Home > 2003 > North LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for North Lanarkshire: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Lanarkshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 61589 55.1% 54
Scottish National Party 36439 32.6% 13
Independent 5090 4.6% 3
Conservative 4359 3.9% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 2850 2.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1259 1.1% 0
Vote Liberty Vote Freedom 131 0.1% 0

Abronhill Central and North

Elizabeth Irvine SNP 935 51.2%
James Hunt Lab 537 29.4%
Charles McBride SSP 142 7.8%
Carol Boyle LD 109 6.0%
Robert Orr Ind 103 5.6%

Abronhill South

William Carmichael SNP 879 55.1%
Elizabeth Hughes Lab 489 30.6%
Gary Bannatyne SSP 141 8.8%
Hugh O'Donnell LD 87 5.5%

Academy

James McGuigan Lab 936 66.8%
Alice Homer SNP 466 33.2%

Airdrie Central

James Logue Lab 963 68.3%
Gail Cameron SNP 447 31.7%

Balloch East and Ravenswood

Elizabeth Gemmell SNP 1257 64.2%
Jane Taylor Lab 700 35.8%

Balloch West, Blackwood East and Craigmarloch

Barry McCulloch Lab 868 45.9%
Scott Macfarlane SNP 774 40.9%
Christopher Donohue Ind 140 7.4%
John Miller SSP 110 5.8%

Banton and Kilsyth East

Tom Barrie Lab 983 58.2%
Ewen Gilmour SNP 573 33.9%
Thomas Smyth SSP 134 7.9%

Bargeddie and Langloan

Andrew Burns Lab 1058 76.4%
Michael Heaney SNP 326 23.6%

Belhaven

Samuel Love Lab 1075 56.2%
Clare Adamson SNP 622 32.5%
Christina Giggie C 216 11.3%

Bellshill North

Henry McGuigan Lab 1187 70.0%
Gary Gallett SNP 360 21.2%
George Clark C 149 8.8%

Benhar

Charles Cefferty Ind 1210 75.7%
Martha White SNP 389 24.3%

Blairpark

William Shields Lab 907 58.6%
Frances McGlinchey SNP 641 41.4%

Calder Valley

Annita McAuley Lab 898 59.5%
Dallas Carter SNP 448 29.7%
William Millar C 164 10.9%

Calderbank

Patrick Donnelly Lab 827 53.5%
Margaret Lynch SNP 415 26.9%
Elizabeth McIntyre LD 303 19.6%

Cambusnethan

Thomas Selfridge Lab 871 48.2%
John Taggart SNP 656 36.3%
Mark Nolan C 281 15.5%

Carbrain East

William Homer SNP 756 55.6%
Robert Gordon Lab 453 33.3%
Brian Scott SSP 150 11.0%

Carbrain West and Greenfaulds

William Goldie SNP 839 52.0%
Stephen Grant Lab 599 37.1%
Jacqueline Hair SSP 176 10.9%

Chapelhall

Thomas Curley Lab unop.

Chryston and Auchinloch

Charles Gray Lab 1242 72.9%
Jean Welsh SNP 461 27.1%

Clarkston

Campbell Cameron SNP 807 56.7%
Kenneth McCully Lab 348 24.4%
Mavis Drummond LD 155 10.9%
Fraser Coats SSP 114 8.0%

Cleland

James Martin Lab 1160 69.3%
Pat Moran Ind 236 14.1%
Malcolm Durno SNP 179 10.7%
James Paterson C 98 5.9%

Coatbridge Central

Thomas Nolan Lab 976 67.3%
John Russell SNP 340 23.4%
Audrey McMath SSP 135 9.3%

Coltness

Ernest Holloway Lab 1039 61.7%
David McIntosh SNP 279 16.6%
Sarah Bishop C 216 12.8%
William Kelly SSP 150 8.9%

Condorrat Central

Gerard McElroy Lab 863 46.2%
Patricia Currie SNP 786 42.1%
Kevin McVey SSP 217 11.6%

Condorrat North and Westfield

Balwant Singh Chadha Lab 992 52.6%
Ronald McCambridge SNP 719 38.1%
Angela Reid SSP 174 9.2%

Craigneuk

Thomas Lunny Lab 897 73.8%
Iain Hart SNP 161 13.2%
Joyce Carmichael SSP 158 13.0%

Craigneuk and Petersburn

Donna Morris Lab 764 63.0%
Michael Coyle SNP 448 37.0%

Croy, Kilsyth South and Smithstone

Francis Griffin Lab 972 72.7%
Ian McCann SNP 244 18.2%
William O'Neill SSP 121 9.1%

Dykehead

James Robertson Lab 979 69.6%
William Steedman SNP 428 30.4%

Fallside

Robert Burrows Lab 902 53.1%
Charles Hebenton Ind 472 27.8%
Helen Gallett SNP 230 13.5%
Christopher Morgan C 95 5.6%

Forgewood

Patrick Connelly Lab 683 58.8%
Mark Wilson SNP 343 29.5%
Archie Giggie C 135 11.6%

Garrion

John Pentland Lab 1129 60.1%
James Hume SNP 512 27.3%
Elizabeth Gallacher C 236 12.6%

Hattonrig

Harry Curran Lab 1096 66.5%
Michael Carroll SNP 411 24.9%
Glen McLeod C 141 8.6%

Holytown

James Coyle Lab 1216 73.5%
Linda Muir SNP 308 18.6%
James McLeod C 131 7.9%

Kildrum and Park

Margaret Murray SNP 974 56.2%
Allan Graham Lab 587 33.9%
Andrew Locke SSP 171 9.9%

Kirkshaws

John Gordon Lab 1284 80.7%
Colin Hagerty SNP 307 19.3%

Kirkwood

James Smith Lab 1235 84.8%
Maureen Hagerty SNP 222 15.2%

Knowetop

William Wilson Lab 960 54.9%
Annette Valentine SNP 565 32.3%
Colin Gibson C 224 12.8%

Ladywell

Michael Ross Lab 1002 47.1%
Robert Burgess C 536 25.2%
George Pickering SNP 432 20.3%
Gregor MacEwan SSP 157 7.4%

Moodiesburn East and Blackwood West

William Hogg Lab 1036 63.4%
Aileen McLaughlin SNP 416 25.5%
Ann Marie McGivern SSP 181 11.1%

Moodiesburn West and Gartcosh

Joseph Shaw Lab 909 66.2%
Isabella Chisholm SNP 465 33.8%

Mossend East and New Stevenston North

Kevin McKeown Lab 942 60.5%
Keith Caldwell SNP 485 31.1%
Elizabeth Muir C 131 8.4%

Mossend West and Thorndean

Joseph Gorman Lab 844 53.8%
Anne Caldwell SNP 603 38.5%
Arthur Pawson C 121 7.7%

Muirhouse and Netherton

Gerard McLaughlin Lab 1157 67.2%
Joanne O'Brien SNP 369 21.4%
Linsey Burgess C 196 11.4%

New Monkland West

Sophia Coyle SNP 724 54.2%
Morag Thomson Lab 613 45.8%

New Stevenston and Carfin

Helen McKenna Lab 1231 62.2%
Ian Kinkade SNP 586 29.6%
James McKinlay C 161 8.1%

Newarthill

John Lafferty Lab 1095 71.2%
Laura Love SNP 336 21.8%
David Paterson C 107 7.0%

Newmains

David McKendrick Ind 892 48.7%
Robert McKendrick Ind 808 44.1%
Scott Steedman SNP 132 7.2%

North Cairnhill and Coatdyke

Peter Sullivan Lab 924 58.7%
James Gibb SNP 349 22.2%
Janet Oni-Orisan LD 301 19.1%

North Central and Glenboig

Mary Clark Lab 844 52.3%
John Wilson SNP 407 25.2%
James McKinlay Ind 364 22.5%

North Motherwell

William Martin Lab 1208 71.4%
Wendy Moffat SNP 347 20.5%
June Millar C 137 8.1%

Old Monkland

Thomas Maginnis Lab 1195 82.6%
Louisa Sands SNP 252 17.4%

Orbiston

Richard Lyle SNP 1182 68.4%
Geraldine Woods Lab 460 26.6%
Robret Hargrave C 86 5.0%

Pather and Gowkthrapple

John McGhee Lab 960 72.9%
Alan O'Brien SNP 260 19.8%
David Gurr C 96 7.3%

Plains and Caldercruix

Thomas Morgan Lab 1217 77.1%
Barry McMillan SNP 361 22.9%

Queenzieburn and Kilsyth West

Jean Jones Lab 976 56.9%
David Moir SNP 739 43.1%

Salsburgh

David Fagan Lab 708 47.8%
Marion Millar SNP 493 33.3%
Gordon Martin SSP 280 18.9%

Seafar and The Village

Neil McCallum SNP 1259 73.8%
Gerald Somers Lab 446 26.2%

Shawhead

James Brooks Lab 1301 85.9%
David Sharp SNP 213 14.1%

Sikeside and Carnbroe

John Cassidy Lab 910 61.2%
James Gribben SNP 446 30.0%
John McGeechan Liberty 131 8.8%

South East Cairnhill and Gartlea

David Stocks SNP 812 51.8%
Anthony Beekman Lab 453 28.9%
Patricia Maguire LD 304 19.4%

Stane

Frank Gormill Ind 865 46.6%
Francis Fallan Lab 699 37.6%
Malcolm McMillan SNP 293 15.8%

Stepps

Brian Wallace Lab 1305 71.5%
Eric Martin SNP 520 28.5%

Stewarton

John Moran Lab 1024 58.9%
Scott Harvie SNP 507 29.2%
Carole McKinley C 207 11.9%

Tannochside

David Saunders Lab 1181 62.1%
David Baird SNP 444 23.3%
Elizabeth McLeod C 277 14.6%

Townhead

Anthony Clarke Lab 888 61.5%
Martin McWilliams SNP 555 38.5%

Viewpark

James McCabe Lab 1323 76.7%
John Gilmour SNP 349 20.2%
Douglas le Blond C 53 3.1%

Watsonville

Alan Valentine SNP 997 54.4%
Robert Millar Lab 670 36.6%
Neil Richardson C 165 9.0%

Westerwood, Carrickstone and Dullatur

Gordon Murray SNP 1267 68.8%
Danny Howley Lab 574 31.2%

Whinhall

George Devine Lab 819 63.5%
Alan White SNP 332 25.7%
John Moffat SSP 139 10.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict