Home > 2003 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

LLCP = Liverpool Labour Community Party

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 36953 50.4% 21
Labour 24582 33.5% 11
Liberal Party 4957 6.8% 1
Conservative 2937 4.0% 0
Green Party 2056 2.8% 0
Liverpool Labour Community Party 1034 1.4% 1
Socialist Alliance 461 0.6% 0
British National Party 362 0.5% 0

Abercromby

Paul Brant Lab 953 61.3%
Linda-Jane Buckle LD 288 18.5%
Peter Cranie Grn 230 14.8%
John Creagh C 55 3.5%
Arthur Carrol Lib 29 1.9%

Aigburth

David Antrobus LD 1394 47.3%
Barbara Murray Lab 654 22.2%
Catherine Hancox Lib 315 10.7%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 239 8.1%
Michael Bunter C 235 8.0%
Mark Henzel SocAll 111 3.8%

Allerton

Veronica Best LD 1599 52.3%
Laurence Freeman Lab 603 19.7%
Mark Bill C 536 17.5%
Christopher Hulme Lib 185 6.1%
Andrew Hoban Grn 134 4.4%

Anfield

Robert Quinn LD 1162 47.0%
Michael Butler Lib 666 27.0%
Sheila Murphy Lab 416 16.8%
Joseph Owens BNP 150 6.1%
Lesley Mahmood SocAll 47 1.9%
Alistair Furze C 30 1.2%

Arundel

Mirna Juarez LD 1141 61.2%
Anthony Murphy Lab 401 21.5%
Donald Ross Grn 144 7.7%
Ian Foulkes SocAll 125 6.7%
Ann Nugent C 53 2.8%

Breckfield

John McIntosh Lab 972 66.4%
James Gaskell LD 314 21.4%
Daniel Wood Lib 178 12.2%

Broadgreen

Christopher Newby LD 1244 54.9%
Peter Davidson Lab 796 35.1%
John Ralph SocAll 79 3.5%
Keith Sutton C 77 3.4%
Deborah Tilston Lib 71 3.1%

Childwall

Trevor Jones LD 2344 68.8%
Janet Kent Lab 623 18.3%
George Powell C 213 6.3%
Anne Saunders Grn 137 4.0%
Francis Porter Lib 88 2.6%

Church

Warren Bradley LD 3135 80.1%
Robert Carney Lab 525 13.4%
Eleanor Martin Grn 254 6.5%

Clubmoor

Rochne Gladden Lab 1155 55.0%
George Smith LD 713 33.9%
Paul Jones Lib 192 9.1%
Eric Cartmel Grn 41 2.0%

County

Marilyn Fielding LD 1642 64.4%
Patrick Delahunty Lab 856 33.6%
Roger Webb Lib 51 2.0%

Croxteth

Norman Mills LD 2070 66.2%
Peter Tuffley Lab 650 20.8%
Geoffrey Brandwood C 237 7.6%
Ian Graham Grn 89 2.8%
Barbara Pickstock Lib 79 2.5%

Dingle

John Coyne LD 1489 59.9%
Jack Johnson Lab 880 35.4%
David Patmore C 74 3.0%
David O'Brien Lib 42 1.7%

Dovecot

Robert Ousby LD 1175 50.0%
Nicholas Small Lab 967 41.1%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 134 5.7%
Audrey Bowness C 75 3.2%

Everton

Sharon Sullivan Lab 442 54.6%
Alfred Hincks LLCP 229 28.3%
Eleanore Clein LD 81 10.0%
Justine Williams Grn 31 3.8%
Catherine Hirst C 14 1.7%
Beryl Ackers Lib 13 1.6%

Fazakerley

Jack Spriggs Lab 1432 70.5%
Graham Seddon LD 463 22.8%
George Roberts Lib 136 6.7%

Gillmoss

Martin Cummins Lab 1444 46.8%
Patrick Mooney LD 1418 45.9%
Brian Jones C 103 3.3%
Frances Fall Lib 83 2.7%
Anne Graham Grn 38 1.2%

Granby

Alan Dean Lab 694 56.9%
Annette Butler LD 264 21.7%
Madeline Heneghan SocAll 99 8.1%
Jean Hill Grn 62 5.1%
Kenneth Watkin C 53 4.3%
Susan O'Brien Lib 47 3.9%

Grassendale

Gerard Scott LD 2270 68.3%
Catherine Dooley Lab 526 15.8%
Carl Cross C 251 7.6%
Jennifer Brown Grn 185 5.6%
Karen Williams Lib 92 2.8%

Kensington

Frank Doran LD 1220 56.7%
Michael Fox Lab 742 34.5%
Michael Sheil BNP 92 4.3%
Faye Griffiths Grn 45 2.1%
Francis Dunne C 30 1.4%
James Richardson Lib 23 1.1%

Melrose

Gary Booth Lab 1340 85.2%
Daniel Clein LD 180 11.4%
Vivienne Woodward Lib 53 3.4%

Netherley

Thomas Marshall LD 834 51.7%
Oliver Martins Lab 747 46.3%
Joyce Larrosa C 22 1.4%
Jean Worrall Lib 9 0.6%

Old Swan

Keith Turner LD 1404 68.3%
John McCabe Lab 476 23.2%
Edith Bamford Lib 100 4.9%
Francis Stevens C 75 3.6%

Picton

Erica Kemp LD 1465 72.0%
Angela Glanville Lab 413 20.3%
Jennifer Andrew Grn 113 5.6%
Ann Temple C 43 2.1%

Pirrie (2)

Francis Cooke Lab 1038 65.3%
Alan Walker Lab 932
Susan Lye LD 210 13.2%
Kelly Woods LD 177
Mark Cotterell C 157 9.9%
Charles Mayes Lib 123 7.7%
Natalie Linnane C 113
Irene Mayes Lib 109
Laura Jackson Grn 61 3.8%
Gerard Quayle Grn 37

St Mary's

Richard Oglethorpe LD 1280 65.5%
Rodger Lafferty Lab 464 23.8%
Raymond Malone BNP 120 6.1%
Michael Williams Lib 49 2.5%
Derek Nuttall C 40 2.0%

Smithdown

Andrew Makinson LD 893 57.7%
Richard Keenan Lab 495 32.0%
Simon Holgate Grn 89 5.7%
John Moore Lib 40 2.6%
Grahame Harden C 32 2.1%

Speke

Doreen Knight Lab 651 51.3%
George Smith LD 600 47.3%
Denise Nuttall C 18 1.4%

Tuebrook

Christopher Lenton Lib 1667 71.9%
Pamela Thomas Lab 405 17.5%
James Woods LD 188 8.1%
June Brandwood C 60 2.6%

Valley

Francis O'Donoghue LD 936 50.8%
Christopher Nezianya Lab 768 41.7%
Vera Jones Grn 56 3.0%
Deborah Mayes Lib 50 2.7%
Norman Coppell C 31 1.7%

Vauxhall

Pauline Connolly LLCP 805 53.0%
Christine Norris Lab 633 41.7%
Sean McHugh LD 34 2.2%
Damien Daly Lib 23 1.5%
Alma McGing C 12 0.8%
Anja Ploger Grn 12 0.8%

Warbreck

Jean Seddon LD 1317 49.6%
James Gabriel Lab 1029 38.8%
Linda Roberts Lib 307 11.6%

Woolton

Barbara Mace LD 2186 68.4%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 411 12.9%
Francis Steer Lab 392 12.3%
Maria Langley Lib 112 3.5%
Naomi Rose Grn 96 3.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict