Home > 2003 > West LothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

West Lothian

Whole council up for election.

Other results for West Lothian: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lothian 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25356 43.5% 18
Scottish National Party 21184 36.3% 12
Conservative 5390 9.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 4100 7.0% 0
Independent 1463 2.5% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 842 1.4% 0

Almond

James Swan Lab 903 52.2%
Mary Dickson SNP 638 36.9%
Edward Sargeson C 105 6.1%
Geoffrey King LD 85 4.9%

Armadale Central

Jim Sibbald SNP 849 55.6%
Robert Bell Lab 551 36.1%
Martha Wallace C 75 4.9%
Jean Kershaw LD 52 3.4%

Armadale West

Duncan Maclean Ind 655 36.1%
Jim Dixon Lab 559 30.8%
Isabel Hutton SNP 538 29.6%
Peter Kershaw LD 64 3.5%

Blackburn

William Russell Lab 974 52.5%
Edward Fowler SNP 751 40.5%
Evelyn Stirling C 66 3.6%
William Wylie LD 65 3.5%

Boghall

Audrey Gordon SNP 787 50.7%
Harry Cartmill Lab 602 38.8%
John Baird C 87 5.6%
Catherine Smith LD 75 4.8%

Breich Valley

Joe Thomas Lab 925 55.8%
Frank Higgins SNP 444 26.8%
Margaret Riddoch LD 150 9.0%
Charles Welwood C 139 8.4%

Calderwood

William Dunn Lab 863 43.2%
Gordon Irvine SNP 598 29.9%
James Torpichen C 196 9.8%
David Armit Ind 192 9.6%
Norman Reid LD 148 7.4%

Carmondean

Angela Constance SNP 985 56.1%
Raymond Simpson Lab 599 34.1%
Paul Hewitt C 173 9.8%

Craigshill

Frank Anderson SNP 629 46.1%
John Duncan Lab 521 38.2%
Kenneth Davies SSP 146 10.7%
Carol Buchanan C 69 5.1%

Croftmalloch

James Dickson SNP 766 47.3%
George Paul Lab 589 36.4%
Ian Wilson C 186 11.5%
Stephen Glenn LD 77 4.8%

Deans

Hugh Owens Lab 955 59.2%
Innes MacPherson SNP 469 29.1%
Mark Eyre LD 103 6.4%
Bryan Ross C 87 5.4%

Dedridge

Danny Logue Lab 1072 59.2%
Greg McCarra SNP 740 40.8%

Durhamtoun

John McGinty Lab 972 60.3%
Thomas McNulty SNP 433 26.8%
Florence Ghent C 119 7.4%
Catherine Smith LD 89 5.5%

East Calder

Dave King Lab 1284 63.5%
Willie Renwick Ind 370 18.3%
Angela Lynch SNP 289 14.3%
Julia Hewitt C 80 4.0%

Easton

Stuart Borrowman SNP 898 47.3%
Heather Smart Lab 797 42.0%
Sheila Grierson C 83 4.4%
George Mackin SSP 61 3.2%
Charles Corser LD 59 3.1%

Fauldhouse

Neil Findlay Lab 1265 64.7%
Neil Forsyth SNP 579 29.6%
Alan Huyton C 110 5.6%

Houstoun

Alex Davidson Lab 1171 61.1%
Halina Hinton SNP 454 23.7%
Ailsa Wardrop LD 182 9.5%
Robert Richard SSP 111 5.8%

Howden

Wendy Mutch Lab 758 44.7%
James Adens SNP 743 43.8%
Margaret Lamond LD 196 11.5%

Kingsfield

Tom Kerr C 1557 59.9%
Moray Hamilton SNP 430 16.6%
Sarah Lee Lab 376 14.5%
Graham Wenham LD 235 9.0%

Kirkton

Andrew Miller SNP 828 47.0%
Stuart Duffin Lab 525 29.8%
Caron Howden LD 222 12.6%
Hugh Morrison C 187 10.6%

Knightsridge

Bruce Ferrie Lab 875 50.0%
Robert de Bold SNP 486 27.8%
Alison Ross C 178 10.2%
Ian Keith LD 129 7.4%
Thomas Franks SSP 83 4.7%

Ladywell

Peter Johnston SNP 1105 75.8%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 284 19.5%
Robert Howden LD 68 4.7%

Limefield

Carol Bartholomew Lab 1087 61.9%
John Richardson SNP 487 27.7%
Margaret Wilson C 182 10.4%

Linhouse

David McGrouther Lab 749 40.5%
Frank Lynch SNP 613 33.2%
John Gordon C 269 14.5%
Elizabeth Robertson LD 218 11.8%

Middleton

Graeme Morrice Lab 924 56.8%
Geoff Hinton SNP 445 27.4%
Dawn Hamilton C 158 9.7%
Amanda Millar SSP 99 6.1%

Murieston

Lawrence Fitzpatrick Lab 1249 56.9%
Zoe Harle LD 506 23.0%
John Muir SNP 279 12.7%
Ian Buchanan C 162 7.4%

Newland

James Walker SNP 832 45.9%
Allister Mackie Lab 707 39.0%
Alistair Hendry SSP 95 5.2%
Alastair Lowrie C 93 5.1%
Sheila Corser LD 86 4.7%

Oatridge

Eddie Malcolm SNP 867 46.0%
Ena Murray Lab 624 33.1%
Jack Thompson C 166 8.8%
Evan Bell LD 133 7.1%
Steven Nimmo SSP 94 5.0%

Polkemmet

Bert Gamble Lab 888 57.3%
David McKay SNP 462 29.8%
Mary Kalugerovich SSP 81 5.2%
Mairi McPhee C 72 4.6%
James Chapman LD 46 3.0%

Preston

Martyn Day SNP 1242 47.0%
Patricia Chapman LD 791 29.9%
John Barton Lab 317 12.0%
Lindsay Butchart C 295 11.2%

St Michael's

Tam Smith SNP 890 42.7%
Thomas Conn Lab 489 23.4%
Charles Smith LD 321 15.4%
Alexander Pagan C 314 15.1%
Edward Cornock SSP 72 3.5%

Strathbrock

Catherine Muldoon Lab 902 46.1%
Lynne Lewis SNP 628 32.1%
David Gibney Ind 246 12.6%
Michael Veitch C 182 9.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict