Home > 2003 > GlasgowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Glasgow

Other results for Glasgow: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Glasgow 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 87311 47.6% 71
Scottish National Party 37570 20.5% 3
Scottish Socialist Party 28535 15.6% 1
Conservative 13933 7.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 13886 7.6% 3
Independent 2201 1.2% 0

Anderston

Alexander Mosson Lab 948 52.3%
Henry Brown SSP 310 17.1%
Margaret Brown SNP 281 15.5%
James Thom LD 190 10.5%
Alexander Kelly C 83 4.6%

Anniesland

Jonathan Findlay Lab 1251 43.2%
Robert Scott SNP 555 19.2%
Robert Brown LD 401 13.8%
Gary Cornes C 364 12.6%
Joseph Maguire SSP 327 11.3%

Ashfield

Ellen Hurcombe Lab 1213 58.2%
Crawford Steele SNP 366 17.6%
Charles McCormick SSP 301 14.4%
Brian Brown Ind 123 5.9%
Anne Good LD 82 3.9%

Baillieston

Robert MacBean Lab 1423 54.9%
Victoria Matfield SNP 625 24.1%
James McVicar SSP 544 21.0%

Barlanark

James Coleman Lab 937 62.3%
Robert Mitchell SNP 288 19.2%
Francis McQuaid SSP 278 18.5%

Battlefield

Margaret McCafferty Lab 916 33.7%
Andrew Bennet SNP 605 22.3%
Gary Kelly SSP 500 18.4%
Angela Nixon LD 353 13.0%
Kenneth Ross C 345 12.7%

Blairdardie

Steven Purcell Lab 1782 62.7%
Calum Smith SNP 433 15.2%
Michael Dyer SSP 285 10.0%
Alfred Smith C 214 7.5%
Christopher McGinty LD 129 4.5%

Braidfauld

Susan Baird Lab 1115 65.4%
Paul Martin SNP 340 19.9%
Paul Gormley SSP 251 14.7%

Bridgeton/Dalmarnock

George Redmond Lab 1057 73.5%
Arthur Shearer SNP 239 16.6%
Michael Paley SSP 142 9.9%

Calton

David Stevenson Lab 1013 59.3%
Rudi Birkner SNP 408 23.9%
Jan-Marie Markwick SSP 286 16.8%

Cardonald

Margaret Sinclair Lab 1146 37.3%
Gail Sheridan SSP 825 26.9%
John McFarlane SNP 613 20.0%
Archie McIntyre C 245 8.0%
Isabella Nelson LD 242 7.9%

Carmunnock

Alan Stewart Lab 1566 54.0%
Andrew Kidd SNP 528 18.2%
George Carr C 477 16.4%
Christine Biggar SSP 331 11.4%

Carntyne

Patricia Chalmers Lab 1274 58.7%
David Iredale SNP 391 18.0%
Hilary Johnston SSP 286 13.2%
Dorothy Luckhurst C 218 10.1%

Carnwadric

Josephine Dodds Lab 1185 49.0%
Gordon Wishart SSP 557 23.0%
Bran Greene SNP 453 18.7%
Patricia McIntyre C 225 9.3%

Castlemilk

John McKenzie Lab 1434 63.4%
Anne McLaughlin SNP 376 16.6%
John McArthur SSP 289 12.8%
Marion Kilpatrick C 163 7.2%

Cathcart

Malcolm McLean Lab 1126 34.0%
John Crawford C 822 24.8%
David Ritchie SNP 520 15.7%
Ian Gidley SSP 495 15.0%
Ian Gilliland LD 347 10.5%

Cowlairs

Allan Stewart Lab 925 61.0%
John McLaughlin SNP 375 24.7%
Norman Bean SSP 217 14.3%

Crookston

William O'Rourke Lab 1291 49.4%
George McNeillage SSP 752 28.8%
Gavin Greene SNP 337 12.9%
Christopher Bradshaw C 141 5.4%
Penelope Vere LD 94 3.6%

Darnley

Michael Kernaghan Lab 1094 50.6%
Neil McDonagh SNP 525 24.3%
Margaret McCann SSP 347 16.1%
Mohammad Anjum C 194 9.0%

Dennistoun

Francis Doherty Lab 1139 54.2%
David Johnston SNP 517 24.6%
Javed Anwar SSP 447 21.3%

Drumoyne

Stephen Dornan Lab 1436 58.7%
Jeanett Hutcheson SNP 537 21.9%
Fiona Graham SSP 340 13.9%
Sheila Henderson C 135 5.5%

Drumry

Marjorie O'Neill Lab 783 55.0%
Norman MacLeod SSP 226 15.9%
Sarah Nicholson SNP 214 15.0%
Robert Howie Ind 124 8.7%
Marjory Watt LD 40 2.8%
Marion Cornes C 36 2.5%

Easterhouse

Ronald Quinn Lab 854 59.6%
James Williamson SNP 303 21.1%
Christine McVicar SSP 277 19.3%

Firhill

Haleema Malik Lab 799 39.1%
Jim Hepburn SNP 480 23.5%
John Stuart LD 347 17.0%
Paul Stewart SSP 290 14.2%
Alix Campbell C 127 6.2%

Garrowhill

John Mason SNP 1331 42.5%
Douglas Hay Lab 1140 36.4%
Omar Ibrahim SSP 227 7.2%
Paul Spencer C 220 7.0%
David Jackson LD 214 6.8%

Gartcraig

Gerald Leonard Lab 1419 63.4%
Joerg Macthearlaich-Wiench SNP 360 16.1%
Gerard Cairns SSP 275 12.3%
Randle Wilson C 185 8.3%

Garthamlock

Catherine McMaster Lab 1083 62.4%
Hugh Harkins SNP 463 26.7%
George Savage SSP 190 10.9%

Glenwood

Christine Devine Lab 946 61.0%
Francis Young SSP 278 17.9%
Margaret Greene SNP 226 14.6%
Alastair Mackenzie C 102 6.6%

Govan

John Flanagan Lab 1260 54.5%
William Ward SNP 432 18.7%
Carolina Perez SSP 388 16.8%
Harriet Murdoch C 145 6.3%
Kieran McQuaid LD 88 3.8%

Govanhill

Anne Millar Lab 1096 43.3%
Jahangir Hanif SNP 786 31.0%
Nicholas McKerrell SSP 508 20.1%
Michael Rogerson C 142 5.6%

Greenfield

Hugh Macrae Lab 1368 56.0%
Michael Kayes SNP 705 28.9%
John McGuinness SSP 369 15.1%

Hayburn

Eamon Fitzgerald Lab 958 34.6%
Paul Mahon SSP 579 20.9%
Duncan Ross SNP 561 20.3%
Frances Mildmay LD 457 16.5%
Elizabeth Wykes C 214 7.7%

Hillhead

Niall Walker LD 540 27.6%
Kenneth Burns Lab 489 24.9%
James Doleman SSP 378 19.3%
Patrick Grady SNP 275 14.0%
Alistair McConnachie Ind 141 7.2%
Margaret Walker C 137 7.0%

Hutchesontown

James Mutter Lab 1147 54.1%
Andrew Lynn SNP 536 25.3%
Tracie Brennan SSP 438 20.7%

Hyndland

Ruth Simpson Lab 842 31.8%
Lewis Hutton LD 600 22.7%
George Roberts SNP 471 17.8%
Andrew Brocklehurst C 393 14.9%
Nicola Owen SSP 338 12.8%

Ibrox

Deirdre Gaughan Lab 1003 55.0%
Mhairi Hunter SNP 504 27.6%
John Marshall C 161 8.8%
Roy Meekison Ind 156 8.6%

Jordanhill

Christopher Mason LD 1425 41.9%
Bernadette Cooklin C 750 22.1%
Martin Rhodes Lab 576 16.9%
Peter Innes SNP 439 12.9%
Eddie Docherty SSP 210 6.2%

Kelvindale

Mary Paris LD 1019 34.6%
Catriona Renton Lab 804 27.3%
Gavin Brown C 584 19.8%
Ronald McLean SNP 336 11.4%
Henry Maitles SSP 204 6.9%

Kelvingrove

Malcolm Green Lab 809 34.2%
Andrew Gray SSP 493 20.9%
Paul Valente LD 473 20.0%
Jennifer Dunn SNP 410 17.4%
Lillian McPhee C 178 7.5%

Keppochhill

John Gray Lab 812 58.5%
Angela McCormick SSP 286 20.6%
Stan Bell SNP 221 15.9%
Elizabeth Shepherd LD 70 5.0%

King's Park

William Timoney Lab 1117 43.2%
Robert Richardson SNP 609 23.6%
Davena Rankin C 355 13.7%
Howard Pryce-Jones LD 254 9.8%
John McFadden Ind 249 9.6%

Kingston

Shaukat Butt Lab 1141 42.0%
Jonathan Mackie SNP 567 20.9%
George McNee Ind 275 10.1%
Margaret Breakenridge C 266 9.8%
Graham Lait LD 258 9.5%
Sarah Peart SSP 212 7.8%

Knightswood Park

Charles Gordon Lab 1613 57.5%
Graeme Hendry SNP 484 17.2%
Charlie McCarthy SSP 298 10.6%
Graeme Dickson C 269 9.6%
James Paris LD 143 5.1%

Knightswood South

Elizabeth Cameron Lab 1505 58.6%
Malcolm Laughton SNP 428 16.7%
Peter Lavelle SSP 313 12.2%
Susan McCourt C 182 7.1%
Alison King LD 141 5.5%

Langside

Archibald Graham Lab 942 35.1%
Allison Hunter SNP 721 26.8%
James Scott SSP 382 14.2%
Ewen MacLeod LD 376 14.0%
Mary Gallone C 266 9.9%

Maryhill

Mohammed Razaq Lab 856 45.1%
Gavin Roberts SNP 532 28.1%
Jean Campbell SSP 329 17.4%
Neil Spurway LD 179 9.4%

Maxwell Park

Alan Rodger C 944 27.4%
Hanif Rajah Lab 859 24.9%
Khalil Malik SNP 677 19.6%
Paul Graham LD 609 17.7%
Carole Gillman SSP 361 10.5%

Merchant City

Gordon Matheson Lab 990 58.2%
Craig Mackay SNP 285 16.8%
Nicholas Tarlton SSP 214 12.6%
Georgina Nankivell C 113 6.6%
Derek Young LD 98 5.8%

Milnbank

Elaine McDougall Lab 1251 55.3%
Duncan Brown SSP 466 20.6%
Eric Nelson SNP 369 16.3%
John France C 178 7.9%

Milton

Gary Gray Lab 1033 52.6%
Joe Kerr SNP 638 32.5%
William Young SSP 209 10.6%
James Stewart LD 83 4.2%

Mosspark

Iris Gibson SNP 1230 48.0%
Andrew Mitchell Lab 833 32.5%
Nyree Tobias SSP 282 11.0%
Alan McNamara C 143 5.6%
David Martin LD 75 2.9%

Mount Florida

John Lynch Lab 1118 39.8%
David McKay SSP 521 18.5%
James Dornan SNP 500 17.8%
Anne Stoddart C 363 12.9%
Alexander Begg LD 310 11.0%

Mount Vernon

Euan McLeod Lab 1403 48.8%
Helen McCann SNP 604 21.0%
Karen Spencer C 450 15.6%
Mark Watson LD 212 7.4%
Christopher Rollo SSP 208 7.2%

Newlands

James McNally Lab 1269 39.5%
Robert McElroy C 725 22.6%
Maire Whitehead SNP 503 15.7%
Thomas Henery LD 394 12.3%
Iain Ferguson SSP 318 9.9%

Nitshill

Alexander Glass Lab 1070 55.8%
James Crossan SSP 439 22.9%
William Douglas SNP 326 17.0%
Jean Nixon C 83 4.3%

North Cardonald

Alistair Watson Lab 1673 61.4%
Stephen Lawson SSP 435 16.0%
Keith Gibb SNP 383 14.1%
Dorothy Gray C 130 4.8%
Fraser Wright LD 103 3.8%

North Kelvin

James MacKechnie Lab 803 32.7%
James Ross SSP 513 20.9%
Bob Doris SNP 499 20.3%
Rebecca Rodger LD 498 20.3%
Noel Woods C 140 5.7%

Parkhead

Elaine Smith Lab 1194 72.8%
Catriona Mowat SSP 446 27.2%

Partick

Aileen Colleran Lab 1075 39.3%
Anthea Irwin SSP 536 19.6%
Kenneth McLean SNP 501 18.3%
Stuart Hoggar LD 470 17.2%
David Ledgerwood C 154 5.6%

Penilee

Gordon Macdiarmid Lab 1474 54.3%
David Ritchie SNP 555 20.4%
Sarah Smyth SSP 508 18.7%
Donna Parker C 177 6.5%

Pollok

Keith Baldassara SSP 1111 40.6%
Edward McKechnie Lab 1081 39.5%
Philip Greene SNP 399 14.6%
Thomas Parker C 144 5.3%

Pollokshaws

Stephen Curran Lab 949 39.3%
Colin Deans SNP 677 28.0%
John Morgan SSP 360 14.9%
Robert Stewart LD 245 10.1%
David Rogerson C 185 7.7%

Pollokshields East

Bashir Ahmed SNP 1045 34.2%
Ghulam Rabbani Lab 934 30.6%
Meena Kishore SSP 426 13.9%
Fleming Carswell LD 328 10.7%
Faisal Butt C 220 7.2%
Peter Paton Ind 102 3.3%

Queenslie

Gaille McCann Lab 564 37.9%
John Kerr Ind 552 37.1%
Sean Clarkin SNP 220 14.8%
Alan Brown SSP 153 10.3%

Robroyston

Robert Marshall Lab 1320 58.5%
William Bain SNP 446 19.8%
William McDougall SSP 293 13.0%
Janet Murdoch C 197 8.7%

Royston

John Moynes Lab 879 56.0%
Andrew Cameron SSP 421 26.8%
Karen Alexander SNP 270 17.2%

Scotstoun

Jean McFadden Lab 1239 47.3%
Heather Ritchie SSP 526 20.1%
Sheila Roberts SNP 346 13.2%
Laurence Clarke LD 283 10.8%
Alexander Inglis C 225 8.6%

Shettleston

George Ryan Lab 1934 69.1%
David Turner SNP 452 16.2%
Patricia McLeish SSP 411 14.7%

Springburn

James Todd Lab 1223 56.7%
Ian MacQuarrie SNP 381 17.7%
Margaret Bean SSP 325 15.1%
Cameron Brown C 146 6.8%
Charles Dundas LD 82 3.8%

Strathbungo

Malcolm Cunning Lab 625 24.9%
William Ramsay SNP 606 24.2%
Kenneth Martin Ind 479 19.1%
Rosalind Paterson SSP 409 16.3%
John MacPherson LD 223 8.9%
Esme Clark C 166 6.6%

Summerhill

Paul Carey Lab 720 54.0%
Andrew Lynch SSP 336 25.2%
Malcolm Balfour SNP 278 20.8%

Summerston

Robert Winter Lab 1279 54.5%
Jean Campbell SNP 497 21.2%
Andrew Lewis SSP 354 15.1%
Norman Fraser LD 216 9.2%

Tollcross Park

Thomas McKeown Lab 1172 59.5%
James Byrne SNP 376 19.1%
Evelyn McKechnie SSP 260 13.2%
George Clark C 162 8.2%

Toryglen

James Scanlon Lab 1136 65.1%
William Bonnar SSP 248 14.2%
Jennifer Hislop SNP 244 14.0%
Ruth Baillie LD 117 6.7%

Victoria Park

Irene Graham Lab 1179 39.4%
Elizaabeth Quinn SNP 537 17.9%
Allan Green SSP 441 14.7%
Dara Jaff LD 430 14.4%
Matthew Smith C 407 13.6%

Wallacewell

Mary Beckett Lab 1394 67.8%
Hamish MacQueen SNP 387 18.8%
Graham Campbell SSP 275 13.4%

Woodlands

Hanzala Malik Lab 819 38.4%
Aileen Campbell SNP 470 22.0%
Donald Nicholson SSP 447 21.0%
William Craig LD 397 18.6%

Wyndford

Kirsteen Mosson Lab 856 39.1%
William McAllister SNP 717 32.8%
Gordon Scott SSP 363 16.6%
Kenneth Elder LD 251 11.5%

Yoker

Craig Roberton Lab 1330 59.3%
Francis Rankin SNP 446 19.9%
Murray Diack SSP 322 14.4%
Heather Inglis C 143 6.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict