Home > 2003 > StirlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Stirling

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Stirling: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stirling 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13120 36.2% 12
Conservative 10023 27.7% 10
Scottish National Party 7722 21.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4679 12.9% 0
Independent 578 1.6% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 86 0.2% 0

Argyll

Charles McKean Lab 916 49.0%
William Nicol SNP 431 23.0%
Bob Nixon C 303 16.2%
Margaret Boland LD 221 11.8%

Bannockburn East

Margaret Brisley Lab 834 50.8%
Alasdair MacPherson SNP 634 38.6%
Hugh McCrea C 175 10.7%

Bannockburn West

Tom Coll Lab 824 56.4%
Alistair Walker SNP 409 28.0%
Neil Benny C 228 15.6%

Blane Valley

Alistair Berrill C 842 39.8%
Catherine Riches Lab 634 30.0%
John Vass LD 365 17.2%
Janett Aitken SNP 275 13.0%

Borestone

Patrick Kelly Lab 613 50.9%
Lorraine Reid SNP 268 22.3%
Alastair McCulloch C 141 11.7%
Gordon Bruce LD 96 8.0%
Marjory Sutherland SSP 86 7.1%

Bridge of Allan

John Holliday C 647 36.2%
Kevin Holdsworth LD 631 35.3%
Peter Willis SNP 268 15.0%
Alison Gray Lab 243 13.6%

Broomridge

Duncan Thomson Lab 756 48.6%
Pamela Lowry SNP 413 26.6%
Alastair Orr C 256 16.5%
Joanna Lynch LD 130 8.4%

Campsies

David Lonsdale C 811 43.7%
Thomas Inglis SNP 429 23.1%
Ian Fraser Lab 399 21.5%
Desmond Hammerton LD 218 11.7%

Dunblane East

Ann Dickson C 887 43.6%
David Goss LD 467 23.0%
David Bowker Lab 396 19.5%
Charles McHugh SNP 283 13.9%

Dunblane West

Patricia Greenhill C 789 41.8%
Maxwell Craig Lab 441 23.4%
Michael Dewar SNP 344 18.2%
Galen Milne LD 314 16.6%

Highland

Anthony Ffinch C 747 46.4%
Vernon Alexander Lab 345 21.4%
Gerard McLaughlan SNP 340 21.1%
Constance Milne LD 179 11.1%

Kings Park and Cambusbarron

Gerry Power C 724 38.7%
Charles Broadfoot Lab 607 32.5%
Dorothy Robinson SNP 270 14.4%
Gillian Nunn LD 269 14.4%

Logie

Colin Finlay Lab 389 29.5%
Iain MacFarlane LD 356 27.0%
Eilidh MacKechnie SNP 345 26.2%
Amelia Kenyon C 228 17.3%

Polmaise

Thomas Hazel Lab 954 66.2%
Darren Lowry SNP 310 21.5%
Lesley Stein C 178 12.3%

Raploch

John Hendry Lab 737 65.1%
Andrew Harlick SNP 231 20.4%
Rebecca Lindsay C 91 8.0%
Helen Cameron LD 73 6.4%

Sauchenford

Michael O'Brien Lab 682 41.2%
Thomas Brookes Ind 506 30.5%
John Duncan SNP 330 19.9%
Robert Liston Ind 72 4.3%
John Stein C 67 4.0%

Strathendrick

Colin O'Brien Lab 1163 57.5%
Mary Kenyon C 547 27.0%
James Taggart SNP 233 11.5%
Edna Haydock LD 80 4.0%

Teith

Paul Nelson C 650 43.3%
Ken Reid SNP 333 22.2%
Katharine Anderson LD 285 19.0%
Hugh McClung Lab 234 15.6%

Torbrex

Elizabeth Harding C 761 40.4%
Andrew Simpson Lab 527 28.0%
Graham Lambie SNP 329 17.5%
Graham Reed LD 267 14.2%

Town Centre

Corrie McChord Lab 420 40.3%
Scott Farmer SNP 300 28.8%
Peter McEwan LD 222 21.3%
James Duthie C 101 9.7%

Trossachs

Alasdair Beaton C 547 33.4%
Fergus Wood SNP 454 27.7%
Paul Owens Lab 376 23.0%
John Cummins LD 260 15.9%

Wallace

John Paterson Lab 630 37.7%
James Thomson SNP 493 29.5%
Stephen Kerr C 303 18.1%
William Galloway LD 246 14.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict