Home > 2003 > EdinburghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Edinburgh

Other results for Edinburgh: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Edinburgh 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48826 27.4% 30
Liberal Democrat 48002 26.9% 15
Conservative 44001 24.7% 13
Scottish National Party 27737 15.6% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 7280 4.1% 0
Independent 2090 1.2% 0
Liberal Party 365 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 32 0.0% 0

Alnwickhill

Ian Murray Lab 1213 34.7%
Elizabeth O'Malley LD 947 27.1%
Denise Scott C 605 17.3%
Kenneth Peacock SNP 534 15.3%
Colin Fox SSP 194 5.6%

Baberton

Alastair Paisley C 2144 55.1%
Benny Placido Lab 788 20.2%
Alexander Thomson SNP 548 14.1%
Rod Scott LD 413 10.6%

Balerno

Allan Laing C 1954 50.7%
Michael Crockart LD 932 24.2%
Nicolette Fraser Lab 547 14.2%
Robert Melville SNP 422 10.9%

Broughton

Trevor Davies Lab 1097 34.0%
Paul McGreal LD 544 16.9%
Ian McGill C 490 15.2%
Ailsa Sheldrake SNP 469 14.5%
Sofiah MacLeod SSP 343 10.6%
Hamid Vafaie Ind 200 6.2%
Seamus Macmhicean Lib 85 2.6%

Calton

Douglas Kerr Lab 924 34.0%
David Lang LD 495 18.2%
Robin MacCormick SNP 470 17.3%
Linda Somerville SSP 445 16.4%
William MacNair C 296 10.9%
Karen Hetherington Lib 88 3.2%

Colinton

Brian Meek C 2733 62.7%
James Ashe Lab 680 15.6%
Martin Oliver LD 516 11.8%
Bruce Wishart SNP 432 9.9%

Craigleith

Iain Whyte C 1699 48.8%
Adam Dzierzek LD 784 22.5%
Cameron Day Lab 395 11.3%
Kristina Woolnough Ind 367 10.5%
Brian Rattray SNP 237 6.8%

Craiglockhart

George Hunter C 2637 68.8%
Margaret Mitchell Lab 443 11.6%
Angela Tunstall LD 413 10.8%
John Glen SNP 260 6.8%
Colin Wilson SSP 80 2.1%

Craigmillar

John O'Donnell Lab 774 41.1%
Andrew Gilhooly SNP 689 36.6%
Angela Lamb SSP 146 7.8%
Andrew McDonald Ind 128 6.8%
Michael Scanlan LD 66 3.5%
Elaine Burt C 53 2.8%
Andrew Dick Lib 27 1.4%

Cramond

Kathleen MacKenzie C 1956 52.6%
Neil Maclean LD 1369 36.8%
David Purves SNP 216 5.8%
John Stephen Lab 176 4.7%

Dalmeny/Kirkliston

John Longstaff LD 1329 48.0%
Sheena Cleland SNP 496 17.9%
Roberta Miller Lab 475 17.2%
David MacKenzie C 431 15.6%
Roy Isserlis Lib 38 1.4%

Dalry

Kingsley Thomas Lab 784 33.1%
Jacqueline Kelly LD 588 24.9%
Paul Smith SNP 457 19.3%
Kevin Leetion SSP 302 12.8%
John Moodie C 235 9.9%

Davidson's Mains

James Lowrie LD 1970 49.9%
Jeremy Balfour C 1440 36.4%
Ann Hunter Lab 283 7.2%
Ian Grant SNP 258 6.5%

Dean

Thomas Ponton LD 1096 35.1%
William Stevenson C 933 29.9%
Lezley Cameron Lab 494 15.8%
David Coutts Ind 373 12.0%
Ian Greenshields SNP 225 7.2%

Duddingston

Ian Berry C 1890 56.3%
Michael Robb Lab 766 22.8%
John Torrance SNP 418 12.5%
Gary Peacock LD 282 8.4%

East Craigs

Robert Aldridge LD 1763 54.5%
David Campbell Lab 615 19.0%
Christopher Harkess C 400 12.4%
Thomas McKnight SNP 358 11.1%
Cyril Joyce SSP 98 3.0%

Fairmilehead

Elaine Aitken C 2806 63.1%
Richard Gardner Lab 721 16.2%
Leslie Nicolson LD 568 12.8%
Michael Gibson SNP 353 7.9%

Firrhill

Andrew Scobbie Lab 1538 49.8%
Alexander Dredge SNP 600 19.4%
Christopher Whitfield C 574 18.6%
Simon Clark LD 374 12.1%

Fountainbridge

Lorna Shiels Lab 663 29.3%
Helen Tyrell LD 654 28.9%
Alexander Orr SNP 402 17.8%
Barbara Scott SSP 250 11.0%
Colin Robertson C 230 10.2%
Alan Cran Ind 64 2.8%

Gilmerton

Kenneth Harrold Lab 1297 43.6%
Alexandra Hardie SNP 611 20.5%
Helen Herd LD 436 14.7%
Alexander Lewis C 420 14.1%
Dermot Ferry SSP 211 7.1%

Granton

Elizabeth Maginnis Lab 1249 48.7%
George Gordon SNP 650 25.4%
Antoinette Galbraith C 359 14.0%
Jennifer Martin LD 305 11.9%

Gyle

Jennifer Dawe LD 2378 63.4%
Ben Pinnington C 594 15.8%
Kenneth Wright Lab 420 11.2%
George Wyllie SNP 360 9.6%

Harbour

Gordon Munro Lab 885 31.5%
Robert Munn SNP 728 25.9%
Douglas Chisholm LD 604 21.5%
Adrian Cannon SSP 309 11.0%
Sian Gibson-Watt C 284 10.1%

Holyrood

William Cunningham Lab 754 33.9%
Nicholas Elliott-Cannon SNP 574 25.8%
Mark Wootton LD 420 18.9%
Victoria Roberts C 351 15.8%
Morag Robertson SSP 124 5.6%

Kaimes

Donald Anderson Lab 1281 49.3%
Marilyn Murray SNP 474 18.3%
Alistair Cullen C 370 14.3%
James Daniels-Emm LD 338 13.0%
Alasdair Colquhoun SSP 133 5.1%

Leith Links

Marjorie Thomas LD 1258 44.2%
David Pickering Lab 696 24.4%
Robert Seaton SNP 463 16.3%
Iain Mackechnie SSP 265 9.3%
Simon Turner C 166 5.8%

Lorne

Philip Attridge Lab 1199 42.4%
Hilary Brown SNP 832 29.4%
Sebastian Tombs LD 551 19.5%
Eric Dunbar C 246 8.7%

Marchmont

Marilyne MacLaren LD 1347 58.0%
Adam Hug Lab 328 14.1%
Ian Baxter C 248 10.7%
Dilys Beaumont SSP 218 9.4%
Alison Service SNP 183 7.9%

Meadowbank

Ian Perry Lab 1113 33.9%
Stefan Tymkewycz SNP 908 27.6%
Catherine Duncan LD 600 18.3%
Derek Anderson SSP 348 10.6%
Alexandra Wallace C 318 9.7%

Merchiston

Susan Tritton LD 1803 61.4%
Neil Freshwater C 438 14.9%
Catherine Bromley Lab 371 12.6%
Sandy Howat SNP 323 11.0%

Milton

Maureen Child Lab 1473 46.7%
Michael O'Neill SNP 620 19.6%
John Smart C 449 14.2%
Ray Thomas LD 368 11.7%
Christina Thomson SSP 247 7.8%

Moat

Andrew Burns Lab 1236 43.6%
James Young SNP 625 22.1%
Andrew Jolly LD 378 13.3%
Malcolm Durie C 355 12.5%
Alister Black SSP 238 8.4%

Moredun

Shiela Gilmore Lab 1524 53.5%
Thomas Buchanan SNP 830 29.1%
Kenneth Currie C 260 9.1%
Mark Biggs LD 237 8.3%

Mountcastle

Ehtisham Shami Lab 1332 42.0%
James Bryce SNP 834 26.3%
Robin Macintosh C 554 17.5%
Ian Greig LD 448 14.1%

Muirhouse/Drylaw

Lesley Hinds Lab 1357 53.6%
Susan Geddes SNP 477 18.8%
Kevin Lang LD 285 11.2%
Scott MacDonald SSP 202 8.0%
Mairi Johnstone C 129 5.1%
Stanley Lawson Ind 84 3.3%

Murray Burn

Brian Fallon Lab 974 40.8%
George Fraser SNP 812 34.0%
Inez Paisley C 301 12.6%
Gavin Hamilton LD 156 6.5%
Colin Chilton SSP 146 6.1%

Murrayfield

James Gilchrist C 1719 50.4%
Peter Galetzka LD 749 21.9%
Andrew Cochran Lab 556 16.3%
Marilyn Work SNP 263 7.7%
Anne Edmonds SSP 126 3.7%

North East Corstorphine

Paul Edie LD 2029 55.4%
Steven Robertson C 841 23.0%
James Bain Lab 445 12.2%
Dorothy Westwood SNP 346 9.5%

New Town

David Guest C 959 37.5%
Brian Ferrier Ind 508 19.9%
Richard Burnett-Hall LD 411 16.1%
Ronald Watts Lab 391 15.3%
Ronald Millar SNP 243 9.5%
John Hein Lib 43 1.7%

Newhaven

Stephen Cardownie Lab 1037 35.1%
Alexander Campbell SNP 699 23.7%
Niall Martin LD 519 17.6%
Thomas Kerr C 423 14.3%
Julie Smith SSP 276 9.3%

Newington

Fred Mackintosh LD 1975 54.4%
Alastair Wallace C 735 20.2%
Angela Blacklock Lab 528 14.5%
Stephen Cowley SNP 276 7.6%
Shirley Gibb SSP 116 3.2%

North Morningside/Grange

Mike Pringle LD 1880 58.7%
Charles Fairfield C 614 19.2%
George Henderson Lab 383 12.0%
Thomas Kielty SNP 212 6.6%
Mark Burgess SSP 116 3.6%

Parkhead

Ricky Henderson Lab 1096 41.4%
William Henderson SNP 834 31.5%
Diana MacKenzie C 482 18.2%
Keith Smith LD 238 9.0%

Pilton

William Fitzpatrick Lab 1064 50.0%
Derek Watson SNP 559 26.3%
William Black SSP 227 10.7%
Daniel Thompson C 146 6.9%
Michael Falchikov LD 101 4.7%
David Jacobsen SocLab 32 1.5%

Portobello

Lawrence Marshall Lab 1397 41.9%
James Welsh SNP 610 18.3%
Alison Miller C 607 18.2%
Stephen Hawkins LD 403 12.1%
Peter Cannell SSP 314 9.4%

Prestonfield

Gordon Mackenzie LD 1201 44.4%
Alan Tweedie Lab 854 31.5%
Christian Albuisson SNP 316 11.7%
John McRae C 293 10.8%
Shiv Sharma Lib 43 1.6%

Queensferry

George Grubb LD 1968 54.9%
Norman Work SNP 744 20.8%
Terence Airlie Lab 548 15.3%
Patricia Carmichael C 322 9.0%

Restalrig

Ewan Aitken Lab 1863 65.0%
Catherine Wilson SNP 517 18.1%
Stephen Coulson SSP 193 6.7%
Michael Rzepecki-Raimes C 151 5.3%
Thomas Cramb LD 140 4.9%

Sciennes

David Walker LD 1677 53.0%
Alastair Mowat C 610 19.3%
Jennifer Kemp Lab 563 17.8%
David Ross SNP 316 10.0%

Shandon

Donald Wilson Lab 938 30.6%
Martin Lyons LD 821 26.8%
Gillian Grant SNP 561 18.3%
Graeme Brown C 400 13.1%
Gerard McGarvey SSP 341 11.1%

Sighthill

Frank Russell Lab 960 42.8%
Ronald Cairns SNP 654 29.2%
Ewan Irvine LD 232 10.3%
Andrew Maciver C 231 10.3%
Ian Munro SSP 165 7.4%

South East Corstorphine

Phil Wheeler LD 2007 59.8%
Elizabeth Stevenson Lab 485 14.5%
Ishbel Rendall C 410 12.2%
Roderick Towers SNP 319 9.5%
Raymond Watt SSP 134 4.0%

South Morningside

Mark McInnes C 1788 44.4%
Kenneth McKinlay LD 1339 33.3%
John Clifford Lab 608 15.1%
Rona Robertson SNP 290 7.2%

Southside

Robert Cairns Lab 866 34.0%
John Elder LD 844 33.1%
Una Purdie SNP 306 12.0%
John Scott SSP 275 10.8%
Helen Orr C 217 8.5%
Margaret Lea Lib 41 1.6%

Stenhouse

Eric Milligan Lab 1496 48.0%
James Forbes SNP 676 21.7%
Lindsay Paterson C 496 15.9%
Rodger Spillane LD 448 14.4%

Stockbridge

Michael Dixon C 1086 32.0%
Krystyna Robinson Lab 806 23.8%
Dawn Williamson LD 640 18.9%
John Anderson Ind 366 10.8%
Jacqueline Chalmers SNP 277 8.2%
Graeme Birtley SSP 214 6.3%

Tollcross

John Wigglesworth Lab 601 31.1%
Louise Lang LD 490 25.3%
Lorraine Moffat SSP 328 17.0%
Iain Grimston SNP 308 15.9%
Francis McCormack C 207 10.7%

Trinity

Allan Jackson C 1916 52.0%
Jennifer Scott LD 875 23.7%
Terence Randell Lab 476 12.9%
Stuart Johnson SNP 263 7.1%
Malcolm Cooper SSP 156 4.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict