and Lockerbie East

Lavinia Vaughan C 557 50.1%
Edward Brown Lab 364 32.7%
Robert Murray SNP 191 17.2%

Georgetown

Brian Conchie Lab 767 60.5%
Frances Hassall C 500 39.5%

Heathhall

Kenneth Cameron Ind 1032 79.3%
Sheena Dunlop C 270 20.7%

Hoddom and Kinmount

Andrew Bell-Irving C 795 70.2%
Madiha Gemie LD 172 15.2%
Jeffrey Leaver Lab 166 14.7%

Kirkconnel

Moses Kungu Lab 621 60.2%
Jacky Wilson Ind 269 26.1%
Mary Gordon SNP 115 11.1%
Iain Kennedy-Moffat C 27 2.6%

Kirkcudbright — Bengairn

Jane Maitland Ind 883 56.7%
Harold Marland Ind 504 32.4%
Lorna Thornton C 169 10.9%

Kirkcudbright — Tarff

Patsy Gilroy C 873 61.7%
Roland Chaplain SNP 397 28.0%
David Pennycuick LD 146 10.3%

Langholm and Upper Eskdale

Denis Male LD 654 55.5%
Alan Rogers Ind 329 27.9%
John Telfer C 146 12.4%
Gregor Newlands Lab 49 4.2%

Lincluden

David McKie Lab 720 75.6%
Robert Brack SSP 141 14.8%
Thomas Lyness C 92 9.7%

Lochar

Beth Gordon Ind 830 58.8%
John Charteris C 365 25.8%
Deborah Ross SNP 217 15.4%

Lochmaben

Michael Dickie LD 583 44.1%
Roger Grant C 322 24.4%
Ian Pennie Ind 199 15.1%
Thomas Docherty Lab 126 9.5%
Robert Shannon SNP 91 6.9%

Lochside

William Nimmo Ind 486 45.7%
Gilbert Fergusson Lab 412 38.7%
Elizabeth Shannon SNP 136 12.8%
Adrienne Regan C 30 2.8%

Lochvale

Ian Callander Ind 581 42.1%
Colin Smyth Lab 514 37.2%
Valerie Lewis C 211 15.3%
David Johnson LD 75 5.4%

Lockerbie and Upper Annandale

Marjory McQueen C 936 77.4%
John Rogerson Lab 274 22.6%

Loreburn

Thomas Holmes Ind 767 66.5%
Robin Wishart Lab 220 19.1%
Haig McCulloch Ind 89 7.7%
Alan MacLeod C 78 6.8%

Luce

Fred Murray SNP 785 54.0%
Roberta Tuckfield C 389 26.8%
Colin Arkless Lab 280 19.3%

Marchmount

John Forteath Lab 727 50.3%
Ian Livingstone C 419 29.0%
Carolyn Traill LD 299 20.7%

Maxwelltown

Alfred Hannay Lab 584 40.2%
Graham Bell C 519 35.7%
Donald Urquhart Ind 217 14.9%
Irene Lennox LD 133 9.2%

Mid Nithsdale

Neil McKay C unop.

Moffat

Safa Ash-Kuri C 619 40.0%
William Lockhart Ind 479 31.0%
William Millar SNP 234 15.1%
Kathryn McCulloch Lab 214 13.8%

Nithsdale East

Ivor Hyslop C 725 56.6%
Andrew Johnston Lab 307 24.0%
John Dowson Ind 249 19.4%

Palmerston

George McBurnie Lab 800 73.9%
Archibald Wight C 283 26.1%

Rhins North

John Agnew Ind 939 63.0%
John Dougan C 335 22.5%
Sam Scobie Lab 216 14.5%

Rhins South

Grahame Forster Lab 1004 71.9%
John Enos C 393 28.1%

Sanquhar and District

James Dempster Lab 1147 78.2%
Hugh Wright C 319 21.8%

Solway Border

Allan Graham C 633 52.3%
Irene Henry Lab 494 40.8%
Margaret Wood SNP 83 6.9%

Stewartry North

George Prentice Ind 998 66.3%
Graham Watson C 508 33.7%

Stewartry West

Tony Gilbey C 867 67.4%
John McFarlane SNP 419 32.6%

Stranraer East

Robert Higgins SNP 710 56.4%
Maureen McKinley C 313 24.9%
Ian Lightbody Lab 235 18.7%

Stranraer North

Tommy Sloan Lab 589 52.3%
Billy Kennedy SNP 392 34.8%
Nigel Forster C 146 13.0%

Stranraer South

Willie Scobie Lab 635 65.5%
Bill Gray SNP 216 22.3%
Michael Pemberton C 119 12.3%

Troqueer

Thomas McAughtrie Lab 674 50.5%
Mary Templeton C 499 37.4%
John Cassie SSP 162 12.1%

Whithorn

Alistair Geddes SNP 954 65.0%
Isobel Melville C 362 24.7%
Jean Whittaker LD 151 10.3%

Wigtown

Sandra McDowall LD 633 49.0%
Sheila Stewart C 331 25.6%
Christine Weir SNP 270 20.9%
Derek McCalman SSP 59 4.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict