Home > 2003 > DundeeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Dundee

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dundee: 2007 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dundee 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 17679 34.1% 11
Labour 17658 34.1% 10
Conservative 7701 14.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 5166 10.0% 2
Independent 1817 3.5% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 1814 3.5% 0

Ardler

Kevin Keenan Lab 631 52.8%
John White SNP 399 33.4%
Pamela Cathro SSP 91 7.6%
Christina Marshall LD 75 6.3%

Balgay

Bob Duncan SNP 915 40.9%
Betty Ward Lab 892 39.9%
Maurice Golden C 215 9.6%
Donald MacDonald LD 213 9.5%

Balgillo

Roderick Wallace C 1140 43.5%
Stewart Hosie SNP 898 34.3%
Derek Easson Lab 437 16.7%
Margaret Romberg LD 143 5.5%

Balgowan

Rikki Beattie SNP 811 45.1%
Colin Rennie Lab 709 39.4%
Elizabeth Stansfield LD 146 8.1%
Patricia Hadrysiak SSP 132 7.3%

Barnhill

Bruce Mackie C 1156 48.9%
Robert Piggot SNP 625 26.4%
William Lawson Lab 372 15.7%
Jane Milroy LD 213 9.0%

Baxter Park

Elizabeth Fordyce SNP 706 41.6%
Patricia Barr Lab 501 29.5%
Donald Hay C 285 16.8%
Jason van der Velde LD 138 8.1%
Michael Kelleher SSP 69 4.1%

Bowbridge

Christopher Hind Lab 607 44.3%
David Bowes SNP 545 39.8%
Pamela Manley SSP 120 8.8%
Elizabeth Dick LD 97 7.1%

Brackens

Ian Borthwick Ind 1306 63.6%
Henry Whitcombe SNP 339 16.5%
John McKiddie Lab 296 14.4%
Alan Boylan SSP 114 5.5%

Broughty Ferry

Charles Webster C 820 36.5%
Kenneth Guild SNP 767 34.1%
Alex Perry Lab 453 20.2%
Ian Boyack LD 207 9.2%

Camperdown

John Letford Lab 840 48.7%
Stewart Hunter SNP 665 38.6%
Andrew Armstrong SSP 93 5.4%
Colin Newell LD 71 4.1%
Christopher McKinlay C 56 3.2%

Claverhouse

Andrew Dawson SNP 747 48.4%
Brian Gordon Lab 658 42.6%
Andrew Judson LD 82 5.3%
Gladys Ross C 56 3.6%

Craigiebank

John Corrigan SNP 989 44.9%
Malcolm May Lab 799 36.3%
Colin Stewart C 277 12.6%
George Jones LD 139 6.3%

Douglas

George Regan Lab 827 46.0%
Kenneth Lynn SNP 743 41.4%
Philip Stott SSP 86 4.8%
Jennifer Barnes C 72 4.0%
Alice McCall LD 68 3.8%

East Port

William Dawson SNP 536 38.2%
Neil Glen Lab 528 37.6%
John Doig C 127 9.0%
Linda Stott LD 119 8.5%
Mark Walker SSP 94 6.7%

Fairmuir

Helen Wright Lab 1017 55.7%
Anna Easton SNP 504 27.6%
Doris Cowan C 153 8.4%
Kevin McQuillan SSP 84 4.6%
Crispin Stansfield LD 67 3.7%

Hilltown

Fiona Grant Lab 615 43.9%
Thomas Dempsey SNP 517 36.9%
Harvey Duke SSP 125 8.9%
Anna Dickinson LD 90 6.4%
William Cowan C 55 3.9%

Law

Julia Sturrock Lab 832 50.3%
Andrew Jack SNP 586 35.4%
Robin Hill LD 236 14.3%

Lochee East

Charles Farquhar Lab 1086 56.2%
Catherine Bowes SNP 532 27.6%
Stephanie Allen C 112 5.8%
Carol Ferrier LD 104 5.4%
Sarah McDonald SSP 97 5.0%

Lochee West

Jill Shimi Lab 856 53.3%
William Douglas SNP 451 28.1%
Alan Manley SSP 102 6.4%
Claire Alexander C 88 5.5%
Sheila Tennant LD 59 3.7%
Stewart Cunningham Ind 49 3.1%

Logie

James Barrie SNP 475 31.6%
Jane-Claire Judson LD 425 28.3%
Richard McCready Lab 388 25.8%
Roderick MacGregor SSP 120 8.0%
Christopher Bustin C 95 6.3%

Longhaugh

Joe Fitzpatrick SNP 851 51.7%
George Mason Lab 643 39.0%
Nicholas Steff SSP 77 4.7%
David Stansfield LD 42 2.6%
Lachlan Webster C 34 2.1%

Ninewells

Nigel Don SNP 709 41.9%
George de Gernier Lab 675 39.9%
Shaun Taylor SSP 111 6.6%
David Balfour LD 100 5.9%
Gary Southwick C 97 5.7%

Pitkerro

Christina Roberts SNP 587 35.8%
Charles Robertson Lab 538 32.8%
Allan Petrie Ind 462 28.2%
Margaret Scott C 53 3.2%

Riverside

Neil Powrie C 1365 55.8%
Wendy Wrieden SNP 463 18.9%
Pritam Chita Lab 411 16.8%
John McIntosh LD 209 8.5%

Stobswell

Joe Morrow Lab 591 40.8%
James Duthie SNP 483 33.3%
Raymond Lawrie LD 214 14.8%
Derek Milligan SSP 93 6.4%
John McCraw C 69 4.8%

Strathmartine

Helen Dick LD 717 35.0%
David Beattie SNP 636 31.1%
Alan Cowan Lab 524 25.6%
Thomas McLeod C 110 5.4%
Colin Brown SSP 61 3.0%

Tay Bridges

Fraser MacPherson LD 940 63.7%
Norma McGovern Lab 234 15.9%
Graham Young SNP 152 10.3%
Mary Ward SSP 101 6.8%
Ann Powrie C 49 3.3%

West Ferry

Derek Scott C 1189 53.7%
Anya Lawrence SNP 450 20.3%
Margaret Marshall Lab 362 16.4%
Allan Beat LD 213 9.6%

Whitfield

Willie Sawers SNP 598 57.2%
Ina Paton Lab 336 32.2%
Brian Hood SSP 44 4.2%
Robert Cowie LD 39 3.7%
Catherine Murray C 28 2.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict