Home > 2003 > Scottish BordersA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Scottish Borders

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Scottish Borders: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scottish Borders 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 12216 30.4% 14
Conservative 11490 28.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 10561 26.3% 9
Scottish National Party 4625 11.5% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 768 1.9% 0
Labour 559 1.4% 0

Alewater and Denholm

John Houston LD 706 51.0%
John Greenwell C 677 49.0%

Burnfoot and Mansfield

David Richardson Ind 401 42.4%
Norman Pender LD 375 39.6%
Harry Stoddart SNP 122 12.9%
John Lamont C 48 5.1%

Chirnside and District

James Fullarton C 674 60.2%
Aileen Orr SNP 446 39.8%

Coldstream and District

John Law Ind 603 41.8%
Donald Moffat SNP 556 38.5%
Robert Kennedy C 285 19.7%

Duns and District North

John Elliot Ind 449 38.1%
Maureen Ferguson LD 366 31.0%
Gavin Calder C 365 30.9%

Duns and District South

Margaret McCrave C 450 40.0%
Anne de Fernandez LD 416 37.0%
Gordon Mathews SNP 258 23.0%

Earlston, Gordon and District

Miles Browne C unop.

Eyemouth and District North

George Russell LD 615 55.0%
Andrew Morgan C 504 45.0%

Eyemouth and District South

Michael Cook Ind 779 82.4%
Michael Norcott C 166 17.6%

Forest

Vicky Davidson LD 669 46.9%
Christopher Renton SNP 514 36.0%
Kevin Newton C 243 17.0%

Galawater and Lauderdale

Douglas Younger C 465 29.4%
Alexander Aitchison Ind 415 26.2%
Graeme Donald Ind 374 23.6%
John Runciman LD 328 20.7%

Hermitage

Val Robson Ind 424 42.0%
Anne Borthwick LD 389 38.6%
Hubert Rutherford C 196 19.4%

Innerleithen and Walkerburn

Patricia Purves LD 862 57.9%
William Cox SNP 317 21.3%
John Ballantine C 160 10.7%
Norman Lockhart SSP 150 10.1%

Jedburgh and District East

Sandy Scott C 487 46.3%
Natasha York SNP 316 30.1%
Ian Tunnah LD 248 23.6%

Jedburgh and District West

John Wight C 738 61.6%
James Brown SNP 460 38.4%

Kelso and District North

David Lindores LD 735 60.2%
Meriel Smith C 486 39.8%

Kelso and District South

Alexander Nicol LD 796 55.2%
Andrew Thomson C 646 44.8%

Kelso Central

Alasdair Hutton C unop.

Kilnknowe and Clovenfords

Thomas Dumble Ind 462 41.8%
Graham Fleming SNP 296 26.8%
Willie Hall C 236 21.4%
Joy McLelland SSP 110 10.0%

Lower Langlee and Tweedbank

David Parker Ind 1113 94.2%
Scott Smith C 69 5.8%

Melrose and District

William Smith Ind 831 58.5%
Jonathan Hill C 590 41.5%

Mossilee and Central

William Lamb LD 355 38.3%
William Herd SNP 271 29.2%
Carolyne Thomson Lab 160 17.2%
Brian Jones C 94 10.1%
Lesley McIver SSP 48 5.2%

Netherdale

Fiona Moore C 317 28.3%
Angus Mackay Ind 293 26.2%
John Robertson Ind 261 23.3%
Graeme McIver SSP 249 22.2%

Old Selkirk

Gordon Edgar Ind 618 40.7%
John Thomson Ind 544 35.8%
Kerry Gentleman SSP 143 9.4%
Alexander McKie SNP 127 8.4%
Guy Lee C 87 5.7%

Peebles and District East

Catriona Bhatia LD 829 56.0%
George Cowan SNP 267 18.0%
Hilary Ballantine C 178 12.0%
John Thomson Lab 139 9.4%
Joan Rowley SSP 68 4.6%

Peebles and District South

Graham Garvie LD 813 50.4%
Charles Cormack C 460 28.5%
Hector Black Ind 341 21.1%

Peebles and Upper Tweed

Nancy Norman Ind 971 62.0%
Hugh Seymour C 335 21.4%
Julia Reid Lab 260 16.6%

Scott's View

Carolyn Riddell-Carre C 729 57.3%
Barbara Wright LD 543 42.7%

Silverbuthall

Mary Beck Ind 526 46.2%
John Scott LD 502 44.1%
Jake Irvine C 110 9.7%

Teviot and Central

David Paterson Ind 728 63.2%
Ronald Smith LD 325 28.2%
Andrew Loyd C 98 8.5%

Upper Langlee and Ladhope

John Mitchell SNP 585 65.2%
Robert Strang C 312 34.8%

Weensland

Kenneth McCartney Ind 664 46.7%
James Scott LD 369 25.9%
Alexandra Elliot C 299 21.0%
Richard Cain SNP 90 6.3%

West Linton and District

Neil Calvert C 722 44.7%
David Small Ind 634 39.3%
Robert Bond Ind 259 16.0%

Wilton

Andrew Farquhar Ind 526 47.4%
Oliver Angus LD 320 28.8%
George Turnbull C 264 23.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict