Home > 2003 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Doncaster

One-third of council up for election.

CG = Community Group

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 42720 42.9% 15
Conservative 23822 23.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 17636 17.7% 3
Community Group 6764 6.8% 1
Independent 5007 5.0% 0
British National Party 2686 2.7% 0
Green Party 674 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 245 0.2% 0

Adwick

Susan Bolton Lab 2563 48.7%
Beverley Ellison LD 1225 23.3%
David O'Neill BNP 801 15.2%
Michael Hammerton C 679 12.9%

Armthorpe

Elsie Butler Lab 2868 47.1%
Hyde O'Connor Ind 1811 29.7%
James Hart C 1411 23.2%

Askern

John Parkinson Lab 2143 60.5%
Debbie Drake C 1397 39.5%

Balby

Maureen Edgar Lab 2884 64.8%
Lynne Lawrence C 1568 35.2%

Bentley Central

Dianne Williams Lab 1992 54.9%
Susan Lister Ind 669 18.5%
Lee Evans BNP 381 10.5%
John Chappell C 317 8.7%
Charles Storey Ind 267 7.4%

Bentley North Road

Bill Mordue Lab 2027 52.0%
Barry Hayes LD 785 20.2%
Martin Drake C 550 14.1%
Lee Haggan BNP 533 13.7%

Bessacarr

Paul Coddington LD 3081 52.5%
Elizabeth Sparrow C 1663 28.3%
Philip Amson Lab 1128 19.2%

Central

Glyn Jones Lab 2075 68.7%
Jonathan Aitken C 945 31.3%

Conisbrough

Aidan Rave Lab 3044 63.6%
Alex Watling LD 1353 28.3%
Dorothy Andrew C 388 8.1%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Margaret Ward Lab 2818 72.9%
Raymond Bartlet C 1048 27.1%

Hatfield

Kenneth Knight Lab 2098 39.2%
Jessie Credland CG 1880 35.2%
Edward Durdy C 1370 25.6%

Intake

Patrick Wilson LD 1874 48.9%
Simon Kidd Lab 1519 39.7%
Paul Shannon C 436 11.4%

Mexborough

Malcolm Jevons LD 2539 50.2%
Lynda Chapman Lab 2156 42.6%
Stephen Swift C 193 3.8%
Marlbro Gamble Ind 170 3.4%

Richmond

Patricia Haith Lab 2116 39.8%
Doreen Woodhouse C 1774 33.3%
Susan Phillips LD 759 14.3%
Stephen Platt Grn 674 12.7%

Rossington

Barry Johnson Lab 1789 42.4%
John Cooke Ind 1033 24.5%
Terry Wilde Ind 758 18.0%
Eric Cooke C 395 9.4%
David Gordon UKIP 245 5.8%

South East

Patricia Schofield C 3428 47.8%
Lynn Foreman LD 1905 26.5%
Linda Hall Lab 1324 18.4%
Anthony Brookes CG 520 7.2%

Southern Parks

Barbara Hoyle C 3303 53.3%
David Nevett Lab 1552 25.0%
Graham Newman LD 1346 21.7%

Stainforth

Norah Troops Lab 1981 37.3%
Karen Hampson LD 1263 23.8%
Stephen Coddington C 830 15.6%
Stephen Walker CG 520 9.8%
David Owen BNP 416 7.8%
Frederick Appleby Ind 299 5.6%

Thorne

Carol Williams CG 3427 58.1%
Peter Best Lab 1592 27.0%
Janice Holt BNP 555 9.4%
Barbara Fletcher C 327 5.5%

Town Field

Ann Chapman Lab 1309 39.6%
Mark Milne C 1113 33.7%
Kevin Abell LD 884 26.7%

Wheatley

Michael Muddiman Lab 1742 50.2%
Maurice Field C 687 19.8%
Nigel Spouse LD 622 17.9%
Neil Duggan CG 417 12.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict