Home > 2003 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45473 41.2% 17
Liberal Democrat 39951 36.2% 12
Conservative 15907 14.4% 0
Green Party 6797 6.2% 0
British National Party 989 0.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 525 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 389 0.4% 0
Independent 237 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 109 0.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 87 0.1% 0

Beauchief

Andrew Sangar LD 2522 52.2%
Bill Breakell Lab 1297 26.9%
Gordon Gregory C 675 14.0%
Christina Hespe Grn 335 6.9%

Birley

Bryan Lodge Lab 2392 66.1%
Judith Webster LD 814 22.5%
Evelyn Millward C 415 11.5%

Brightside

John Webster Lab 1859 57.6%
Christopher Hartigan BNP 587 18.2%
Michael Reynolds LD 373 11.6%
Patrick Maloney C 297 9.2%
Brian Fischer SocLab 109 3.4%

Broomhill

Janice Sidebottom LD 2100 52.1%
Terence Cooper Lab 704 17.5%
Matthew Wilson C 663 16.5%
Gillian Booth Grn 561 13.9%

Burngreave

Stephen Jones Lab 1347 53.6%
Joanna Hoogvelt LD 508 20.2%
Nicholas Bryan C 239 9.5%
Christopher Sissons Grn 215 8.6%
Alison Brown SocAll 203 8.1%

Castle

Patricia Midgley Lab 1402 65.0%
Michael Coleman LD 316 14.6%
Graham Wroe Grn 273 12.7%
Michael Young C 166 7.7%

Chapel Green

Graham Oxley LD 2056 45.8%
Sheila Tyler Lab 1885 42.0%
Miles Waters C 343 7.6%
Craig Scaman Grn 204 4.5%

Darnall

Mary Lea Lab 1907 51.3%
Shaffaq Mohammed LD 1053 28.3%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 335 9.0%
Gordon Millward C 290 7.8%
Linda Duckenfield Grn 130 3.5%

Dore

Keith Hill LD 3278 48.1%
Michael Waters C 2401 35.2%
David Crosby Lab 926 13.6%
Dawn Biram Grn 216 3.2%

Ecclesall

Sylvia Dunkley LD 3698 52.3%
Sidney Cordle C 2112 29.9%
John Darwin Lab 788 11.1%
Gemma Lock Grn 471 6.7%

Firth Park

Mohammad Khan Lab 1585 57.7%
Anthony Holmes LD 569 20.7%
Neville Paling C 307 11.2%
Steven Marshall Grn 288 10.5%

Hallam

Leonard Hesketh LD 3338 49.9%
Alan Ryder C 1985 29.7%
Dennis Brown Lab 977 14.6%
Robert Murphy Grn 391 5.8%

Handsworth

Marjorie Barker Lab 2209 61.1%
Gail Smith LD 418 11.6%
Derek Hutchinson BNP 402 11.1%
Laurence Hayward C 293 8.1%
Elsie Smith Ind 237 6.6%
Charlotte Schofield UKIP 54 1.5%

Heeley

Tessa Hainey LD 1442 37.2%
Raja Shaffique Lab 1339 34.5%
Rob Unwin Grn 511 13.2%
Trevor Grant C 383 9.9%
Richard Pitt SocAll 202 5.2%

Hillsborough

Janet Bragg Lab 1787 44.5%
Vickie Priestley LD 1581 39.4%
Thomas Seaton C 378 9.4%
Christopher McMahon Grn 271 6.7%

Intake

John Campbell Lab 2027 55.3%
Frank Taylor LD 1049 28.6%
Philip Kirby C 367 10.0%
Eamonn Ward Grn 224 6.1%

Manor

Gillian Furniss Lab 1354 75.1%
Peter Huntsman LD 265 14.7%
Andrew Watson C 183 10.2%

Mosborough

Christopher Rosling-Josephs Lab 3119 55.6%
Terence McElligott LD 1405 25.1%
Shirley Clayton C 1084 19.3%

Nether Edge

Patricia White LD 2476 51.0%
Jim Lafferty Lab 1314 27.1%
Mervyn Smith Grn 681 14.0%
Quari Siddique C 382 7.9%

Nether Shire

Peter Rippon Lab 2103 73.1%
Allan Wisbey LD 456 15.9%
Marie Weston C 317 11.0%

Netherthorpe

Steve Ayris LD 1334 41.8%
Rosemary Telfer Lab 1044 32.7%
Bernard Little Grn 648 20.3%
Paul Wallace C 164 5.1%

Norton

Beverley Wright Lab 1534 45.6%
Ian Auckland LD 1507 44.8%
Peter Smith C 325 9.7%

Owlerton

Mark Wilde Lab 2112 73.9%
Valerie Moffett LD 454 15.9%
Eric Kirby C 292 10.2%

Park

John Robson Lab 1252 71.6%
Louise Truman LD 307 17.6%
Amanda Gregory C 102 5.8%
Terence Wykes SocAlt 87 5.0%

Sharrow

Mohammad Nazir Lab 1288 42.1%
Jillian Creasy Grn 686 22.4%
Haq Nawaz LD 678 22.1%
Ian Ramsay C 289 9.4%
Angela Shann SocAll 120 3.9%

South Wortley

David Baker LD 2640 48.2%
Adele Jagger Lab 2002 36.6%
Alexander Carroll C 832 15.2%

Southey Green

Anthony Damms Lab 1707 80.2%
John Bowden LD 241 11.3%
Kevin Mahoney C 181 8.5%

Stocksbridge

Martin Davis LD 1383 52.3%
Sandra White Lab 911 34.4%
Paula Axelby C 177 6.7%
Angela Roberts Grn 175 6.6%

Walkley

Jonathan Harston LD 1690 44.8%
Abdul Khayum Lab 1302 34.5%
Nicola Freeman Grn 517 13.7%
Peter Smith C 265 7.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict