Home > 2003 > East RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

East Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election.

FAC = Firefighters Against Cuts

Other results for East Renfrewshire: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Renfrewshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12370 31.9% 8
Conservative 11903 30.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 8052 20.7% 3
Independent 3321 8.6% 2
Scottish National Party 2989 7.7% 0
Firefighters Against Cuts 176 0.5% 0

Auchenback

Edward Phillips Lab 825 60.0%
Rita Connelly Ind 315 22.9%
David Burnet SNP 151 11.0%
Heather Boklach LD 43 3.1%
Iain Barr C 42 3.1%

Barrhead Central

Owen Taylor Lab 859 54.4%
James Tyrell Ind 266 16.8%
Lorraine McKechnie SNP 219 13.9%
Graeme Campbell C 158 10.0%
John Davis LD 77 4.9%

Barrhead East

Betty Cunningham Lab 896 61.8%
Annette Gallacher Ind 235 16.2%
Vincent McKechnie SNP 184 12.7%
Linda McGee C 77 5.3%
Ian Clarkson LD 58 4.0%

Barrhead North

Roy Garscadden Lab 875 47.9%
Thomas Bradley SNP 317 17.4%
Russell Auld LD 224 12.3%
Alice Grieve Ind 210 11.5%
Alexander Fordyce C 200 11.0%

Broom

Barbara Grant C 1302 64.6%
Alan Rennie LD 376 18.7%
David Arthur Lab 336 16.7%

Busby

Alan Lafferty Lab 1032 49.4%
Gordon McCaskill C 542 26.0%
Ian MacKay LD 337 16.1%
Gerard MacMillan FAC 176 8.4%

Clarkston

Frank McGee C 768 34.8%
Ian McAlpine Lab 739 33.5%
John Robertson SNP 359 16.3%
David Oattes LD 340 15.4%

Crookfur

Leslie Roslin C 918 47.4%
Asifa Hussain Lab 383 19.8%
Gordon Ford SNP 320 16.5%
David Scott LD 314 16.2%

Eaglesham

George Napier LD 1023 52.9%
Margaret MacDonald C 562 29.1%
Ian Fulton Lab 348 18.0%

Giffnock North

Alexander Mackie LD 914 41.9%
Laurence Haniford C 789 36.2%
Edwina Phillips Lab 479 22.0%

Giffnock South

James Shaw C 1095 49.2%
Marie Rooney Lab 627 28.2%
Bernard Fishman LD 503 22.6%

Greenfarm

Charlie Gilbert C 972 50.9%
Nasim Khan Lab 548 28.7%
David Raskin LD 389 20.4%

Kirkhill

Iain Drysdale C 1215 59.7%
Irene Yona Lab 442 21.7%
Howard Brodie LD 377 18.5%

Liboside

Daniel Collins Lab 897 49.7%
Neil McIntyre SNP 381 21.1%
Bernard Thompson C 274 15.2%
Winifred Orr LD 252 14.0%

Mearns

Ian Hutchison C 873 46.7%
Ian Meth Lab 432 23.1%
David Maude LD 339 18.1%
Ella Rae Ind 226 12.1%

Merrylea Park

Allan Steele LD 1383 63.5%
Susan Goldberg C 591 27.1%
Anne Dean Lab 203 9.3%

Netherlee

Ian Pearce Ind 1252 55.2%
Margaret Corrie C 496 21.9%
Alastair Carmichael SNP 263 11.6%
Robert Rigby LD 258 11.4%

North Neilston and West Arthurlie

Danny Devlin Ind 817 45.4%
Ian Forbes Lab 577 32.1%
Kenneth Darroch SNP 192 10.7%
Alexander Kelly C 139 7.7%
Gordon Cochrane LD 73 4.1%

Stamperland

Mary Montague Lab 889 42.5%
Alan Brown C 495 23.7%
Fiona Brodie LD 411 19.7%
Oliver Adair SNP 295 14.1%

Thornliebank

James Fletcher Lab 983 48.0%
Deborah Grant C 395 19.3%
Anne Cowieson LD 361 17.6%
Leo McCann SNP 308 15.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict