Home > 2003 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Birmingham

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 71275 34.0% 15
Liberal Democrat 61252 29.2% 12
Conservative 60118 28.7% 11
Peoples Justice Party 5999 2.9% 1
Green Party 3656 1.7% 0
British National Party 3597 1.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 1130 0.5% 0
National Front 996 0.5% 0
Socialist Alliance 708 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 617 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 113 0.1% 0
Independent 73 0.0% 0

Acock's Green

James Whorwood LD 3596 68.3%
Suraiya Makhdoom Lab 1110 21.1%
Edward Lear C 560 10.6%

Aston

A Khan LD 2467 50.4%
Abdul Malik Lab 1868 38.2%
G Khan C 560 11.4%

Bartley Green

Bruce Lines C 2959 64.8%
Peter Mayer Lab 1259 27.6%
Robert Wright LD 351 7.7%

Billesley

Susan Axford C 2351 41.7%
Sandra Jenkinson Lab 2324 41.2%
Iain Bowen LD 736 13.1%
Patrick Morrin SocAll 226 4.0%

Bournville

William Evans C 2609 45.5%
Jahangir Alam Lab 1646 28.7%
David Radcliffe LD 970 16.9%
Patricia Knowles Grn 309 5.4%
Lynne Hubbard SocAll 197 3.4%

Brandwood

Neville Summerfield C 2594 42.3%
Roy Pinney Lab 2144 35.0%
Anthony Leydon LD 1117 18.2%
Matthew Paterson Grn 273 4.5%

Edgbaston

Deirdre Alden C 2720 52.7%
Dennis Minnis Lab 1671 32.3%
Thomas Lister LD 591 11.4%
David Toke Grn 184 3.6%

Erdington

Jillian Bermingham Lab 1862 41.7%
Andrew Ferryman C 1641 36.8%
Mark Oley LD 673 15.1%
Steven Godward SocAll 285 6.4%

Fox Hollies

Penelope Wagg LD 2900 61.8%
Matthew Redmond Lab 1410 30.0%
William Hordern C 386 8.2%

Hall Green

Jacqueline Hawthorn LD 4232 60.2%
Brian Mogford C 1673 23.8%
Martin Straker Welds Lab 1123 16.0%

Handsworth

Donald Brown Lab 2369 47.2%
Gerald Smith LD 1639 32.7%
Mohammed Shariff-Malik PJP 510 10.2%
Jonathan O'Hagan C 500 10.0%

Harborne

Michael Whitby C 3143 51.9%
Lee Moore Lab 1875 31.0%
Miriam Banting LD 736 12.2%
Stuart Masters Grn 302 5.0%

Hodge Hill

Michael Nangle Lab 1949 44.1%
Benjamin Browning C 1172 26.5%
Martin Gollogly LD 678 15.4%
Peter Johnson UKIP 617 14.0%

King's Norton

Stewart Stacey Lab 1797 45.5%
Stuart Clarkson C 1602 40.6%
Brian Peace LD 551 13.9%

Kingsbury

Michael Olley Lab 1218 51.0%
Ian Wells C 825 34.6%
Nicholas Hall LD 344 14.4%

Kingstanding

Peter Kane Lab 1774 46.7%
Simon Cardinali C 896 23.6%
John Williams NF 567 14.9%
Mark Haddon LD 560 14.7%

Ladywood

Carl Rice Lab 2037 52.1%
Christine McCabe LD 1132 28.9%
Benjamin Prentice C 743 19.0%

Longbridge

Steven Bedser Lab 2318 41.7%
Nils Purser C 1783 32.1%
Trevor Sword LD 693 12.5%
Mark Cattell BNP 646 11.6%
Louise Houldey SocAlt 113 2.0%

Moseley

Kenneth Hardeman C 2440 34.8%
Douglas McCarrick Lab 2133 30.4%
Martin Mullaney LD 1861 26.5%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 583 8.3%

Nechells

TA Khan LD 3312 58.2%
Ali Tahir Lab 1823 32.0%
Terrence James C 347 6.1%
Janet Assheton Grn 207 3.6%

Northfield

Margaret Scrimshaw C 2394 44.3%
Duncan Ross Lab 1707 31.6%
Andrew Moles LD 722 13.4%
Lee Savage BNP 581 10.8%

Oscott

John Cotton Lab 2052 44.3%
Diana Duggan C 1339 28.9%
Sharon Ebanks BNP 741 16.0%
Jonathan Hassall LD 498 10.8%

Perry Barr

Jonathan Hunt LD 2744 50.7%
Michael Leddy Lab 1991 36.8%
Richard Brett C 673 12.4%

Quinton

Richard Bashford Lab 2477 45.6%
Graham Green C 2209 40.6%
Susan Sherwen LD 492 9.1%
Peter Beck Grn 258 4.7%

Sandwell

John Tyrrell Lab 3085 53.2%
Maureen Cornish C 1354 23.4%
Nicholas Jolliffe LD 680 11.7%
Satbir Johal SocLab 512 8.8%
Harry Eyles Grn 167 2.9%

Selly Oak

Charles Dow LD 2459 40.6%
David Williams Lab 2232 36.9%
Iftkhar Hussain C 922 15.2%
Barney Smith Grn 443 7.3%

Shard End

Anthony Ward Lab 1864 53.8%
Paul Valdmanis C 896 25.8%
Kevin McLoughlin LD 707 20.4%

Sheldon

Michael Ward LD 3381 68.5%
Peter Griffiths Lab 1018 20.6%
Philippa Stroud C 534 10.8%

Small Heath

SA Khan PJP 4120 49.4%
ZA Khan Lab 2021 24.2%
Nazar Hussain LD 1414 17.0%
Michael Nicholls C 448 5.4%
Alan Clawley Grn 262 3.1%
Brian Bonnie Ind 73 0.9%

Soho

Sybil Spence Lab 2750 58.1%
Ernest Hendricks LD 936 19.8%
Surinder Virdee SocLab 618 13.1%
David Williams-Masinda C 430 9.1%

Sparkbrook

Talib Hussain LD 3061 52.2%
Akhlaq Ahmed Lab 1991 33.9%
Keith Barton C 476 8.1%
Charles Alldrick Grn 338 5.8%

Sparkhill

Jeremy Evans LD 4648 64.4%
Mohammad Bashir Lab 1894 26.2%
Derek Green C 347 4.8%
Huw Davies Grn 330 4.6%

Stockland Green

Penny Holbrook Lab 1700 47.2%
Philip Parkin C 796 22.1%
Philip Mills LD 679 18.8%
Lee Salsbury NF 429 11.9%

Sutton Four Oaks

Dorothea Underwood C 4950 71.2%
Jane Robins LD 1144 16.4%
Roger Barley Lab 862 12.4%

Sutton New Hall

Dennis Birbeck C 4096 63.2%
John Jordan Lab 1340 20.7%
Jean Woods LD 1045 16.1%

Sutton Vesey

Alan Rudge C 4104 59.5%
Robert Pocock Lab 1715 24.9%
Sidney Woods LD 1082 15.7%

Washwood Heath

Leslie Byron LD 2737 39.7%
Mohammed Nawaz Lab 2134 30.9%
Mohammed Nazam PJP 1369 19.8%
Jessica Holland C 661 9.6%

Weoley

Raymond Holtom Lab 1713 37.2%
Adrian Delaney C 1595 34.6%
Lee Windridge BNP 709 15.4%
Stephen Tomlin LD 593 12.9%

Yardley

Carol Jones LD 3091 57.0%
Brendan O'Brien Lab 1019 18.8%
Robert Purcell BNP 920 17.0%
Roy Lowndes C 390 7.2%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict