Home > 2003 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19825 42.7% 11
Conservative 17556 37.8% 7
Liberal Democrat 8782 18.9% 2
Independent 257 0.6% 0

Battle Hill

Mary Glindon Lab 1505 55.6%
Margaret Finlay LD 989 36.5%
Nigel Clothier C 212 7.8%

Benton

Janet Hunter Lab 1189 50.7%
Brian McArdle C 864 36.8%
Paul Finlay LD 292 12.5%

Camperdown

James Allan Lab 1263 72.2%
Malcolm Smith LD 251 14.4%
Amanda Newton C 235 13.4%

Chirton

John Stirling Lab 992 75.0%
Toni Morgan C 330 25.0%

Collingwood

Steven Cox Lab 1207 64.1%
Miriam Smith C 370 19.6%
Dorothy Hindmarsh LD 306 16.3%

Cullercoats

Shirley Mortimer C 2069 58.0%
Keith Smiles Lab 1168 32.8%
Dennis Wood LD 328 9.2%

Holystone

David McGarr Lab 1449 56.5%
David Hatfield C 687 26.8%
Steven Conoboy LD 427 16.7%

Howdon

Francis Lott Lab 1002 62.2%
Elizabeth Taylor LD 502 31.2%
John McGee C 106 6.6%

Longbenton

Edward Darke Lab 1003 70.6%
Kenneth McGarrigle LD 225 15.8%
Robin Underwood C 192 13.5%

Monkseaton

Karen Johnston C 1862 61.5%
Glen Stillaway Lab 676 22.3%
Alison Campbell LD 488 16.1%

North Shields

James Rutherford C 1656 55.0%
Rowland Hill Lab 1028 34.1%
Clare Hindmarsh LD 329 10.9%

Northumberland

Graeme Brett LD 1647 66.5%
Norma Playle Lab 689 27.8%
Marjorie Appleton C 139 5.6%

Riverside

John Carter Lab 1007 68.2%
James Smith LD 250 16.9%
Roderick Godwin C 220 14.9%

St Mary's

Marguerite Hall C 2294 73.2%
Mark Ormston Lab 435 13.9%
Iain Campbell LD 405 12.9%

Seatonville

Arthur Martin C 1375 52.2%
Joan Harvey LD 527 20.0%
Thomas Mulvenna Lab 477 18.1%
George Partis Ind 257 9.7%

Tynemouth

Diane Page C 1752 66.8%
Arthur Lowe Lab 869 33.2%

Valley

Brian Burdis Lab 1086 56.5%
Frank Austin C 503 26.2%
John Bradley LD 332 17.3%

Wallsend

Nigel Huscroft LD 1084 57.6%
Alan Keith Lab 686 36.5%
Margaret Smith C 111 5.9%

Weetslade

Muriel Green Lab 1296 45.4%
Alan Appleton C 1158 40.6%
Raymond Taylor LD 400 14.0%

Whitley Bay

Alison Austin C 1421 64.0%
John Webb Lab 798 36.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict