Home > 2003 > InverclydeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2003

Inverclyde

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Inverclyde: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Inverclyde 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13930 42.6% 13
Labour 10232 31.3% 6
Scottish National Party 4844 14.8% 0
Conservative 1999 6.1% 0
Independent 1137 3.5% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 568 1.7% 0

Ward 1

Thomas Fyfe LD 1097 44.7%
Helen Calvert C 970 39.5%
Margaret McLeese SNP 225 9.2%
Joseph McIlwee Lab 162 6.6%

Ward 2

Allan Robertson Lab 557 39.3%
James MacLeod SNP 444 31.3%
Joseph Doherty Ind 249 17.5%
Ronald Hawthorne LD 137 9.7%
Hugh Miller C 32 2.3%

Ward 3

Iain Tucker LD 632 38.7%
Daniel Morrison Lab 615 37.6%
Sylvia O'Neill SNP 343 21.0%
Frederick Gallaher C 44 2.7%

Ward 4

Robert Hill LD 667 43.4%
Helen O'Rourke Lab 561 36.5%
Ross McKibben SNP 279 18.2%
John Hunter C 30 2.0%

Ward 5

Jean Stewart LD 787 42.4%
Margaret Morrison Lab 674 36.4%
James Grieve SNP 344 18.6%
Elaine Gallaher C 49 2.6%

Ward 6

Stephen McCabe Lab 661 51.3%
Robert Burns LD 308 23.9%
Francis McFadyen Ind 154 12.0%
John McLachlan SSP 126 9.8%
Robert Dick C 39 3.0%

Ward 7

Michael McCormick Ind 690 50.1%
James O'Rourke Lab 467 33.9%
Kenneth Shepherd LD 128 9.3%
James Riddell SNP 91 6.6%

Ward 8

Robert Moran Lab 499 50.3%
Anne Deighan LD 317 31.9%
William Wilson SNP 177 17.8%

Ward 9

David Roach Lab 793 52.8%
George Byng LD 488 32.5%
Stephen Hilton SNP 220 14.7%

Ward 10

Archibald Snoddy LD 682 42.2%
Alexander McGhee Lab 554 34.2%
Louis Docherty SNP 235 14.5%
Patricia McCafferty SSP 147 9.1%

Ward 11

Alexander Nimmo LD 1036 58.1%
William Quigg Lab 506 28.4%
Charles McGregor SNP 240 13.5%

Ward 12

Edward Gallacher LD 516 39.6%
Yvonne Robertson Lab 477 36.6%
Fraser Kelly SNP 179 13.7%
Elizabeth Roders SSP 132 10.1%

Ward 13

Iain McKenzie Lab 576 43.9%
Allan McGraw LD 395 30.1%
Paul Docherty SNP 179 13.6%
David Landels SSP 163 12.4%

Ward 14

Patrick McCormick Lab 469 39.2%
Kenneth Wilson LD 417 34.9%
Patrick Gillan SNP 266 22.2%
Peter Campbell Ind 44 3.7%

Ward 15

Luciano Rebecchi LD 864 59.4%
Kevin Mulholland Lab 407 28.0%
Cirstaidh Park SNP 183 12.6%

Ward 16

James Mitchell LD 1158 59.6%
Christina Boyd Lab 382 19.7%
Keith Brooks SNP 226 11.6%
Wilma Strachan C 176 9.1%

Ward 17

Alan Blair LD 1349 61.5%
James McLaughlin Lab 402 18.3%
Anne Thomson SNP 278 12.7%
James Strachan C 166 7.6%

Ward 18

George White LD 805 44.6%
Terence Loughran Lab 576 31.9%
John Crowther SNP 315 17.4%
Hamilton Cunningham C 110 6.1%

Ward 19

James Hunter LD 1032 51.4%
James Bradley Lab 419 20.9%
Neil Macgillivray SNP 315 15.7%
Harry Osborn C 240 12.0%

Ward 20

Eric Forbes LD 1115 54.7%
William Gallacher Lab 475 23.3%
Iain Ramsay SNP 305 15.0%
William Carrick C 143 7.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict