Home > 2003 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Coventry

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22516 37.1% 8
Conservative 22209 36.6% 9
Liberal Democrat 10926 18.0% 1
Socialist Alternative 2856 4.7% 1
British National Party 1013 1.7% 0
Independent 787 1.3% 0
Socialist Alliance 223 0.4% 0
Marxist Party 134 0.2% 0

Bablake

Brian Kelsey C 2139 55.4%
Gordon Wright Lab 1011 26.2%
Gilbert Penlington LD 713 18.5%

Binley and Willenhall

Ram Lakha Lab 1386 40.8%
Heather Johnson C 1247 36.7%
Brian McCarney Ind 536 15.8%
Samantha Ashby SocAlt 230 6.8%

Cheylesmore

Linda Reece C 1840 53.4%
Ray Byers Lab 1041 30.2%
Vincent McKee LD 563 16.3%

Earlsdon

Andy Matchet C 2166 47.3%
Lindsley Harvard Lab 1366 29.8%
Adrian Dyke LD 822 18.0%
Paul Smith SocAll 223 4.9%

Foleshill

Heather Parker Lab 1679 59.0%
Shabbir Ahmed C 819 28.8%
Jim Hensman SocAlt 348 12.2%

Henley

Thomas Ruddy Lab 1228 47.8%
Jean Tandy C 778 30.3%
Mandeep Singh Jandu LD 302 11.8%
Martha Young SocAlt 262 10.2%

Holbrook

Joe Clifford Lab 1569 51.5%
Harjinder Sehmi C 775 25.5%
Christine Coupe LD 701 23.0%

Longford

George Duggins Lab 1561 54.7%
Harry Maeers C 777 27.2%
Geoff Sewards LD 515 18.1%

Lower Stoke

Phil Townshend Lab 1171 39.9%
Margaret Rigby C 957 32.6%
Conrad Benefield LD 465 15.8%
Jane Ashwell SocAlt 345 11.7%

Radford

Tony Skipper Lab 1262 46.5%
Peter Simpson LD 712 26.2%
Ronald Carr C 605 22.3%
David Anderson Marxist 134 4.9%

St Michael's

Karen McKay SocAlt 1185 48.2%
Jimmy O'Boyle Lab 1005 40.9%
Marc Howson C 270 11.0%

Sherbourne

Heather Rutter C 1394 42.7%
Peter Lacy Lab 1186 36.4%
William Haymes LD 681 20.9%

Upper Stoke

Russell Field LD 2201 58.9%
Dave Edwards Lab 1294 34.6%
Hazel Reece C 244 6.5%

Wainbody

Gary Crookes C 2194 55.5%
Francis Lockett LD 957 24.2%
Chris Youett Lab 800 20.2%

Westwood

Dave Batten Lab 1304 45.6%
Nigel Lee C 1086 38.0%
Henderson Brooks Ind 251 8.8%
James Donnelly SocAlt 218 7.6%

Whoberley (2)

Joan Griffin C 1497 42.3%
Clifford Ridge C 1383
Kevin Maton Lab 1043 29.4%
John French Lab 1000
Arthur Thomas LD 734 20.7%
Jacqueline Basu LD 712
Michael Holton SocAlt 268 7.6%
Mark Power SocAlt 253

Woodlands

Diana Tuson C 1827 37.1%
Jean Jackson Lab 1276 25.9%
Mark Payne BNP 1013 20.6%
Stephen Howarth LD 811 16.5%

Wyken

Susanna Dixon C 1594 43.4%
Mal Mutton Lab 1334 36.3%
Brian Lewis LD 749 20.4%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict