Home > 2003 > AngusA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Angus

Other results for Angus: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Angus 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 16984 40.4% 17
Independent 7923 18.9% 6
Labour 6136 14.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 5783 13.8% 3
Conservative 5173 12.3% 2

Arbirlot and Hospitalfield

Peter Nield LD 731 55.7%
Graeme Herald SNP 401 30.6%
Jane Bruce Lab 180 13.7%

Arbroath North

Jennifer Speirs LD 563 37.6%
Alistair Gray SNP 517 34.5%
Lis Hill Ind 240 16.0%
Claire Savage Lab 177 11.8%

Brechin North Esk

Bob Myles Ind 849 55.2%
Calcott Harper SNP 500 32.5%
Carole Short Lab 117 7.6%
John Horrocks LD 72 4.7%

Brechin South Esk

Joy Mowatt SNP 469 40.9%
Jim Milne Ind 446 38.9%
Marjory Smith Lab 169 14.7%
Christine Horrocks LD 62 5.4%

Brechin West

Ruth Melville Ind 896 55.0%
Craig Fotheringham SNP 520 31.9%
Euphemia Smith Lab 137 8.4%
Thomas Simpson LD 75 4.6%

Brothock

Ian Angus SNP 505 42.9%
Allan Wallace Ind 315 26.7%
Joan Mollison Lab 223 18.9%
Kevin Barthorpe LD 135 11.5%

Carnoustie Central

Peter Murphy Lab 797 53.4%
Renate Lamont SNP 541 36.3%
John Coltart LD 154 10.3%

Carnoustie East

David Selfridge SNP 943 59.3%
Joyce Beattie Ind 252 15.9%
Alistair Stuart Lab 243 15.3%
Frederick Cutler LD 151 9.5%

Carnoustie West

Jack Gibb SNP 671 49.4%
Morag Fairgrieve Lab 300 22.1%
Gordon Forbes Ind 194 14.3%
Derek Atkinson C 131 9.6%
Sheila Ironside LD 62 4.6%

Cliffburn

Sheena Welsh SNP 421 38.2%
Deborah Milne Lab 226 20.5%
Ian Watson Ind 201 18.3%
Douglas Pattullo C 143 13.0%
Lorraine Barthorpe LD 110 10.0%

Forfar Central

Ron Scrimgeour SNP 577 41.0%
Avril Simpson LD 469 33.4%
Jonathan Treffry C 240 17.1%
Sheila Ryan Lab 120 8.5%

Forfar East

William Middleton SNP 505 40.1%
Graham McFarlane Ind 377 30.0%
Helen Fleming LD 241 19.2%
Alister Hunter Lab 135 10.7%

Forfar South

William Roberton SNP 627 56.7%
Ian Walker LD 305 27.6%
Edward Smith Lab 173 15.7%

Forfar West

Glennis Middleton SNP 600 42.1%
Angus Douglas C 311 21.8%
Eric Fenwick Ind 277 19.4%
Ronald Milne Lab 159 11.2%
Melville Jones LD 79 5.5%

Harbour

Alexander King SNP 336 27.3%
David Fairweather Ind 333 27.1%
Ronald Thoms Lab 218 17.7%
Peter Davies C 135 11.0%
Alexander Shand Ind 131 10.7%
Janet Paterson LD 76 6.2%

Hayshead and Lunan

Robert Spink Ind 482 36.0%
Brian Milne SNP 427 31.9%
Mary Lingane LD 219 16.4%
Douglas Wardlaw Lab 210 15.7%

Keptie

Richard Speirs LD 681 51.9%
Ian Mutch SNP 391 29.8%
Derek Savage Lab 239 18.2%

Kirriemuir East

John Henderson SNP 656 43.9%
Roland Proctor C 596 39.9%
Winifred Lyon Lab 136 9.1%
William Watson LD 106 7.1%

Kirriemuir West

Ian Mackintosh C 1057 56.3%
Dennis Robertson SNP 590 31.4%
Colin Campbell LD 118 6.3%
Mark Smith Lab 113 6.0%

Letham and Friockheim

David Lumgair C 966 56.1%
Thomas Harvey SNP 456 26.5%
Agnes Vann LD 153 8.9%
Richard Ross Lab 146 8.5%

Monifieth Central

Rob Murray SNP 927 54.9%
John Whyte Ind 363 21.5%
Peter Rae Lab 234 13.9%
Mary McKelvie LD 163 9.7%

Monifieth West

Stewart McGlynn SNP 998 59.3%
Neil Watson C 301 17.9%
Ronald Milne Lab 247 14.7%
Lorna Warren LD 138 8.2%

Montrose Central

Terry Wood Ind 486 39.2%
Bill Crowe SNP 401 32.3%
James Sinclair Lab 195 15.7%
Fiona Ross LD 158 12.7%

Montrose Ferryden

Mark Salmond Ind 654 51.3%
Sandy West SNP 396 31.0%
Iain Macdonald Lab 138 10.8%
Arnold Warren LD 88 6.9%

Montrose Hillside

Kathleen Ritchie SNP 559 38.8%
Kathleen Stirling Ind 519 36.0%
James Stewart Lab 259 18.0%
Colin Ironside LD 103 7.2%

Montrose West

George Norrie Ind 908 64.2%
John Dorward SNP 293 20.7%
Mark Holehouse Lab 148 10.5%
Henry Will LD 65 4.6%

Sidlaw East and Ashludie

Helen Oswald SNP 1017 59.3%
John Simson C 320 18.6%
Frances Madden Lab 220 12.8%
Sheena Webster LD 159 9.3%

Sidlaw West

Francis Ellis SNP 1058 54.9%
Fraser Millar C 389 20.2%
Roderick Bannerman Lab 289 15.0%
Jeann Wallace LD 192 10.0%

Westfield and Dean

Iain Gaul SNP 682 42.4%
Arthur Rymer C 584 36.3%
Mitchell Cameron Lab 188 11.7%
Lesley Casebow LD 155 9.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict