Home > 2003 > HighlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Highland

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor, five Liberal Democrat councillors and fourteen Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Country = Countryside Party

Other results for Highland: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Highland 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 45365 69.6% 57
Labour 7536 11.6% 8
Scottish National Party 6664 10.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 3986 6.1% 9
Conservative 799 1.2% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 730 1.1% 0
Countryside Party 116 0.2% 0

Alness and Ardross

Andrew Anderson SNP 961 91.6%
Jean Cadden SSP 88 8.4%

Ardersier, Croy and Petty

Roderick Balfour Ind unop.

Ardnamurchan and Morvern

Michael Foxley LD 545 53.8%
Iain Thornber Ind 468 46.2%

Avoch Fortrose

Billy Barclay Ind 598 33.0%
Okain McLennan Ind 584 32.2%
Morris Downie Ind 496 27.3%
Leslie Hood Lab 136 7.5%

Badenoch East

Gregor Rimell Ind 348 36.9%
Robert Severn SNP 309 32.8%
Hendy Pollock Ind 285 30.3%

Badenoch West

Sheena Slimon Ind unop.

Ballifeary

Alistair Milne Ind 625 57.3%
Jim Thomson Lab 465 42.7%

Balloch

Robert Wynd SNP 647 51.4%
Glynis Sinclair LD 409 32.5%
Tony Lister C 202 16.1%

Beauly and Strathglass

Garry Coutts Ind 555 50.3%
Helen Carmichael Ind 549 49.7%

Black Isle North

David Alston Ind unop.

Brora

Rita Finlayson Ind 634 51.3%
Robbie Rowantree Ind 602 48.7%

Caithness Central

David Flear LD unop.

Caithness North East

John Green Ind unop.

Caithness North West

Alastair MacDonald LD unop.

Caithness South East

William Mowat Ind unop.

Canal

William Smith Ind unop.

Caol

Olwyn Macdonald Ind 656 51.1%
Edward Hunter Ind 627 48.9%

Claggan and Glen Spean

Thomas MacLennan Ind 449 47.7%
William MacLachlan Ind 325 34.5%
Alistair Macgregor Ind 168 17.8%

Conon and Maryburgh

Angela MacLean LD 786 60.2%
David Philip Ind 519 39.8%

Crown

James Gray Lab 734 54.1%
Hamish Sutherland Ind 622 45.9%

Culduthel

Norrie Donald Ind 1061 81.2%
Ralph Sauer Ind 245 18.8%

Culloden

John Ford Lab 434 43.5%
James McCreath SNP 377 37.8%
Michael Perrin LD 187 18.7%

Dingwall North

Michael MacMillan Lab 576 52.0%
Andrew Paterson Ind 532 48.0%

Dingwall South

Margaret Paterson SNP 470 51.7%
Marilyn Ross Lab 439 48.3%

Dornoch Firth

Duncan Allan Ind 826 70.9%
James Campbell Ind 339 29.1%

Drumossie

Kathleen Matheson Ind 754 61.0%
Farquhar Forbes Ind 482 39.0%

Ferindonald

Val MacIver Ind 531 44.4%
Mike Finlayson Ind 492 41.1%
Dennis Dunbar Ind 173 14.5%

Fort William North

Brian Murphy Ind 733 70.3%
Douglas Nolan SSP 309 29.7%

Fort William South

Neil Clark Ind 450 51.4%
Mary Alexander Ind 238 27.2%
Euan Harper Ind 187 21.4%

Gairloch

Roy Macintyre Ind 601 63.1%
Christine Conniff Lab 351 36.9%

Glencoe

Andrew Slack Ind 722 59.8%
David Ingham SNP 486 40.2%

Golspie and Rogart

Ian Ross Ind 912 92.0%
Frank Ward SSP 79 8.0%

Grantown on Spey

Basil Dunlop Ind unop.

Hilton

Angus Dick LD 547 59.8%
Thomas Lamont Ind 368 40.2%

Inshes

Janet Home Ind 746 58.0%
John Holden Ind 540 42.0%

Invergordon

John Connell Ind 622 57.8%
Maxine Smith Ind 251 23.3%
Lou Wilkerson Lab 203 18.9%

Inverness Central

Eilidh MacDonald Lab 319 29.1%
Jim Alexander Ind 316 28.9%
Daniel Farthing LD 174 15.9%
Hector MacDonald Ind 170 15.5%
Donald Mackay Ind 116 10.6%

Inverness West

Ronald Lyon Ind 546 66.1%
Joan Stewart Ind 280 33.9%

Kilmallie and Invergarry

William Clark Ind 582 58.6%
George Bruce Ind 411 41.4%

Kinlochshiel

Isabelle Campbell LD unop.

Kirkhill

Jack Shiels Ind 572 44.3%
Graham Cross Ind 407 31.5%
Hamish Wood Ind 312 24.2%

Knockbain and Killearnan

Isobel McCallum Ind 980 81.3%
Andrew Duncan C 226 18.7%

Kyle and Sleat

William Fulton Ind 529 54.0%
Audrey Sinclair Ind 450 46.0%

Loch Ness East

Ella MacRae Ind unop.

Loch Ness West

Margaret Davidson Ind unop.

Lochardil

Margaret MacLennan Ind 712 54.8%
Michael Gimson Ind 377 29.0%
Andrew Ingram Lab 211 16.2%

Lochbroom

Jean Urquhart SNP 393 40.5%
Kenneth MacLeod Ind 338 34.8%
Lauri Chilton Lab 239 24.6%

Lochcarron

Ewen Mackinnon Ind 746 86.5%
Neveille-Suzanette MacDonald-Rolfe Country 116 13.5%

Mallaig and Small Isles

Charles King Ind unop.

Merkinch

Peter Corbett Ind 642 87.5%
Simon Cann SSP 92 12.5%

Milton

Clive Goodman Lab 494 44.0%
Ian Brown SNP 429 38.2%
Ruth Hunt LD 199 17.7%

Muir of Ord

David Chisholm Ind 806 68.0%
Tom Davis Ind 380 32.0%

Muirtown

Christine Cumming Lab unop.

Nairn Alltan

John Matheson Ind 363 29.5%
Jim Lennon Ind 300 24.4%
Bill Shand Ind 297 24.1%
Jane Gordon SNP 217 17.6%
Nigel Hanlin Ind 53 4.3%

Nairn Auldearn

Alexander Park Ind 837 68.0%
James Young Ind 394 32.0%

Nairn Cawdor

Laurie Fraser Ind 766 76.0%
Graham Marsden Ind 242 24.0%

Nairn Ninian

Elizabeth MacDonald SNP 606 48.6%
Andrew Brown Ind 330 26.5%
Duncan McDonald Ind 310 24.9%

Portree

Drew Millar LD unop.

Pulteneytown

Katrina MacNab Ind 599 66.6%
James Oag Lab 301 33.4%

Raigmore

David Munro Lab 521 57.4%
Scott MacKenzie SNP 217 23.9%
Donald Robertson Ind 89 9.8%
David Gallant Ind 81 8.9%

Rosskeen and Saltburn

Carolyn Wilson Ind 900 75.5%
Dot MacLennan Ind 292 24.5%

Scorguie

Jimmy MacDonald Ind 452 42.9%
Shanea Fraser LD 227 21.6%
Christine Forbes Ind 195 18.5%
Mark Grant Lab 179 17.0%

Seaboard

Richard Durham Ind 554 54.4%
Linda Bruce Ind 232 22.8%
Andrew Currie SNP 232 22.8%

Skye Central

Hamish Fraser Ind unop.

Skye West

John Laing Ind 538 62.0%
William Sutherland Ind 330 38.0%

Snizort and Trotternish

Iain MacDonald Ind 547 58.2%
Rod Liddon SNP 306 32.6%
Ben Palmer Ind 87 9.3%

Strathpeffer and Strathconon

Douglas Briggs Ind 812 78.8%
John Scott C 219 21.2%

Strathspey North East

Francis Black LD unop.

Strathspey South

Angus Gordon Ind unop.

Sutherland Central

Alison Magee Ind unop.

Sutherland North West

Francis Keith Ind 519 54.0%
David Forbes Ind 442 46.0%

Tain East

Alan Torrance Ind 540 52.1%
James Paterson Ind 497 47.9%

Tain West

Alasdair Rhind Ind 1025 86.4%
Sean Robertson SSP 162 13.6%

Thurso Central

Donald Mackay Ind 636 54.7%
John Rosie Lab 527 45.3%

Thurso East

Thomas Jackson Ind unop.

Thurso West

Roger Saxon Lab 543 56.1%
James Fry Ind 425 43.9%

Tongue and Farr

Sandy Mackay Ind 518 57.9%
Barbara Jardine LD 376 42.1%

Westhill and Smithton

Gillian McCreath SNP 461 41.3%
Malcolm Jack Lab 397 35.5%
Peter Saggers C 152 13.6%
George Davidson Ind 107 9.6%

Wick

Graeme Smith LD 536 54.9%
Bill Mowat Lab 242 24.8%
Niall Smith SNP 198 20.3%

Wick West

William Fernie Ind 469 44.7%
James Sutherland SNP 355 33.8%
Neil MacDonald Lab 225 21.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict