Home > 2003 > FifeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Fife

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Fife: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fife 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41738 33.2% 36
Liberal Democrat 31679 25.2% 23
Scottish National Party 26107 20.8% 11
Conservative 12951 10.3% 2
Independent 11143 8.9% 6
Scottish Socialist Party 1936 1.5% 0

Aberdour and Burntisland West

Ronald Edwards Lab 536 32.2%
Carol Gorton SNP 335 20.1%
Alexander Spence C 217 13.0%
Isabella Beveridge Ind 208 12.5%
David Forder LD 190 11.4%
Ian Quinney Ind 178 10.7%

Anstruther and East Neuk Landward

Elizabeth Riches LD 813 48.0%
Robert Harper Ind 408 24.1%
Keith Griffiths C 179 10.6%
James Braid Ind 166 9.8%
Simon Coote Lab 79 4.7%
Thomas Jones SSP 50 2.9%

Auchmuty and Woodside West

Fiona Purdon Lab 673 45.6%
Robert Taylor Ind 663 44.9%
Colin Martin LD 141 9.5%

Auchtermuchty and Ladybank

Donald Lothian LD 1122 61.0%
Murdo Fraser C 390 21.2%
Margaret McCulloch Lab 166 9.0%
Carlo Morelli SSP 160 8.7%

Auchtertool and Burntisland East

William Leggatt Ind 479 29.8%
Alan Smart Lab 462 28.7%
George Kay SNP 400 24.8%
John Hipwell LD 269 16.7%

Baldridgeburn

Andrew Brown Lab 683 42.2%
James Burke LD 558 34.5%
Grant Carradine SNP 378 23.3%

Balgeddie and Collydean

William Kay Lab 784 52.3%
James Slack SNP 427 28.5%
William Elder LD 154 10.3%
Brian Mills C 135 9.0%

Ballingry and Lochore

William Clarke Ind 1478 95.0%
Vicky Coull LD 57 3.7%
David Hicks C 20 1.3%

Bennochy and Valley

George Allan Lab 831 55.3%
Jacqueline Torrance SNP 377 25.1%
Douglas Robertson C 159 10.6%
Fiona Campbell LD 137 9.1%

Blairhall, High Valleyfield and Torryburn

Annie McGovern Lab 764 42.0%
Sandra Daly Ind 733 40.3%
William Miller SNP 208 11.4%
Jane Utting LD 116 6.4%

Brucefield and Nethertown

William Rosiejak LD 919 59.0%
Frederick Forrester Lab 480 30.8%
Sheila Emmerson C 159 10.2%

Buckhaven and Denbeath

Andrew Paterson Lab 857 62.8%
Tracy Cumming SNP 383 28.1%
Niall Dowds LD 124 9.1%

Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg

Kay Morrison Lab 686 48.3%
Steven Marwick SNP 466 32.8%
Douglas Chalmers C 147 10.3%
David Cole-Hamilton LD 122 8.6%

Cairneyhill, Carnock and Milesmark

Alan Kenney Lab 761 43.3%
Anne O'Brien LD 555 31.6%
Stephen Hossack SNP 443 25.2%

Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel

Margot Diog Lab 911 64.6%
Lewis Gray Ind 253 17.9%
Margaret Dredge LD 247 17.5%

Caskieberran and Rimbleton

Peter Grant SNP 833 48.7%
Elizabeth Campbell Lab 712 41.6%
Judith Fryer LD 166 9.7%

Cowdenbeath Central

Alexander Maxwell Ind 1191 73.3%
Thomas Marshall Lab 371 22.8%
Elizabeth Randall C 34 2.1%
Sandra MacCabe LD 29 1.8%

Crail, Cameron and Kemback

Peter Douglas LD 1037 49.9%
John Steven C 748 36.0%
Margaret Russell Lab 177 8.5%
Lilian Rooney SSP 118 5.7%

Crossford and Dunfermline Central

James Simpson LD 1219 72.3%
Veronica Collins Lab 253 15.0%
Andrew Lyst SNP 214 12.7%

Crossgates and Mossside

Thomas Dair Lab 826 53.5%
Mary Maxwell Ind 516 33.4%
Alec Jordan C 109 7.1%
Keith Smith LD 93 6.0%

Crosshill and Lochgelly North

James Connelly Lab 719 44.1%
Joseph Paterson SNP 610 37.4%
Duncan McMahon Ind 209 12.8%
William Gardner C 53 3.2%
Charles Sanderson LD 40 2.5%

Cupar North

Susan Clark LD 879 55.1%
William Bruce C 403 25.3%
David Stoddart Lab 180 11.3%
Thomas McAviney SSP 133 8.3%

Cupar South

Margaret Kennedy LD 1201 59.3%
Alison Murray C 598 29.5%
Peter McTiernan Lab 226 11.2%

Dalgety Bay East

Stuart Randall C 843 47.4%
Margaret McLachlan Lab 433 24.4%
John Nicol SNP 273 15.4%
Francis Tollick LD 228 12.8%

Dalgety Bay West and Hillend

David Arnott Lab 801 40.3%
Alan Trotter C 522 26.3%
David Hannah SNP 361 18.2%
Mary Hipwell LD 302 15.2%

Dunnikier

Ann Watters LD 881 56.7%
Audrey Steven Lab 352 22.7%
Annamaria Conner SNP 320 20.6%

Dysart and Gallatown

John Cameron Lab 1102 70.5%
Karen Barnett LD 462 29.5%

Elie, St Monans and Pittenweem

Mike Scott-Hayward C 752 43.3%
Donald Macgregor LD 721 41.5%
Kenneth Park SNP 265 15.2%

Falkland, Freuchie and Strathmiglo

Ewen Jardine LD 1104 58.5%
David Croll C 327 17.3%
David MacDiarmid SNP 270 14.3%
Margaret Murdoch Lab 187 9.9%

Garvock and Carnegie

James Tolson LD 898 50.3%
Kevin Nunn Lab 364 20.4%
Fiona Goodall SNP 307 17.2%
Robert Beattie C 216 12.1%

Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown

Albert Ritchie SNP 616 42.5%
Michael Coyne Lab 593 40.9%
John Barnett LD 240 16.6%

Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat

Alexander Sawers Lab 795 54.2%
Robert Sherry SNP 407 27.7%
David Hingston LD 266 18.1%

Hayfield and Balsusney

John Mackenzie Lab 646 49.8%
Brian Smith SNP 313 24.1%
Gordon Pay LD 197 15.2%
Steve West SSP 142 10.9%

Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry

James Philp Lab 553 40.1%
John Murphy SNP 414 30.0%
David Dempsey C 261 18.9%
Kate Legg LD 152 11.0%

Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South

Alice McGarry SNP 754 53.6%
Zhivko Gulaboff Lab 389 27.6%
Valerie Finlay C 145 10.3%
Bruce Martin LD 120 8.5%

Kelty

James Brennan Lab 770 49.2%
Alistair Bain SNP 335 21.4%
James Ireland Ind 177 11.3%
John Penman SSP 173 11.0%
Florence Sanderson LD 57 3.6%
Allan Vaughan C 54 3.4%

Kennoway

Bryan Thacker SNP 743 54.2%
Vincent Heneghan Lab 490 35.8%
George Coull LD 73 5.3%
Stewart Aitchison C 64 4.7%

Kettle, Springfield and Ceres

Marilyn Whitehead LD 1053 61.5%
Donald Ellis C 504 29.4%
Kate Findlay Lab 156 9.1%

Kincardine, Culross and Low Valleyfield

William Ferguson Ind 1192 70.1%
Timothy Collins Lab 266 15.6%
Ian Chisholm SNP 185 10.9%
Jane-Anne Shaw LD 58 3.4%

Kinghorn and Invertiel

Fraser Ballantyne Lab 728 43.5%
Ernest Conner SNP 487 29.1%
Gerald Buxton C 244 14.6%
David Riches LD 214 12.8%

Kinglassie, Bowhill and Dundonald

William Aitken Lab 1230 75.6%
David Smart Ind 222 13.7%
Paul Northway LD 96 5.9%
Keith Smith C 78 4.8%

Largo

John Bell LD 908 50.3%
Michael Foote C 513 28.4%
John Ovenstone SNP 282 15.6%
Rhona White Lab 102 5.7%

Leslie and Whinnyknowe

Fiona Grant SNP 1186 67.9%
Agnes Mowbray Lab 444 25.4%
Philip Ross LD 117 6.7%

Leuchars, Balmullo and Guardbridge

Eleanor Gunstone LD 992 73.9%
Norma Davis C 350 26.1%

Leven East

Andrew Keddie Lab 849 50.1%
Steven Gillespie SNP 435 25.7%
Malcolm North C 246 14.5%
Peter Lindsay LD 164 9.7%

Leven West and Kirkland

Henry Blyth Lab 1087 64.9%
Alistair Suttie SNP 420 25.1%
Pauline Downing C 91 5.4%
John Watson LD 76 4.5%

Limekilns and Pitreavie

Gerald McMullan LD 752 38.5%
Robert Eadie Lab 734 37.5%
James Jackson SNP 374 19.1%
Gerald McLean SSP 95 4.9%

Linburn

Robert Rumney Lab 786 49.4%
Brian Goodall SNP 460 28.9%
Lesley Burke LD 346 21.7%

Linktown and Kirkcaldy Central

Alice Soper LD 642 41.6%
John Farmer Lab 578 37.5%
David MacDonald SNP 322 20.9%

Lumphinnans and Lochgelly South

Grace Gray Lab 634 46.2%
Ernest McPherson Ind 562 40.9%
Eileen Gilroy SSP 104 7.6%
John Wilson C 38 2.8%
Kathleen McNaughton LD 35 2.5%

Markinch and Woodside East

David Rougvie Lab 1074 58.2%
John Beare SNP 545 29.6%
Joan Chalmers C 121 6.6%
Harry Hutton LD 104 5.6%

Methil

Irene Connelly Lab 829 60.8%
Ronald Donaldson SNP 415 30.4%
Eric Evans LD 63 4.6%
Gordon Michie C 57 4.2%

Methilhill

Agnes Smith Lab 1013 68.7%
Peter McCulloch SNP 378 25.6%
Elaine Clunie LD 83 5.6%

Newburgh and Tay Coast

Andrew Arbuckle LD 1098 54.9%
Patricia Dalrymple C 409 20.5%
Robert Ross Ind 309 15.5%
Janet Bishop Lab 90 4.5%
Colin Cameron SSP 70 3.5%
Alexandra Oon Ind 23 1.2%

Newcastle and Tanshall

Catherine Latto Lab 598 49.0%
Marion Boyle SNP 423 34.6%
Valerie Brown C 107 8.8%
Sandra Reid LD 93 7.6%

Newport-on-Tay and Wormit

Timothy Brett LD 1036 51.9%
Ronald Caird C 616 30.9%
James Finlayson SNP 344 17.2%

Oakfield and Cowdenbeath North

John Simpson Lab 889 57.9%
Ann Bain SNP 348 22.7%
Linda Graham SSP 134 8.7%
William Graham C 108 7.0%
Stephen Rottger LD 57 3.7%

Oakley, Saline and Steelend

Theresa Gunn Lab 721 48.3%
Brian Clark SNP 489 32.7%
William Mackay LD 284 19.0%

Pitcorthie

Antony Martin LD 1231 68.9%
William Sullivan Lab 358 20.0%
Dennis Halligan C 197 11.0%

Pitteuchar and Finglassie North

Michael Woods SNP 1164 73.2%
Kenneth Selbie Lab 325 20.4%
Paula Martin LD 102 6.4%

Raith and Longbraes

David Torrance SNP 656 39.8%
Judith Hamilton Lab 474 28.7%
Maureen McLauchlan C 269 16.3%
David Muncey LD 251 15.2%

Rosyth East

Gordon Duff Lab 750 49.2%
William Dunn SNP 413 27.1%
John Urquhart LD 171 11.2%
Iris Vaughan C 99 6.5%
Andrew Jackson SSP 92 6.0%

Rosyth West

Patrick Callaghan Lab 662 43.8%
Douglas Chapman SNP 652 43.1%
William O'Brien LD 198 13.1%

St Andrews Central

William Sangster LD 532 52.6%
William Brooks C 377 37.3%
Kevin Tierney SSP 103 10.2%

St Andrews South

Sheila Hill LD 996 55.0%
David King C 556 30.7%
John Docherty SNP 260 14.3%

St Andrews South East

Jane Liston LD 646 43.9%
Keith Neilson C 426 29.0%
Penelope Smith SNP 189 12.9%
Joseph Peterson Lab 137 9.3%
David Watt SSP 72 4.9%

Smeaton and Overton

George Leslie SNP 716 54.3%
Charles Haffey Lab 528 40.0%
Katherine Horner LD 75 5.7%

South Parks and Macedonia

Alfred Patey SNP 874 56.9%
Anthony Groundwater Lab 488 31.8%
Ian Brown C 90 5.9%
William Reid LD 85 5.5%

Strathkinness and St Andrews West

Frances Melville LD 884 66.2%
Dorothea Morrison C 452 33.8%

Tayport and Motray

Margaret Taylor LD 1212 63.0%
Kris Murray Browne SNP 299 15.5%
Belinda Weir C 250 13.0%
Keith White SSP 162 8.4%

Templehall East

Alexander Thomson Lab 679 56.0%
Richard Todd SNP 343 28.3%
Louise McLeary SSP 104 8.6%
Lucy Portchmouth LD 86 7.1%

Templehall West

William Brand Lab 752 60.0%
William Symington SNP 304 24.3%
Maureen Closs SSP 102 8.1%
Douglas Dredge LD 95 7.6%

Thornton,Stenton and Finglassie South

David Cunningham SNP 745 44.5%
James Young Lab 627 37.4%
James Balfour SSP 122 7.3%
Theresa Reed C 101 6.0%
Jane Kerr LD 80 4.8%

Townhill and Bellyeoman

George Wood Ind 745 41.8%
Helen Law Lab 638 35.8%
James Norris SNP 252 14.1%
Wink Thompson LD 147 8.2%

Wellwood and Headwell

Drew Edward Lab 796 50.2%
Alastair Stewart SNP 435 27.4%
Sheila Mackay LD 356 22.4%

Wemyss and Muiredge

Andrew Rodger Ind 1431 71.9%
Thomas Adams Lab 487 24.5%
Lois Lothian LD 72 3.6%

Windygates, Star and Balgonie

David Alexander SNP 964 56.0%
Marjory Groundwater Lab 514 29.9%
Brian Murray LD 126 7.3%
Robert Heer C 117 6.8%

Woodmill

Robert Young Lab 1103 70.1%
Willie Hewat SNP 296 18.8%
Russel McPhate LD 174 11.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict