Home > 2003 > MorayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Moray

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Moray: 2007 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Moray 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 14084 49.3% 16
Scottish National Party 7194 25.2% 3
Labour 3622 12.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 2250 7.9% 1
Conservative 1229 4.3% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 175 0.6% 0

Buckie Central

John Leslie Lab 406 41.2%
Joe Mackay Ind 316 32.0%
Gordon McDonald SNP 264 26.8%

Buckie East and Findochty

Sinclair Longmore Ind 406 36.5%
Linda McDonald SNP 355 31.9%
David Anderson C 263 23.7%
Gordon Holm LD 88 7.9%

Buckie West

Bill Jappy Ind 682 67.7%
Ian Hamilton SNP 326 32.3%

Burghsea

Eric McGillivray Ind 636 43.4%
Alastair MacKenzie Ind 353 24.1%
Cath Millar Ind 204 13.9%
Angus Munro SNP 170 11.6%
Allison Bullock LD 103 7.0%

Elgin - Bishopmill East

Sandy Keith Lab 794 67.5%
Donald Morrison SNP 282 24.0%
Mary McLintock LD 101 8.6%

Elgin - Bishopmill West

Alan Burgess Lab 431 35.1%
Norman McKay Ind 330 26.9%
Elaine Cooper SNP 203 16.5%
David Terron C 187 15.2%
Peter Horton LD 78 6.3%

Elgin - Cathedral

Ronald Sim Lab 391 46.4%
Hamish McDonald SNP 259 30.8%
Alexander Thomson C 136 16.2%
Norma Anderson SSP 56 6.7%

Elgin - Central West

Alastair Bisset Ind 919 70.2%
Caroline Dunn SNP 391 29.8%

Fife - Keith and Strathisla

Percy Watt Ind 838 75.0%
Keith Alderson SNP 279 25.0%

Finderne

Jeff Hamilton Ind unop.

Forres Central

Rex McIntosh Ind 943 78.4%
Angela Cameron LD 260 21.6%

Forres East

Iain Young C 643 47.8%
Lorna Creswell Ind 400 29.8%
Jimmy Dingwall SNP 206 15.3%
Sheila Cameron LD 95 7.1%

Forres West and Altyre

Alasdair Urquhart Ind 673 77.7%
Elizabeth Main LD 193 22.3%

Glenlivet

Bob Wilson Ind 607 59.0%
Michael McConachie SNP 421 41.0%

Heldon and Laich

John Hogg Ind 810 66.4%
Peter Bullock LD 207 17.0%
Albert Main SNP 203 16.6%

Innes

Eddie Coutts Ind 637 48.6%
Graeme McDonald SNP 365 27.8%
Peter Cromar LD 263 20.1%
Kenneth Stuart Ind 46 3.5%

Keith

Linda Gorn LD 477 45.5%
Rhona Paterson SNP 273 26.0%
Edwin Henderson Ind 171 16.3%
Mary McGregor Lab 128 12.2%

Lennox

George McIntyre Ind 506 40.7%
Mike Watt SNP 336 27.0%
Robert Innes Ind 213 17.1%
Michael Reid LD 120 9.7%
William Graham Ind 68 5.5%

Lhanbryde and Birnie

Roma Hossack Ind 687 61.4%
Stephen McBean Lab 267 23.9%
Donald Cameron LD 165 14.7%

Lossiemouth East

Tom Bothwell Ind 802 68.7%
Iain Allan SNP 366 31.3%

Lossiemouth West

Joyce Stewart SNP 522 52.8%
Ian Frame Ind 466 47.2%

New Elgin East

John Divers Lab 579 55.1%
Graham Leadbitter SNP 353 33.6%
Alexander MacGillivary SSP 119 11.3%

New Elgin West

Robert Burns SNP 535 52.1%
Muriel Ettles Lab 491 47.9%

Rathford

Ron Shepherd Ind 607 47.4%
Daniel Cook Ind 530 41.4%
Margaret Hamilton SNP 144 11.2%

Rural Keith and Rothes

Pearl Paul SNP 581 54.4%
Gordon Henderson Ind 252 23.6%
Shuna Dicks Lab 135 12.6%
James Milton LD 100 9.4%

Speyside

Edward Aldridge Ind 982 73.2%
Peter Farquharson SNP 360 26.8%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict