Home > 2003 > MidlothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Midlothian

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Midlothian: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Midlothian 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13221 44.6% 15
Scottish National Party 6829 23.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 5149 17.4% 2
Conservative 3186 10.7% 0
Independent 611 2.1% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 414 1.4% 0
Green Party 261 0.9% 0

Arniston/Cockpen

James Dunsmuir Lab 919 49.1%
Thomas Perrie SNP 435 23.2%
Jonathan Callander C 215 11.5%
Mary Davies LD 210 11.2%
Vicky Haylott SSP 94 5.0%

Bilston/Roslin

Charles McIntosh Lab 624 41.8%
David Jarvis SNP 452 30.3%
Susan Hunter LD 218 14.6%
Peter Smaill C 199 13.3%

Bonnyrigg North

Derek Milligan Lab 903 48.6%
Isabel Perrie SNP 329 17.7%
Ian Baxter Grn 261 14.0%
Marion Crawford C 236 12.7%
Rona Semple LD 130 7.0%

Bonnyrigg South

Jack Aitchison Lab 932 54.9%
Linda Hutton SNP 417 24.5%
Sandra Hamilton LD 205 12.1%
William Crawford C 145 8.5%

Dalkeith/Eskbank

Daniel Molloy Lab 727 41.9%
Douglas Crawford SNP 406 23.4%
Robin Traquair C 335 19.3%
James Miller LD 267 15.4%

Dalkeith/Newton

Samuel Campbell Lab 968 59.6%
Andrew Perrie SNP 289 17.8%
Douglas Fettes LD 196 12.1%
Anna Traquair C 171 10.5%

Dalkeith/Woodburn

William Russell Lab 793 48.2%
Raymond Prior LD 366 22.2%
Owen Thompson SNP 289 17.6%
Bob Goupillot SSP 143 8.7%
Mary Kristensen C 55 3.3%

Easthouses/Mayfield North

Peter Boyes Lab 731 56.5%
Frederick Ahrens SNP 412 31.9%
Maeve Duignan LD 95 7.3%
Christopher Tolley C 55 4.3%

Gorebridge South

James Muirhead Lab 700 44.6%
Catherine Ballantyne SNP 636 40.5%
Mairi Murison LD 120 7.6%
Richard Ord C 113 7.2%

Loanhead

William Hoggan Ind 611 34.5%
George Purcell Lab 599 33.8%
William Bogue SNP 285 16.1%
Katie Moffat LD 194 11.0%
Isla Jones C 82 4.6%

Mayfield South

Robert Jenkins Lab 741 56.1%
Angela Kirkwood SNP 379 28.7%
Leslie Thacker LD 184 13.9%
Judith Tolley C 17 1.3%

Newbattle/Pathhead

Margot Russell Lab 537 35.8%
Carolyn Perrie SNP 349 23.2%
Gloria Rankine C 322 21.4%
William Davies LD 294 19.6%

Newtongrange

Wilma Chalmers Lab 929 73.4%
Heather Moffat LD 98 7.7%
Charles Callander C 88 7.0%
David Whitehead SSP 84 6.6%
Colin Beattie SNP 67 5.3%

Penicuik North

Sheila Thacker LD 604 30.1%
Mary-Margaret Martin Lab 555 27.6%
Paul Callaghan SNP 533 26.5%
Alexander Forrest C 317 15.8%

Penicuik South East

David Fletcher LD 864 45.0%
John Miller Lab 516 26.9%
Muriel Dawson C 279 14.5%
Russell Gray SNP 260 13.5%

Penicuik South West

Adam Montgomery Lab 627 34.3%
Alan Naylor LD 607 33.2%
Ian Scott SNP 347 19.0%
William Stoddart C 246 13.5%

Penicuik/Roslin

Russell Imrie Lab 630 39.4%
Ian Watson SNP 426 26.7%
Anne Browne LD 278 17.4%
John Stoddart C 170 10.6%
Norman Gilfillan SSP 93 5.8%

Poltonhall/Rosewell

Graham Marr Lab 790 47.4%
Robert Constable SNP 518 31.1%
Margaret Miller LD 219 13.1%
James Orr C 141 8.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict