Home > 2003 > SeftonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Sefton

One-third of council up for election.

SP = Southport Party

Other results for Sefton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sefton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 18782 32.9% 9
Labour 17005 29.8% 7
Conservative 14812 25.9% 7
Southport Party 5470 9.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 790 1.4% 0
British National Party 226 0.4% 0

Ainsdale

Brenda Porter C 2274 61.3%
Carol Brookfield LD 705 19.0%
John Lee SP 523 14.1%
Linda Cluskey Lab 210 5.7%

Birkdale

Richard Hands LD 1460 49.5%
Janet Rowell C 691 23.4%
John Law SP 636 21.6%
Christopher Holmes Lab 164 5.6%

Blundellsands

Paula Parry C 1777 60.1%
Jaine Fleetwood Lab 732 24.8%
William Brereton LD 446 15.1%

Cambridge

Thomas Mann C 1331 41.6%
Terry Durrance SP 1005 31.4%
Clive Dally LD 631 19.7%
Paul Larkin Lab 236 7.4%

Church

Pauline Kehoe LD 1372 49.6%
Paul Cummins Lab 1233 44.6%
James Patterson C 161 5.8%

Derby

Nicholas Fanning Lab 1210 78.3%
Dennis Cross LD 335 21.7%

Duke's

David Pearson C 1416 47.1%
Brian Birch SP 770 25.6%
William Hibbard LD 614 20.4%
Phillip Walsh Lab 208 6.9%

Ford

Kevin Cluskey Lab 1435 78.2%
Garry Fielding LD 400 21.8%

Harington

Eric Storey C 1770 56.4%
Maurice Newton Lab 753 24.0%
Druscilla Haydon LD 614 19.6%

Kew

Terence Francis LD 1247 48.1%
Anthony Holland SP 789 30.4%
John Lyon-Taylor C 341 13.1%
Graham Brannan Lab 217 8.4%

Linacre

Doreen Kerrigan Lab 1164 82.9%
Richard Williams LD 240 17.1%

Litherland

Patricia Hardy Lab 997 72.7%
James Murray LD 256 18.7%
Michael Brierley SocAlt 118 8.6%

Manor (2)

Neil Douglas Lab 1339 44.4%
Martyn Barber C 1218 40.4%
Peter Papworth C 1193
John Walker Lab 1178
Edward Firth LD 460 15.2%
Sara Murray LD 380

Meols

David Tattersall LD 1330 38.8%
Jamie Halsall C 1000 29.2%
Richard Chapman SP 936 27.3%
Constance McCarthy Lab 158 4.6%

Molyneux

Geoffrey Howe LD 1313 45.2%
James Reardon Lab 895 30.8%
Thomas Lewis C 698 24.0%

Netherton and Orrell

Ian Maher Lab 1077 54.7%
Peter Glover SocAlt 672 34.1%
Hilary Cross LD 219 11.1%

Norwood

Brian Rimmer LD 1263 43.8%
Geoffrey Wright SP 811 28.1%
Nigel Deans C 292 10.1%
Stephen Jowett Lab 291 10.1%
Michael McDermott BNP 226 7.8%

Park

James Byrne LD 1938 79.1%
James McGinnity Lab 511 20.9%

Ravenmeols

Anne Ibbs C 1430 52.8%
Paul Flodman Lab 883 32.6%
David Walker LD 396 14.6%

St Oswald

Peter Dowd Lab 1672 83.0%
Noel Cross LD 342 17.0%

Sudell

Sylvia Mainey LD 1788 71.5%
Daren Veidman Lab 712 28.5%

Victoria

Michael Hill LD 1413 51.7%
Pamela Parry Lab 908 33.2%
Antonio Spatuzzi C 413 15.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict