Home > 2003 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Gateshead

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43884 54.4% 16
Liberal Democrat 26401 32.8% 6
Conservative 6824 8.5% 0
British National Party 2755 3.4% 0
Green Party 598 0.7% 0
Socialist Alliance 135 0.2% 0

Bede

Patricia Murray Lab 1539 67.6%
Kevin Bell BNP 307 13.5%
Colin Ball LD 287 12.6%
Ruth Fearby C 144 6.3%

Bensham

Kevin Dodds Lab 1613 69.4%
Susan Armstrong LD 244 10.5%
Terence Armstrong BNP 209 9.0%
Ada Callanan C 190 8.2%
David Morton SocAll 67 2.9%

Birtley

Paul Foy Lab 1753 52.0%
Mark Davidson LD 1415 42.0%
Barbara Nye C 204 6.0%

Blaydon

Elsdon Watson Lab 2003 63.9%
Maxine Thompson LD 879 28.0%
Mark Watson C 254 8.1%

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Michael McNestry Lab 2624 62.1%
Eileen Blythe LD 991 23.4%
Leonard Davidson C 312 7.4%
Pamela Woolner Grn 300 7.1%

Chowdene

Keith Wood Lab 2609 68.5%
Raymond Swadling C 646 17.0%
Glenys Goodwill LD 552 14.5%

Crawcrook and Greenside

Sally Danys LD 1995 46.7%
Jack Graham Lab 1746 40.9%
David Moor C 331 7.8%
Duncan Couchman Grn 198 4.6%

Deckham

Martin Gannon Lab 1615 57.6%
Ceila Wraith LD 450 16.1%
Ronald Fairlamb BNP 441 15.7%
Karl Gatiss C 296 10.6%

Dunston

Albert Brooks Lab 2753 68.0%
Anne Murray LD 552 13.6%
John Callanan C 392 9.7%
Daniel Dafter BNP 352 8.7%

Felling

Raymond Napier Lab 1967 67.7%
John Battersby BNP 405 13.9%
David Lucas LD 334 11.5%
Trevor Murray C 198 6.8%

High Fell

Malcolm Graham Lab 2226 72.5%
Elizabeth Bird LD 427 13.9%
Kevin Scott BNP 237 7.7%
June Murray C 181 5.9%

Lamesley

Craig Harrison Lab 1954 59.2%
Susan Davidson LD 1022 31.0%
Karen Sludden C 322 9.8%

Leam

Paul Tinnion Lab 2475 69.3%
Norman Spours LD 694 19.4%
John McNeil C 402 11.3%

Low Fell

Frank Hindle LD 2875 61.6%
Peter Wilson Lab 1280 27.4%
Paul Sterling C 515 11.0%

Pelaw and Heworth

Ian Patterson LD 2215 55.7%
Robert Goldsworthy Lab 1531 38.5%
Maureen Moor C 129 3.2%
Nicholas Boldrini Grn 100 2.5%

Ryton

Ione Rippeth LD 2960 66.0%
Dane Roberts Lab 1279 28.5%
Antionette Sterling C 248 5.5%

Saltwell

James Mearns Lab 1793 63.0%
Paul Cowie LD 420 14.8%
George Bainbridge BNP 355 12.5%
Elaine McMaster C 279 9.8%

Teams

Margaret Duddin Lab 2362 66.2%
James Blythe LD 463 13.0%
Michael Dafter BNP 449 12.6%
Margaret Bell C 292 8.2%

Whickham North

Mary Wallace LD 2470 51.8%
Frank Earl Lab 1917 40.2%
Elaine Robertson C 383 8.0%

Whickham South

Jonathan Wallace LD 2901 55.0%
Gary Haley Lab 1804 34.2%
Peter Ross C 567 10.8%

Winlaton

George Wilson Lab 2000 53.4%
Peter Stokel LD 1545 41.3%
Charles Sludden C 199 5.3%

Wrekendyke

Linda Green Lab 3041 73.1%
John Diston LD 710 17.1%
Eleanor Steeley C 340 8.2%
Angela Makki SocAll 68 1.6%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict