Home > 2003 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Dudley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28006 39.5% 11
Labour 24421 34.5% 10
Liberal Democrat 14881 21.0% 4
British National Party 3050 4.3% 1
Socialist Alliance 246 0.3% 0
Independent 145 0.2% 0
Liberal Party 115 0.2% 0

Amblecote

Jim Musk C 1502 46.4%
Roger Timmins Lab 1199 37.0%
Lois Bramall LD 536 16.6%

Belle Vale and Hasbury

Jill Nicholls C 1172 44.5%
Martin Knight Lab 1132 43.0%
Elaine Sheppard LD 330 12.5%

Brierley Hill

Rachel Harris Lab 815 48.5%
John Martin LD 582 34.7%
Philip Martin C 282 16.8%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Rosemary Tomkinson Lab 961 43.8%
John Davies C 627 28.6%
Janice Porter LD 607 27.7%

Castle and Priory

Simon Darby BNP 1069 42.7%
Peter Hall Lab 896 35.8%
Michael Wolohan C 356 14.2%
Ann Lewis LD 182 7.3%

Coseley East

Melvyn Mottram Lab 1194 43.8%
William Pinchers BNP 741 27.2%
Terence Dickenson C 558 20.5%
Colin Davies LD 117 4.3%
John Wilkes Lib 115 4.2%

Coseley West

David Simms C 967 34.1%
Jeffrey Jewkes Lab 884 31.2%
Gary Woodall BNP 682 24.1%
Lyn Davies LD 301 10.6%

Gornal

Kenneth Finch Lab 1895 45.5%
Stephen Marsh C 1879 45.1%
Michael Jones LD 395 9.5%

Halesowen North

Lesley Faulkner C 1442 47.2%
Lindsay Sadler Lab 1204 39.4%
Amanda Oakes LD 409 13.4%

Halesowen South

Harold Jackson C 2102 60.9%
Michael Freeman Lab 900 26.1%
Dawn Read LD 449 13.0%

Hayley Green

Hazel Turner C 1726 51.9%
Ruth Forbes Lab 1285 38.7%
David Lucas LD 313 9.4%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath

David Tyler LD 1835 49.4%
Susan Thornton C 1480 39.8%
Mushtaq Hussain Lab 400 10.8%

Kingswinford South

David Blood C 1469 45.0%
Timothy Fletcher LD 1324 40.5%
Khurshid Ahmed Lab 473 14.5%

Lye and Wollescote (2)

Timothy Crumpton Lab 1390 51.1%
Mohammad Zarab Lab 1188
Michael Nicholls C 653 24.0%
David Vickers C 612
Steven Brain LD 490 18.0%
Jeremy Langford SocAll 189 6.9%

Netherton and Woodside

Martin Bradney Lab 857 55.2%
Patrick Harley C 418 26.9%
Judith Flavell LD 278 17.9%

Norton

Chris Bramall LD 1869 47.0%
David Rogers C 1757 44.2%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 352 8.8%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Les Jones C 2140 61.3%
Ivor Williams Lab 781 22.4%
Simon Hanson LD 572 16.4%

Quarry Bank and Cradley

Bryan Cotterill Lab 1485 50.8%
John Donegan C 990 33.9%
Martin Roebuck LD 448 15.3%

St Andrews

Peter Lowe Lab 880 50.8%
Steven Ridley C 607 35.1%
John Dyer LD 244 14.1%

St James's (2)

Rebirtha Hart-Bowman LD 1067 33.6%
Serena Craigie LD 980
John Elliott Lab 914 28.8%
Michael Hammond Lab 827
Alan Clarke BNP 558 17.6%
May Killoran C 430 13.6%
Adrian Turner C 366
Bill Harris Ind 145 4.6%
Tony Barnsley SocAll 57 1.8%

St Thomas's

Shaukat Ali Lab 1433 57.0%
Victoria Wolohan C 705 28.0%
William Chambers LD 376 15.0%

Sedgley

Charles Fraser-Macnamara C 2149 63.9%
Andrew Jewkes Lab 779 23.2%
Irene Chambers LD 435 12.9%

Wollaston and Stourbridge West

Margaret Cowell C 1248 37.2%
Christopher Horne LD 1070 31.9%
Anthony Morton Lab 1041 31.0%

Wordsley

Geoff Southall C 1347 41.2%
Graham Debney Lab 1271 38.9%
Derise Williams LD 652 19.9%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict