Home > 2003 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Rotherham

One-third of council up for election.

JLDP = John Lilburne Democratic Party

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 53169 56.5% 20
Conservative 18640 19.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 17473 18.6% 0
Independent 2211 2.3% 0
Green Party 1381 1.5% 0
Rotherham Independents 1170 1.2% 1
John Lilburne Democratic Party 87 0.1% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Robin Stonebridge Lab 2765 57.4%
William O'Connell C 1183 24.5%
Daniel Gallacher LD 873 18.1%

Aston, Orgreave and Ulley

Hilda Jack Lab 3775 64.5%
Doris Hunter C 1130 19.3%
Roger Beaverstock LD 945 16.2%

Boston

Peter Wootton Lab 1428 34.8%
Christian Kramer C 1103 26.9%
James Charters LD 722 17.6%
Aurangzeb Khaliq Ind 574 14.0%
Susan Fulbrook Grn 278 6.8%

Bramley, Ravenfield and Wickersley

Susan Ellis Lab 3658 44.8%
David Nuttall C 2751 33.7%
Peter Ward LD 1750 21.4%

Brampton, Melton and Wentworth

Richard Russell Lab 2140 61.1%
Gillian Fleming-Smith C 793 22.6%
Roy Willoughby LD 571 16.3%

Brinsworth, Catcliffe and Treeton

Allan Jackson Lab 3250 66.5%
Paul Turner LD 1007 20.6%
Heather Johnson C 630 12.9%

Broom

John Gilding C 2150 46.4%
Raymond Noble Lab 1260 27.2%
Stanley Burgess LD 947 20.4%
John Bristowe Grn 280 6.0%

Central

Irene Furnell RothrhmI 1170 44.9%
Jaaan Khan Lab 931 35.7%
Hazel Johnson LD 309 11.9%
Jennifer Tiptaft C 197 7.6%

Dalton, Hooton Roberts and Thrybergh

Paul Lakin Lab 2790 60.7%
Martyn Parker LD 1111 24.2%
Lucie Brittain C 695 15.1%

Greasbrough

Timothy Bowmar Lab 2185 66.1%
Patricia Shaw LD 687 20.8%
Basil Hammond C 433 13.1%

Herringthorpe

Robert Heaps Lab 1931 70.1%
Gregory White C 305 11.1%
Mohammed Khan LD 260 9.4%
Theresa Daley Grn 259 9.4%

Kimberworth

Aubrey Senior Lab 2423 58.9%
Walford Martin LD 1179 28.7%
Roy Nuttall C 510 12.4%

Kiveton Park

David Hall Lab 2249 52.7%
Saul Bennett C 1329 31.1%
Paul Barrett LD 691 16.2%

Maltby

Glyn Robinson Lab 3140 51.6%
Benjamin Slade Ind 1637 26.9%
Kevin Smith LD 735 12.1%
Derek Johnson C 568 9.3%

Park

Maurice Kirk Lab 1719 54.4%
Alan Bryden LD 705 22.3%
Robert Slow Grn 371 11.7%
Joan Ward C 364 11.5%

Rawmarsh East

Roger Stone Lab 2307 71.4%
Jennifer Jones LD 406 12.6%
David Tiptaft C 327 10.1%
Louise Muirhead Grn 193 6.0%

Rawmarsh West

Neil Hamilton Lab 2535 68.3%
Barbara Smith LD 612 16.5%
Guy Canby C 563 15.2%

St John's

David Davies Lab 2679 62.2%
Nigel Lee C 1018 23.6%
Donald Ross LD 611 14.2%

Swinton

John Doyle Lab 3151 69.5%
Eric Broadhead LD 715 15.8%
Brian Taylor C 666 14.7%

Thorpe Hesley

Ian Barron Lab 2098 49.3%
Annette Kelly LD 1639 38.5%
Ian Roebuck C 517 12.2%

Thurcroft and Whiston

Gerald Nightingale Lab 2102 69.3%
Keith Hunter C 747 24.6%
Eric Shaw LD 98 3.2%
Barry Ross JLDP 87 2.9%

Wath

Alan Gosling Lab 2653 63.0%
Steven Scutt LD 900 21.4%
Geoffrey Ward C 661 15.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict