Home > 2003 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wirral

One-third of council up for election.

WIN = Wirral Independent Network

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26220 37.9% 8
Labour 21725 31.4% 8
Liberal Democrat 18668 27.0% 6
Green Party 1773 2.6% 0
Wirral Independent Network 553 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 116 0.2% 0
British National Party 102 0.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 45 0.1% 0

Bebington

Leslie Thomas C 1402 40.0%
Patrick Smith Lab 1364 38.9%
Kevin Sharkey LD 481 13.7%
John McCormack UKIP 116 3.3%
Michael Harper Grn 92 2.6%
Lynda Davies WIN 53 1.5%

Bidston

Harry Smith Lab 860 72.5%
Robert Ellis WIN 143 12.1%
John Tomlinson LD 107 9.0%
Christopher Clare C 76 6.4%

Birkenhead

Phillip Davies Lab 1157 70.3%
Philip Lloyd LD 188 11.4%
David Noble C 118 7.2%
John Maher WIN 98 6.0%
Morag Reid SocAll 45 2.7%
Christopher Childe Grn 40 2.4%

Bromborough

Alan Taylor LD 1449 46.7%
Anna McLaughlin Lab 1089 35.1%
Irene Povall C 568 18.3%

Clatterbridge

Isabel Moon LD 2655 53.0%
Brian Stewart C 1505 30.1%
Andrew Page Lab 718 14.3%
Ann Jones Grn 128 2.6%

Claughton

Denise Roberts Lab 1414 53.1%
David May C 667 25.0%
Stephen Blaylock LD 434 16.3%
George Bowler Grn 149 5.6%

Eastham

George Mitchell LD 2407 71.0%
Audrey Moore Lab 501 14.8%
Marcus Darby C 390 11.5%
Brian Gibbs Grn 63 1.9%
Frederick Tooley WIN 30 0.9%

Egerton

Walter Smith Lab 1256 56.7%
Alan Brighouse LD 364 16.4%
Peter Hartley C 274 12.4%
Stanley Lamb WIN 204 9.2%
Catherine Page Grn 118 5.3%

Heswall

Peter Johnson C 3128 70.9%
Gary Leech Lab 546 12.4%
Christopher Jackson LD 489 11.1%
Patrick Cleary Grn 249 5.6%

Hoylake

John Hale C 2694 64.2%
Alan Milne Lab 734 17.5%
John Cresswell LD 563 13.4%
Shirley Johnson Grn 202 4.8%

Leasowe

Ernest Prout Lab 1147 52.4%
Vida Wilson C 818 37.4%
Susanne Uriel LD 225 10.3%

Liscard

Leah Fraser C 1459 50.3%
John Cocker Lab 1095 37.7%
Neil Thomas LD 348 12.0%

Moreton

Suzanne Moseley C 1704 58.1%
Ronald Johnston Lab 949 32.4%
Eric Copestake LD 280 9.5%

New Brighton

Bill Duffey C 1393 43.7%
Therese Irving Lab 1339 42.0%
Julia Codling LD 459 14.4%

Oxton

Patricia Williams LD 1705 60.2%
John McElnay Lab 525 18.5%
Leonard Moore C 479 16.9%
Garnette Bowler Grn 122 4.3%

Prenton

Simon Holbrook LD 1888 57.0%
Ian McKellar C 705 21.3%
Gerard Allen Lab 638 19.2%
Khalid Hussenbux Grn 84 2.5%

Royden

Gillian Gardiner LD 2637 46.6%
Geoffrey Watt C 2457 43.4%
Dennis Woods Lab 480 8.5%
Perle Sheldricks Grn 82 1.4%

Seacombe

Adrian Jones Lab 1288 69.1%
John Codling LD 367 19.7%
Situ Kaur Sandhu C 208 11.2%

Thurstaston

Jeffrey Green C 2292 56.2%
Christine Jones Lab 959 23.5%
Jean Quinn LD 604 14.8%
Allen Burton Grn 226 5.5%

Tranmere

Christine Meaden Lab 1076 69.8%
Christopher Teggin LD 149 9.7%
Barbara Poole C 110 7.1%
Stephen Smeltzer BNP 102 6.6%
Stuart Harvey Grn 80 5.2%
Patricia Tyson WIN 25 1.6%

Upton

Peter Corcoran Lab 1531 46.4%
Kathleen Friel C 1222 37.0%
Christopher Beazer LD 408 12.4%
Percy Hogg Grn 138 4.2%

Wallasey

Ian Lewis C 2551 62.7%
Alexander Nuttall Lab 1059 26.0%
John Uriel LD 461 11.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict