Home > 2003 > West DunbartonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Dunbartonshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for West Dunbartonshire: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dunbartonshire 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16453 46.8% 17
Scottish National Party 11816 33.6% 3
Scottish Socialist Party 3538 10.1% 1
Independent 2273 6.5% 1
Conservative 1063 3.0% 0

Alexandria North/Tullichewan

Craig McLaughlin SNP 796 51.0%
Joseph Sheridan Lab 574 36.7%
Louise Robertson SSP 192 12.3%

Balloch

Martin Rooney Lab 734 40.1%
Ronald McColl SNP 620 33.9%
Terence Stables C 340 18.6%
Archibald Henderson SSP 137 7.5%

Barloan/Overtoun

Marie McNair Lab 709 36.5%
Iain Robertson SNP 688 35.4%
Martyn McIntyre C 350 18.0%
Mark Porciani SSP 194 10.0%

Bonhill East

James Flynn Lab 790 63.5%
Joseph Callaghan SNP 307 24.7%
Les Robertson SSP 148 11.9%

Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick

Raymond Young SNP 1259 58.5%
William McLaughlin Lab 892 41.5%

Dalmuir/Central

Gail Casey Lab 616 47.0%
John Keegan SNP 444 33.9%
Mary Campbell Ind 250 19.1%

Dumbarton Central

James McCallum Lab 815 51.8%
William Barlow SNP 376 23.9%
David Kinniburgh C 217 13.8%
Alexander Cunningham SSP 165 10.5%

Dumbarton East

Linda McColl Lab 778 43.7%
Alistair Tuach Ind 456 25.6%
Derek Wilson SNP 422 23.7%
Helen Hamilton SSP 124 7.0%

Dumbarton North

Geoffrey Calvert Lab 725 57.6%
James Cormack SNP 348 27.7%
Ian Gartshore SSP 185 14.7%

Dumbarton West

John Duffy Lab 875 61.2%
Ann Robertson SNP 294 20.6%
David Logan SSP 260 18.2%

Duntocher

Duncan McDonald Lab 1300 73.0%
Gareth Finn SNP 480 27.0%

Faifley

Margaret Bootland Lab 659 54.7%
James Finn SNP 382 31.7%
Dawn Brennan SSP 164 13.6%

Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown

Margaret McGregor SNP 854 58.2%
Alistair Lang Lab 477 32.5%
Harry Holleway SSP 137 9.3%

Hardgate

Douglas McAllister Lab 893 58.8%
John McDonald SNP 625 41.2%

Kilbowie

Anthony Devine Lab 785 53.3%
James Brown SNP 548 37.2%
Cameron Fyfe SSP 141 9.6%

Kilbowie West

Denis Agnew Lab 865 58.7%
Ronald MacDonald SNP 364 24.7%
Thomas Kirkwood SSP 244 16.6%

Linnvale/Drumry

Andy Whyte Lab 696 46.9%
Alexander Scullion SNP 431 29.1%
Alexander Doherty Ind 356 24.0%

Mountblow

Jackie Maceira Lab 1025 52.6%
William Hendrie SNP 712 36.6%
Frank Hotchkiss SSP 210 10.8%

Parkhall

Alistair Macdonald Lab 1047 62.5%
William Ramsay SNP 422 25.2%
Locky Cameron Ind 205 12.2%

Renton/Alexandria South

James Bollam SSP 1074 66.5%
William Hutchison SNP 542 33.5%

Riverside

Connie O'Sullivan Lab 782 46.3%
James Chirrey SNP 588 34.8%
Anne-Marie Timmoney SSP 163 9.7%
David Jardine C 156 9.2%

Whitecrook

Dennis Brogan Ind 1006 57.9%
Bobby Marshall Lab 416 24.0%
Donald McKinlay SNP 314 18.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict