Home > 2003 > RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Renfrewshire: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Renfrewshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 26167 39.3% 15
Labour 24536 36.8% 21
Liberal Democrat 6457 9.7% 3
Conservative 5900 8.9% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 3141 4.7% 0
Independent 421 0.6% 0

Arkleston and Newmains

Robert McGerty Lab 765 44.2%
Catherine McEwan SNP 751 43.4%
Douglas Canning SSP 119 6.9%
Peter Welsh LD 95 5.5%

Bishopton

Iain Langlands C 1093 49.0%
Bill Robertson SNP 628 28.1%
Anne Donnachie Lab 511 22.9%

Blackhall and Hawkhead

Celia Lawson SNP 902 59.0%
Victoria Bain Lab 473 30.9%
Robert Muir SSP 155 10.1%

Blythswood

Derek MacKay SNP 952 64.2%
Roy Hutchison Lab 405 27.3%
James Halfpenny SSP 67 4.5%
Margaret McLellan C 58 3.9%

Brediland

John McDowell Lab 590 46.0%
Archibald Ashcroft SNP 371 28.9%
Mark Hollywood LD 189 14.7%
Billy McNaughton SSP 84 6.5%
Ian Dryburgh C 50 3.9%

Bridge of Weir North and Craigends

Allan Noon SNP 798 43.1%
John McDonald Lab 615 33.2%
John Motherwell C 438 23.7%

Bridge of Weir South and Brookfield

Carol Puthucheary SNP 1242 63.9%
Thomas Begg C 431 22.2%
Mary Galbraith Lab 272 14.0%

Castlehead

James Mitchell SNP 982 54.3%
David Lavery Lab 478 26.4%
Allison Cook C 239 13.2%
Margaret McDonough LD 110 6.1%

Deanside

Alexander Murin Lab 751 43.5%
William Perrie SNP 746 43.2%
Ronald Kane C 128 7.4%
Brian O'Malley LD 101 5.9%

Elderslie

Jean Goldie Lab 1060 58.9%
Rubina Kerr SNP 406 22.6%
Elizabeth Speirs C 184 10.2%
Sara Craig LD 150 8.3%

Erskine Central

James Harte Lab 781 43.9%
James McQuade SNP 630 35.4%
Stewart Campbell C 143 8.0%
Lindsay Cunningham LD 120 6.7%
Brian Murphy SSP 106 6.0%

Erskine South East and Inchinnan

Iain Nicolson SNP 998 44.9%
John Ross Lab 680 30.6%
Philip Lardner C 437 19.7%
Anne Hanley LD 106 4.8%

Erskine West

Robert McNally Lab 820 44.5%
Andrew Paterson SNP 620 33.7%
John Anderson C 286 15.5%
David Fraser SSP 116 6.3%

Ferguslie

Terence Kelly Lab 407 47.5%
Andrew Doyle SNP 384 44.8%
Anne Bradley LD 66 7.7%

Foxbar

Lorraine Cameron SNP 923 57.9%
Christopher Gilmour Lab 539 33.8%
John Boyd LD 131 8.2%

Gallowhill and Whitehaugh

Brian Lawson SNP 1128 53.3%
Tracy Hall Lab 611 28.8%
John McGurk LD 237 11.2%
Sean Hurl SSP 142 6.7%

Glenburn North

Bill Martin SNP 1029 62.1%
Evelyn Campbell Lab 360 21.7%
James McIntosh LD 107 6.5%
Miriam Vashwani SSP 83 5.0%
Terrence Speirs C 77 4.6%

Glenburn South

Richard Vassie SNP 1105 61.3%
Edward Devine Lab 475 26.3%
Jacqueline McCarthy SSP 110 6.1%
Peter Dickman LD 65 3.6%
Peter Black C 49 2.7%

Houston and Langbank

Fiona Nicolson SNP 710 42.5%
Richard Taylor C 400 24.0%
Jean McGuinness Lab 334 20.0%
Iain Barclay LD 226 13.5%

Johnstone Castle

John Hood Lab 787 51.9%
Tracie McGee SNP 590 38.9%
Helen Mathie C 138 9.1%

Johnstone Central

John Kenny Lab 859 55.6%
Frances Ashcroft SNP 333 21.6%
Neil Lennon SSP 167 10.8%
Rebecca Brady LD 94 6.1%
Ena McKean C 92 6.0%

Johnstone Cochranemill

James Harkins Lab 973 61.4%
Stephen McGee SNP 472 29.8%
Paul Wilson SSP 140 8.8%

Johnstone West

Iain McMillan Lab 1050 71.2%
Lyndsay Cameron SNP 424 28.8%

Kilbarchan

Ian Taylor SNP 777 43.4%
Thomas Stevenson Lab 546 30.5%
John McIntyre C 318 17.8%
John Heron LD 149 8.3%

Linwood East

Anne Hall Lab 1010 60.0%
James McManus SNP 307 18.2%
William Coats SSP 261 15.5%
Sandra Jelfs LD 106 6.3%

Linwood West

Ronald Burns Lab 804 53.5%
Audrey Doig SNP 536 35.7%
Alan Jelfs LD 163 10.8%

Lochfield

Marie McGurk LD 859 41.3%
Caroline Martin SNP 582 28.0%
Ian McCormack Lab 438 21.0%
Ann Moohan C 124 6.0%
Henry Pfaff SSP 79 3.8%

Lochwinnoch and Howwood

Alastair Nimmo SNP 1230 53.1%
Sandra McCall Lab 648 28.0%
George McEwan C 314 13.6%
Michael Daly SSP 123 5.3%

Lounsdale and Millarston

Mark Macmillan Lab 638 39.8%
David McCartney SNP 533 33.2%
Allan Heron LD 189 11.8%
George Baillie C 135 8.4%
Daniel Williamson SSP 109 6.8%

Moorpark

David Mylet SNP 729 51.3%
Donnie Smith Lab 587 41.3%
Derek Flood SSP 105 7.4%

Paisley Central

Barbara Adams Lab 517 43.6%
Michael Loftus SNP 363 30.6%
Gerard McCartney SSP 167 14.1%
Alan Armstrong LD 103 8.7%
Adele Gardiner C 37 3.1%

Parkmains

Sam Mullin Lab 954 53.4%
John Canavan SNP 421 23.6%
Fiona Lawson SSP 159 8.9%
Oonagh Harper C 145 8.1%
Valerie McGuire LD 108 6.0%

Ralston

Nan MacGregor LD 1600 67.6%
Alasdair Russell SNP 302 12.8%
Ann Henderson Lab 290 12.3%
Stewart Connell C 174 7.4%

St James

John Green Lab 493 58.1%
Kenneth MacLaren SNP 231 27.2%
Sean Cudden SSP 125 14.7%

Sandyford

Richard Manser Lab 732 55.5%
Thomas Dyer SNP 586 44.5%

Saucel and Hunterhill

Roy Glen Lab 484 32.3%
Paul Mack Ind 421 28.1%
John Connell SNP 394 26.3%
Henry Bradley LD 81 5.4%
Fiona Macdonald SSP 77 5.1%
Heather Hamilton C 41 2.7%

Seedhill

Rayleen Kelly Lab 447 37.1%
Iain Hogg SSP 437 36.2%
Jennifer Adam SNP 322 26.7%

Shortroods

Thomas Williams Lab 547 46.9%
Robert Sharkey SNP 395 33.8%
Ian Henderson SSP 131 11.2%
Michael Hanley LD 94 8.1%

Stanely

Eileen McCartin LD 1208 61.2%
Eileen Clark SNP 263 13.3%
Paul Thomson Lab 249 12.6%
Sheila Fulton C 176 8.9%
Charles Collins SSP 79 4.0%

Townhead

William McGuinness SNP 1072 58.9%
Georgina Hunter Lab 556 30.5%
James McQueen C 193 10.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict