Home > 2003 > South LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election.

Updated 4 March 2010: Thanks to "cllrbd" for supplying the correct results for Calderglen and Greenhill wards.

Other results for South Lanarkshire: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lanarkshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 55173 48.3% 51
Scottish National Party 32575 28.5% 9
Conservative 15051 13.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 5336 4.7% 2
Independent 3651 3.2% 3
Scottish Socialist Party 2386 2.1% 0

Avondale North

James Malloy Lab 767 37.4%
Carol Ballard C 531 25.9%
William Holman SNP 501 24.4%
George Stewart LD 251 12.2%

Avondale South

Hector MacDonald C 843 41.7%
Peter Duff Lab 557 27.5%
Alan Stevenson SNP 441 21.8%
Nigel Benzies LD 182 9.0%

Bankhead

Edward McAvoy Lab 1022 56.8%
Mary Donnelly SNP 269 15.0%
Charles Clark LD 203 11.3%
Graeme Livingstone C 158 8.8%
David Stevenson SSP 147 8.2%

Biggar/Symington and Black Mount

Thomas McAlpine SNP 1166 64.6%
John Lyon C 485 26.9%
Angela McGranachan Lab 155 8.6%

Blacklaw

Anne Maggs SNP 1082 56.5%
John Quinn Lab 559 29.2%
Ian Harrow C 273 14.3%

Blackwood

Archibald Manson SNP 910 53.9%
Esther Serrels Lab 662 39.2%
Louise Hodgson C 116 6.9%

Blantyre West

Michael McGlynn Lab 847 52.0%
Russell Craig Ind 357 21.9%
Alan Fergusson SNP 290 17.8%
James Stewart C 134 8.2%

Bothwell South

Alexander McGuire Lab 707 48.6%
Henry Mitchell C 512 35.2%
Nicholas Gauld SNP 237 16.3%

Burgh

Brian McKenna Lab 875 52.7%
Elizabeth Jackson LD 243 14.6%
Linda Douglas SNP 240 14.5%
Gerard McMahon SSP 176 10.6%
Thomas Rooney C 125 7.5%

Burnbank/Blantyre

David McLachlan Lab 1085 66.4%
Iain Sutherland SNP 428 26.2%
Elizabeth Gardiner C 120 7.3%

Cadzow

Elizabeth Handlebode Lab 1015 55.1%
Boyd Park SNP 595 32.3%
Neil Cameron C 232 12.6%

Cairns

Pamela Clearie Lab 908 60.0%
John Higgins SNP 335 22.1%
Alexander Young LD 271 17.9%

Calderglen

James Wardhaugh SNP 959 51.2%
John Cairney Lab 732 39.1%
Robert Young C 181 9.7%

Cambuslang Central

Robert Rooney Lab 959 58.9%
Clare McColl SNP 240 14.7%
Ronald Muir C 156 9.6%
Karen McCallum LD 147 9.0%
Paul Drown SSP 127 7.8%

Carluke/Crawforddyke

William Ross Lab 1114 60.4%
John Allan SNP 537 29.1%
Henry Ross-Taylor C 192 10.4%

Carluke/Whitehill

Eileen Logan Lab 1276 63.9%
Stuart Moffat SNP 509 25.5%
Donald Hopkins C 211 10.6%

Carstairs/Carnwath

Beverly Gauld SNP 831 55.5%
Lindy Barbour Lab 428 28.6%
Elizabeth Ross-Taylor C 239 16.0%

Cathkin/Springhall

Russell Clearie Lab 965 54.3%
Gordon Bryce LD 310 17.4%
Allan Kenneth C 184 10.4%
Marion Lennox SNP 170 9.6%
David McClemont SSP 148 8.3%

Clyde Valley

Elizabeth Rush Lab 521 33.4%
Thomas Ashburn SNP 515 33.0%
Alex Allison C 329 21.1%
David Hill LD 195 12.5%

Coatshill/Low Blantyre

James Handibode Lab 949 60.2%
Catherine Sutherland SNP 249 15.8%
Georgina Mitchell SSP 202 12.8%
Thomas Conway Ind 108 6.9%
Gladys Murray C 68 4.3%

Dalserf

Mushtaq Ahmed Lab 903 47.0%
Lesley McDonald SNP 757 39.4%
John Lyon C 260 13.5%

Douglas

Daniel Meikle Lab 1661 65.2%
Lindsay Addison SNP 804 31.6%
David Parton C 82 3.2%

Duncanrig

Stewart Crawford Lab 946 54.8%
John MacQueen SNP 449 26.0%
Mark Sands SSP 205 11.9%
Jean Davidson C 125 7.2%

Duneaton/Carmichael

Alexander Forrest C 878 55.5%
Thomas Mitchell SNP 441 27.9%
Michael Derrington Lab 263 16.6%

Earnock

Thomas Gilligan Ind 1231 65.3%
Margaret Duffy Lab 518 27.5%
Morag Redpath C 135 7.2%

East Mains

Alice Mitchell Lab 898 47.2%
Clare Keane SNP 831 43.6%
Helen McCallum C 175 9.2%

Eastfield

John McGuinness Lab 1020 53.8%
Gordon Clark SNP 278 14.7%
Jean Miller C 235 12.4%
Robert Bell LD 233 12.3%
Alan Buchanan SSP 130 6.9%

Fernhill

Patricia Osborne Lab 644 43.6%
Margaret McLellan LD 500 33.8%
Euan Fergusson SNP 136 9.2%
John Starrs SSP 115 7.8%
James Nixon C 83 5.6%

Forth

Ian Gray SNP 920 46.6%
John Roberts Lab 745 37.7%
David Taylor C 310 15.7%

Greenhills

Archie Buchanan SNP 1003 66.4%
Marcel Legowski Lab 358 23.7%
Catherine Pedersen SSP 107 7.1%
Moira Brown C 42 2.8%

Hairmyres/Crosshouse

David Watson SNP 883 52.3%
John Timoney Lab 563 33.3%
Jane Steel C 133 7.9%
Colin Linskey LD 110 6.5%

Hallside

David Keirs Lab 1332 59.7%
Margaret Fox SNP 489 21.9%
John Rodgers LD 221 9.9%
Lorraine Sharp SSP 189 8.5%

Hamilton Centre North

Mary Smith Lab 881 53.1%
Barbara Samson SNP 486 29.3%
Charles Ferguson C 292 17.6%

Hamilton Centre/Ferniegair

Mary Smith Lab 931 54.3%
James McGuigan SNP 511 29.8%
Gary Scullion C 273 15.9%

Headhouse

Pat Watters Lab 849 50.7%
Diane McAnsh SNP 492 29.4%
John Shaw SSP 201 12.0%
Patricia Harrow C 131 7.8%

Heatheryknowe

Gerry Convery Lab 876 55.4%
Graeme Macklin SNP 464 29.3%
Theresa Barr SSP 150 9.5%
Gavin Douglas C 91 5.8%

High Blantyre

Gilbert Thomson Ind 873 50.0%
Hugh Dunsmuir Lab 590 33.8%
James Henderson SNP 211 12.1%
Ann Blair C 72 4.1%

Hillhouse

Graeme Horne Ind 620 48.3%
Jean McKeown Lab 610 47.5%
Janet Brown C 54 4.2%

Kirkhill/Whitlawburn

David Baillie LD 609 36.1%
Patrick McKenna Lab 574 34.0%
Moya MacAskill C 201 11.9%
William McIntyre SNP 189 11.2%
Stephanie Sharp SSP 116 6.9%

Lanark North

Mary McNeill Lab 761 40.3%
Alastair Campbell C 656 34.7%
Carolyn Park SNP 349 18.5%
Ronald Waddell LD 124 6.6%

Lanark South

Brian Reilly Lab 802 46.2%
Frank Gunning SNP 550 31.7%
Patrick Ross-Taylor C 384 22.1%

Larkhall East

David Tremble Lab 843 51.6%
Iain McGowan SNP 510 31.2%
Callan Dick LD 150 9.2%
William Rennie C 131 8.0%

Larkhall South

Jackie Burns Lab 1004 70.7%
Robert Murray SNP 302 21.3%
David Murray C 114 8.0%

Larkhall West

Samuel Casserly Lab 839 45.7%
Barry Douglas SNP 829 45.2%
Jean Pretswell C 166 9.1%

Law/Carluke

David Shearer SNP 979 49.2%
Edward Wright Lab 793 39.9%
James Young C 216 10.9%

Lesmahagow

Alexander McInnes Lab 1010 55.8%
David Smart SNP 684 37.8%
Grace Parton C 116 6.4%

Lindsay

Gerald Docherty Lab 836 41.6%
John Anderson SNP 800 39.8%
Matthew Ferguson C 374 18.6%

Long Calderwood

Anthony Carlin Lab 892 54.7%
John Lowe SNP 631 38.7%
Malcolm Gauld C 108 6.6%

Low Waters

Joseph Lowe Lab 1012 69.1%
Margaret McKenzie SNP 337 23.0%
David Thomas C 116 7.9%

Maxwellton

Christopher Thompson Lab 929 52.0%
John McKenna SNP 649 36.3%
Ian McCulloch C 208 11.6%

Morrishall

Alan Dick Lab 949 54.4%
Agnes Cameron C 623 35.7%
Stephen McKellar SNP 171 9.8%

Mossneuk/Kittoch

Michael McCann Lab 1017 54.6%
John Anderson SNP 558 29.9%
Margaret McCulloch C 289 15.5%

Rutherglen West

Denis McKenna Lab 835 60.7%
Anne Huggins SNP 233 16.9%
Alistair Fulton SSP 166 12.1%
John McLellan LD 141 10.3%

Silvertonhill

Brian McCaig Lab 705 37.2%
Robert Lawson SNP 683 36.1%
John Murray C 506 26.7%

Spittal/Blairbeth

William McCaig Lab 971 64.6%
David Crowe LD 336 22.4%
Robina Muir C 148 9.9%
Gordon Jamieson Ind 47 3.1%

Stewartfield

Carol Hughes Lab 989 51.7%
Elaine McDougall SNP 548 28.6%
Margaret Lang C 377 19.7%

Stonehouse

John McInnes Lab 893 50.9%
Peter Craig SNP 691 39.4%
Elizabeth Colley C 169 9.6%

Stonelaw

Gretel Ross LD 1012 54.6%
Andrew Moffat Lab 357 19.3%
Malcolm MacAskill C 214 11.5%
Sherwood Shea SNP 175 9.4%
David Sharp SSP 95 5.1%

Uddingston

Patrick Morgan Lab 849 56.3%
James Wright SNP 344 22.8%
Elizabeth Montgomery C 315 20.9%

Uddingston South/Bothwell

John Ormiston Lab 796 54.9%
Raymond Ferguson C 332 22.9%
Margaret Fergusson SNP 323 22.3%

Udston

James Daisley Lab 546 54.4%
William Wishart Ind 415 41.3%
Janette McAlpine C 43 4.3%

Wellhall/Earnock

Allan Falconer Lab 1018 64.3%
Patrick Lee SNP 349 22.1%
Douglas Walker C 215 13.6%

West Mains

William McNab Lab 994 73.4%
Scot MacQueen SNP 203 15.0%
Isabella Perratt C 157 11.6%

Westwoodhill

Graham Scott Lab 914 57.4%
Hugh Gavin SNP 567 35.6%
Anne Stewart C 112 7.0%

Whitehill

Maureen Devlin Lab 622 50.3%
Pamela Smith SNP 288 23.3%
Jean McAlpine C 116 9.4%
Michael Martin SSP 112 9.1%
John Oswald LD 98 7.9%

Whitehills

James Docherty Lab 905 56.5%
Douglas Edwards SNP 627 39.1%
Kenneth Lawton C 71 4.4%

Woodhead/Meikle Earnock

Catherine Condie Lab 827 64.2%
Sean Tait SNP 347 26.9%
Anne Kegg C 114 8.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict