Home > 2003 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Sandwell

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27739 47.0% 17
Conservative 16897 28.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 6261 10.6% 2
British National Party 3483 5.9% 2
Socialist Labour Party 2487 4.2% 0
Freedom Party 1219 2.1% 0
2003 Community Party 732 1.2% 0
Green Party 150 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 69 0.1% 0

Abbey

Robert Piper Lab 1544 56.1%
Ewart Johnson C 638 23.2%
Roger Prior LD 490 17.8%
Jasvinder Singh SocLab 81 2.9%

Blackheath

Robert Price Lab 1200 51.9%
Mary Docker C 1056 45.7%
Rajinder Singh SocLab 54 2.3%

Bristnall

Richard Young Lab 1292 56.0%
John McHard C 896 38.8%
Sukhjinder Clair SocLab 119 5.2%

Charlemont

Anthony Ward C 1153 40.3%
Anthony Underhill LD 922 32.2%
Victoria Handy Lab 740 25.9%
Nirmala Devi SocLab 47 1.6%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

John Southall Lab 1316 61.2%
Susan Bennett C 835 38.8%

Friar Park

Geoffrey Lewis Lab 935 59.9%
Gaynor Skeldon C 444 28.4%
Yvonne Reed LD 183 11.7%

Great Barr

Mary Wilson LD 1188 40.9%
Robert White C 942 32.4%
Sharron Devonport Lab 774 26.7%

Great Bridge

David Watkins BNP 772 31.5%
Fred Perry 2003CP 732 29.9%
Bob Patel Lab 674 27.5%
Diane Meacham C 273 11.1%

Greets Green and Lyng

Robert Badham Lab 1024 54.5%
Rosemarie Campbell C 537 28.6%
Philip Roberts LD 317 16.9%

Hateley Heath

John Blyth Lab 930 44.0%
Rachel Cheeseman LD 865 41.0%
Mark Elliott C 270 12.8%
Chuhar Singh SocLab 47 2.2%

Langley

Martin Prestidge Lab 1395 48.4%
Roland Hill C 750 26.0%
Alan Hipkiss BNP 643 22.3%
Bahadur Shankar SocLab 93 3.2%

Newton

Joyce Underhill LD 1341 44.6%
Simon Hackett Lab 1232 40.9%
Valerie Ward C 386 12.8%
Baldeesh Singh SocLab 50 1.7%

Old Warley

Terri Grainger C 1453 54.2%
Brian Caddick Lab 1228 45.8%

Oldbury

Mahboob Hussain Lab 1619 55.1%
David Hadley C 756 25.7%
Christopher Reed LD 291 9.9%
Atma Matharu SocLab 270 9.2%

Princes End

John Salvage BNP 754 37.0%
Elaine Giles Lab 717 35.1%
Margaret Dixon C 365 17.9%
Alison Aitken-Jones Freedom 135 6.6%
Kevin Walker UKIP 69 3.4%

Rowley

Iris Boucher Lab 1398 60.3%
Joanne Hadley C 859 37.1%
Amarjit Takhar SocLab 61 2.6%

St Pauls

Bawa Dhallu Lab 1467 52.6%
Hari Randhawa SocLab 860 30.8%
Manjit Lall C 461 16.5%

Smethwick

Keith Davies Lab 1258 60.9%
John Patterson C 563 27.3%
Boota Singh SocLab 243 11.8%

Soho and Victoria

Darren Cooper Lab 995 73.1%
Salahadin Adrwish C 203 14.9%
Malcolm Connigale SocLab 163 12.0%

Tipton Green

Syeda Khatun Lab 1724 42.0%
Stephen Edwards Freedom 1084 26.4%
Ian Davies C 633 15.4%
Terence Taylor BNP 526 12.8%
Surinder Sandhu SocLab 134 3.3%

Tividale

Maria Crompton Lab 1079 41.4%
Carl Butler BNP 788 30.2%
Steven Hockley C 459 17.6%
Diane Gorton LD 281 10.8%

Wednesbury North

Elaine Costigan C 1429 62.6%
Peter Allen Lab 702 30.8%
John Macefield Grn 150 6.6%

Wednesbury South

George Turton Lab 1158 51.9%
Jean Nugent C 943 42.2%
Karam Singh SocLab 131 5.9%

West Bromwich Central

Mohinder Tagger Lab 1338 54.7%
Norman Lawley C 593 24.2%
Sandra Berisford LD 383 15.6%
Barinder Sandhu SocLab 134 5.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict