Home > 2003 > Argyll and ButeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Argyll and Bute

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Argyll and Bute: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Argyll and Bute 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 18705 51.1% 22
Scottish National Party 6264 17.1% 3
Liberal Democrat 5381 14.7% 8
Conservative 4829 13.2% 3
Labour 1004 2.7% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 439 1.2% 0

Ardconnel - Kilmore

Duncan Macintyre Ind 696 58.3%
George Berry SNP 249 20.9%
Michael MacKenzie Ind 248 20.8%

Ardenslate

James McQueen Ind 633 58.0%
Alister MacAlister SNP 199 18.2%
Philip Norris LD 146 13.4%
Desmond Divers SSP 114 10.4%

Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnel

Billy Petrie Ind 634 64.4%
Thomas McCormick SNP 184 18.7%
Peter Ramsay C 167 17.0%

Auchamore and Innellan

Dick Walsh Ind 740 61.1%
Alan Clayton SNP 244 20.1%
Linda Pursley C 227 18.7%

Awe

Allan Macaskill Ind 590 55.5%
Alexander MacKinnon SNP 339 31.9%
Ray Norris C 135 12.7%

Bute Central

Isobel Strong SNP 752 70.4%
Fraser Gillies Ind 316 29.6%

Bute North

Robert Macintyre SNP 777 74.5%
Robert Colquhoun Ind 184 17.6%
Roberta McPherson SSP 82 7.9%

Bute South

Len Scoullar Ind 888 88.0%
Anthony Edwards SSP 121 12.0%

Campbeltown Central

Alastair McKinlay Ind 414 40.0%
Morris McIntyre LD 320 30.9%
John Sloey Ind 106 10.2%
Anne Baird SNP 99 9.6%
David Card Ind 96 9.3%

Cardross

Ronald Kinloch Ind 803 76.0%
Ian Smith C 253 24.0%

Craignish - Glenaray

Alison Hay LD 645 54.8%
David Litster Ind 449 38.1%
Miranda Van Lynden C 84 7.1%

East Central Helensburgh

Moyra Stewart LD 591 61.6%
Tony Dance Ind 238 24.8%
David McEwan C 130 13.6%

East Central Kintyre

Rory Colville LD 505 43.2%
George McMillan Lab 272 23.2%
Johnny Durnan Ind 238 20.3%
John MacLellan SNP 155 13.2%

East Lochfyne

Douglas Currie Ind 468 34.4%
Alexander McNaughton Ind 453 33.3%
Gordon Neish SNP 251 18.4%
John Geary C 190 14.0%

Garelochhead and Cove

George Freeman Ind 705 80.8%
Jacqueline Findlay C 84 9.6%
Eric Routley LD 84 9.6%

Helensburgh Central

John Tacchi LD 323 34.4%
Sheila Wilson C 322 34.3%
Gordon Hanning Ind 294 31.3%

Helensburgh East

Eric Thompson LD 625 63.3%
Jeanette Scobie Ind 153 15.5%
Brett Weintz Lab 145 14.7%
Sharon Spruce C 65 6.6%

Helensburgh North

Ellen Morton LD 417 39.2%
Nigel Spruce C 210 19.7%
Wilma Hanlon Ind 205 19.2%
Caroline Weintz Lab 161 15.1%
Elizabeth Buist SNP 72 6.8%

Helensburgh West

Al Reay LD 529 42.0%
John Stirling C 426 33.8%
David Sinclair Ind 306 24.3%

Holy Loch

Bruce Marshall C 735 61.0%
Andrew MacNicol SNP 469 39.0%

Islay North, Jura and Colonsay

Robin Currie LD unop.

Islay South

John Findlay Ind unop.

Kirn and Hunter's Quay

Brian Chennell Ind 764 71.7%
Roy Rees SNP 301 28.3%

Knapdale

Bruce Robertson Ind 595 52.9%
Sandy Cameron Ind 437 38.8%
Hew Service C 93 8.3%

Lochgilphead

Donnie MacMillan Ind 663 56.5%
Douglas Philand Lab 426 36.3%
Trevor Oxborrow LD 84 7.2%

Milton

Gordon McKinven Ind 588 55.8%
Marco Pellicci LD 211 20.0%
David Hill SNP 133 12.6%
John Dysart SSP 122 11.6%

Mull

Alistair Macdougall Ind 716 54.6%
Gordon Chalmers SNP 595 45.4%

North and West Kintyre

John McAlpine Ind 338 27.8%
Mary Smith Ind 252 20.8%
Douglas Robertson LD 214 17.6%
Dugie Mackinnon Ind 198 16.3%
Alexander Horn SNP 136 11.2%
Arthur McFarlane Ind 76 6.3%

North Lorn

Elaine Robertson Ind 853 62.1%
Campbell Cameron SNP 520 37.9%

Oban Central

Robin Banks Ind 563 54.2%
Donald MacDonald SNP 238 22.9%
Roy Rutherford C 238 22.9%

Oban North

Sidney MacDougall Ind 390 37.3%
David Webster Ind 267 25.5%
Neil MacKay Ind 256 24.5%
David Petrie C 133 12.7%

Oban South

Donald McIntosh SNP 551 52.1%
Frederick MacKenzie Ind 364 34.4%
Allan McKie Ind 142 13.4%

Roseneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan

Daniel Kelly Ind 543 43.5%
Robert MacIntyre Ind 379 30.4%
Alison Cameron LD 179 14.3%
William Reaney Ind 96 7.7%
Cyril Skrastin C 51 4.1%

South Kintyre

Donald Kelly C 900 83.0%
Joyce Oxborrow LD 184 17.0%

Tiree and Coll

Ian Gillies Ind unop.

West Helensburgh and Rhu

Gary Mulvaney C 386 35.8%
Stanley Latimer Ind 368 34.1%
Nigel Millar LD 324 30.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict