Home > 2003 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

STP = South Tyneside Progressive

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25685 49.0% 15
Liberal Democrat 8811 16.8% 1
Conservative 8351 15.9% 1
Independent 4747 9.0% 2
South Tyneside Progressives 4445 8.5% 1
British National Party 420 0.8% 0

All Saints

James Caine Lab 1096 50.8%
Robert Burdon STP 1063 49.2%

Beacon and Bents

John Wood Lab 1349 51.3%
Gordon Finch STP 602 22.9%
David Delaney BNP 420 16.0%
William Mitcheson Ind 261 9.9%

Bede

Thomas Defty Lab 1381 67.7%
Muriel Coe LD 464 22.7%
Christopher Taylor C 195 9.6%

Biddick Hall

Linda Waggott Lab 1473 69.8%
James Cain C 636 30.2%

Boldon Colliery

William Lynch Lab 1864 59.2%
Frederick Taylor LD 675 21.4%
Gerald Brebner C 350 11.1%
Colin Campbell Ind 262 8.3%

Cleadon and East Boldon

Donald Wood C 1570 41.0%
Peter Carlin-Page LD 1567 40.9%
David Wood Lab 696 18.2%

Cleadon Park

James Foreman Lab 1205 48.6%
Martin Anderson C 719 29.0%
Alison Taylor LD 553 22.3%

Fellgate and Hedworth

Paul Waggott Lab 1634 58.1%
George Waddle Ind 835 29.7%
Philip Parkinson C 342 12.2%

Harton

Robert Dix Lab 1156 43.5%
Lawrence Nolan STP 632 23.8%
Dorothy Grainger LD 445 16.8%
Karl Arthur C 423 15.9%

Hebburn Quay

Constance Ridgway LD 1348 49.7%
John Hodgson Lab 1209 44.5%
Stewart Jackson C 157 5.8%

Hebburn South

John McCabe Ind 1175 49.6%
Thomas Bamford Lab 988 41.7%
John Coe C 204 8.6%

Horsley Hill

Arthur Meeks Lab 1418 46.2%
Patricia Pigott C 966 31.4%
John Mortson LD 688 22.4%

Monkton

James Sewell Lab 1478 56.6%
Sheila Bennett LD 785 30.0%
John Cameron C 350 13.4%

Primrose

James Perry Lab 1658 64.6%
Walter Armstrong C 594 23.1%
John Bissett Ind 316 12.3%

Rekendyke

Scott Duffy Lab 1140 50.3%
Dorothy Golightly Ind 500 22.1%
Susan Troupe LD 395 17.4%
Marjorie Robinson STP 230 10.2%

Tyne Dock and Simonside

Edward Malcolm Lab 1202 64.6%
Gary Ahmed LD 658 35.4%

West Park

James Capstick STP 1918 70.8%
Mervyn Owen Lab 791 29.2%

Westoe

Allen Branley Lab 1243 40.7%
George Wilkinson C 1118 36.6%
Jennifer Burke LD 691 22.6%

Whitburn and Marsden

John Haram Ind 1398 50.1%
Ernest Gibson Lab 1392 49.9%

Whiteleas

Shirley Stratford Lab 1312 50.8%
Miles Atkinson C 727 28.2%
David Selby LD 542 21.0%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict