Home > 2003 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Barnsley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20250 50.1% 16
Independent 8960 22.2% 2
Conservative 6145 15.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 4370 10.8% 2
British National Party 392 1.0% 0
Socialist Alliance 218 0.5% 0
Socialist Alternative 73 0.2% 0

Ardsley

Steven Redford Lab 723 48.2%
James Smith Ind 687 45.8%
Peter Murray C 91 6.1%

Athersley

Patricia Newman Lab 710 62.4%
Malcolm Beaumont Ind 243 21.4%
Jean Roberts LD 132 11.6%
Gordon Wilkinson C 53 4.7%

Brierley

Alex Vodden Lab 1119 52.9%
Frank Hardy Ind 912 43.1%
Anne Campbell C 86 4.1%

Central

Ian Guest LD 876 50.0%
Peter Keys Lab 717 40.9%
Brent Wood C 118 6.7%
Thomas Sutcliffe SocAll 41 2.3%

Cudworth

Joseph Hayword Lab 1325 82.5%
Elizabeth Hill C 281 17.5%

Darfield

Gillian Bates Lab 1001 46.7%
Trevor Smith Ind 867 40.4%
Teresa Arundel LD 143 6.7%
Howard Oldfield C 134 6.2%

Darton

Thomas Cullum Lab 1256 50.4%
Robert Barnard C 592 23.8%
John Moore Ind 444 17.8%
Andrew Gedney BNP 199 8.0%

Dearne South

Sharron Brook LD 1027 49.4%
Ann Cross Lab 1000 48.1%
Garry Needham C 51 2.5%

Dearne Thurnscoe

Alan Gardiner Lab 1014 83.3%
Grace Morrell C 203 16.7%

Dodworth

Phillip Lofts Lab 1196 52.0%
Maureen Smith Ind 667 29.0%
George Hill C 439 19.1%

Hoyland East

Mary Brankin Ind 1295 57.7%
Patricia Wordsworth Lab 751 33.4%
Tony Short C 200 8.9%

Hoyland West

Alan Schofield Lab 864 42.7%
Geoffrey Howell Ind 751 37.1%
Mehdi Ghaffarian Ind 264 13.1%
Michael Toon C 143 7.1%

Monk Bretton

Margaret Sheard Lab 934 52.1%
Patrick Logan LD 282 15.7%
Michael Moore Ind 267 14.9%
Paul Harris BNP 193 10.8%
Stuart Wilkinson C 117 6.5%

North West

Margaret Cawthorne Lab 629 41.4%
William Gaunt Ind 520 34.2%
Anthony Conway LD 245 16.1%
Clive Watkinson C 127 8.3%

Park

Brian Swaine Lab 681 67.5%
Susan Wild SocAll 177 17.5%
Geoffrey Turvey C 151 15.0%

Penistone East

Deborah Toon C 1477 56.6%
Jill Hayler Lab 1134 43.4%

Penistone West

John Wilson C 1212 51.6%
Joseph Unsworth Lab 1136 48.4%

Royston

Howard Lavender Lab 1015 55.6%
Leslie Brooke LD 656 35.9%
Nancy Cuss C 156 8.5%

South West

Malcolm Hall Ind 1043 61.7%
Stephen Henshaw Lab 461 27.3%
Andrew Barr C 187 11.1%

Wombwell North

Richard Wraith Lab 780 57.1%
Christopher Harding LD 521 38.1%
Timothy Allerton C 66 4.8%

Wombwell South

Denise Wilde Lab 889 48.1%
Paul Spivey Ind 561 30.4%
Edward Gouthwaite LD 180 9.7%
Marion Allerton C 144 7.8%
Angela Waller SocAlt 73 4.0%

Worsbrough

Fred Wright Lab 915 51.4%
Donald Wood Ind 439 24.7%
Patricia Durie LD 308 17.3%
Elizabeth Elders C 117 6.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict