Home > 2003 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Note:— The elections in Bloxwich East and Hatherton Rushall were postponed after the death of a candidate.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19803 41.4% 9
Labour 16495 34.4% 9
Liberal Democrat 4798 10.0% 2
Independent 2761 5.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 2232 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1050 2.2% 0
British National Party 746 1.6% 0

Aldridge Central and South

Thomas Ansell C 1869 59.3%
Royston Sheward LD 827 26.2%
Steven King Lab 457 14.5%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Graham Eardley C 1734 69.9%
Peter Upton Lab 747 30.1%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Keith Chambers Lab 1157 60.1%
Jennifer Beale C 767 39.9%

Birchills Leamore

Carol Rose Lab 916 53.2%
Mohammed Arshad C 566 32.9%
Martin Lynch SocAll 240 13.9%

Blakenall

Ian Robertson Lab 745 56.4%
Peter Smith SocAll 308 23.3%
Chad Pitt C 268 20.3%

Bloxwich East [Postponed poll; held 19th June 2003]

Lab 621 35.9%
C 612 35.4%
Ind 356 20.6%
SocAll 74 4.3%
LD 66 3.8%

Bloxwich West

Frederick Westley Lab 1125 47.5%
Desmond Pitt C 952 40.2%
Alan Davies SocAll 290 12.3%

Brownhills

David Turner C 1114 56.2%
Violet Upton Lab 869 43.8%

Darlaston South

Dorreen Farrell-Evans Lab 972 61.8%
Haqnawaz Khan C 308 19.6%
Alan Johnston SocAll 292 18.6%

Hatherton Rushall [Postponed poll; held 22nd May 2003]

Eddie Hughes C 1009 35.3%
William Locke BNP 746 26.1%
Ann Wilson Lab 650 22.7%
Lynette Benford Ind 268 9.4%
Louise Bradburn SocAll 188 6.6%

Paddock

Zahid Ali C 1264 33.2%
Ted Moorman Ind 831 21.8%
Daniel Barker LD 777 20.4%
Martin Evans Lab 535 14.1%
Derek Bennett UKIP 359 9.4%
David Church SocAll 38 1.0%

Palfrey

Mohammad Yasin C 1510 47.8%
Mark Pulford Lab 1020 32.3%
Richard Cullum Ind 348 11.0%
Azra Jabbar SocAll 279 8.8%

Pelsall

Marco Longhi C 1927 54.2%
Linda Dickens LD 898 25.3%
Wendy Collins Lab 624 17.6%
Derek Roddy SocAll 105 3.0%

Pheasey

Christopher Towe C 1156 50.8%
Rose Burley Lab 1118 49.2%

Pleck

Dennis Anson Lab 1070 58.7%
Doris Silvester C 531 29.1%
Brian Powell SocAll 222 12.2%

St Matthew's

Mohammad Nazir Lab 1337 50.8%
Susan Allen C 831 31.5%
Louise Shires LD 356 13.5%
Stephanie Peart SocAll 110 4.2%

Short Heath

Doreen Shires LD 891 40.9%
Frederick Harris Ind 466 21.4%
Gareth Walker Lab 452 20.7%
Rachel Walker C 372 17.1%

Streetly

Brian Douglas-Maul C 2135 62.5%
Steven Grey UKIP 691 20.2%
Thomas Charlton Lab 590 17.3%

Willenhall North

Valerie Woodruff LD 983 51.3%
Robert Matthews Lab 468 24.4%
Lisa Hodgetts C 380 19.8%
Alan Paddock SocAll 86 4.5%

Willenhall South

Sean Coughlan Lab 1022 50.8%
Steven Turner C 498 24.8%
Gerald Watkins Ind 492 24.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict