Home > 2003 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31557 48.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 20788 32.2% 6
Conservative 11430 17.7% 2
Independent 581 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 168 0.3% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Alma Atherton Lab 2686 59.9%
Vera Stanton C 1072 23.9%
Christine Langley LD 728 16.2%

Blackbrook

Albert Smith Lab 2046 62.7%
Matthew Dunn LD 791 24.2%
Joan Foster C 426 13.1%

Broad Oak

Terence Shields Lab 1885 64.2%
Gail Mills LD 890 30.3%
Mark Collins C 163 5.5%

Eccleston

Shirley Evans LD 3197 66.2%
Jean West Lab 844 17.5%
William Highcock C 788 16.3%

Grange Park

Stephen Glover Lab 1639 49.8%
David Evans LD 1192 36.2%
Michael Marriott C 461 14.0%

Haydock

Janet Richardson Lab 2325 52.9%
Eric Sheldon LD 1632 37.2%
Anthony Rigby C 435 9.9%

Marshalls Cross (2)

Stephen Topping LD 1477 59.5%
Alec Mills LD 1421
Michael Glover Lab 807 32.5%
Derek Maylor Lab 689
Barbara Johnson C 198 8.0%

Moss Bank

Richard Ferry LD 2026 47.0%
Barbara Jakubiak Lab 1859 43.1%
John Cunliffe C 425 9.9%

Newton East

Peter Astbury LD 1827 48.3%
Mark Rahaman Lab 1588 42.0%
Margaret Harvey C 370 9.8%

Newton West

Leon Maguire Lab 2293 60.5%
Virginia Taylor LD 950 25.1%
Catherine Perks C 547 14.4%

Parr and Hardshaw

Jeffery Molyneux Lab 1731 69.2%
Kenneth Knowles LD 419 16.7%
Madeline Wilcock C 185 7.4%
Leslie Teeling SocAll 168 6.7%

Queen's Park

Margaret McLachlan Lab 1962 61.2%
Lesley Ronan LD 857 26.7%
Charmain Pyke C 386 12.0%

Rainford

John Parr C 2045 57.1%
David Wood Lab 1233 34.4%
Gary Pulfer LD 302 8.4%

Rainhill

Joseph DeAsha Lab 2479 55.9%
Jonathan Mackie C 903 20.4%
Neil Thompson Ind 581 13.1%
Noreen Knowles LD 469 10.6%

Sutton and Bold

Stephanie Topping LD 2086 56.4%
Philip Wiseman Lab 1380 37.3%
Jill Jones C 231 6.2%

Thatto Heath

Sheila Seddon Lab 2090 63.8%
Carol Pearl LD 812 24.8%
Barbara Woodcock C 375 11.4%

West Sutton

John Wiseman Lab 1580 62.4%
Marise Roberts LD 663 26.2%
Ian Hunt C 290 11.4%

Windle

Kenneth Roughley C 2130 57.1%
Susan Murphy Lab 1130 30.3%
Katrina Young LD 470 12.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict