Home > 2003 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22661 43.0% 12
Conservative 20756 39.4% 7
Liberal Democrat 8182 15.5% 1
Green Party 577 1.1% 0
Liberal Party 531 1.0% 0

Bilston East

Thomas Turner Lab 1068 61.5%
Sarah Wynne C 414 23.8%
Michael Birch LD 255 14.7%

Bilston North

Philip Page Lab 1171 48.8%
Christopher Haynes C 922 38.4%
Frances Heap LD 307 12.8%

Blakenhall

Judith Rowley Lab 1943 73.3%
John Corns C 453 17.1%
Susan Butler LD 256 9.7%

Bushbury

Paula Brookfield Lab 1067 45.5%
Christine Riddle C 1001 42.7%
John Steatham LD 279 11.9%

East Park

Frank Docherty Lab 1099 62.9%
Robert Green C 407 23.3%
Ann Whitehouse LD 240 13.7%

Ettingshall

Alan Smith Lab 1230 67.5%
Peter Dobb C 321 17.6%
Eileen Birch LD 270 14.8%

Fallings Park

Geoffrey Foster Lab 1316 50.8%
Jonathan Evans C 973 37.5%
Robin Lawrence LD 304 11.7%

Graiseley

Man Passi Lab 1741 45.6%
John Mellor C 1624 42.6%
Mary Millar LD 306 8.0%
David Hawkins Grn 145 3.8%

Heath Town

Milkinderpal Jaspal Lab 827 49.0%
Colin Hallmark Lib 531 31.4%
Morriss Berry C 331 19.6%

Low Hill

Peter O'Neill Lab 946 68.4%
Peter Knight C 438 31.6%

Merry Hill

David Nicholls C 1868 61.1%
Manohar Minhas Lab 774 25.3%
Jessica Pringle LD 415 13.6%

Oxley

Ian Brookfield Lab 1304 46.9%
Brian Bromley C 1012 36.4%
Ian Jenkins LD 464 16.7%

Park

Geoffrey Patten C 1662 44.6%
Sandra Samuels Lab 1303 34.9%
Bryan Lewis LD 476 12.8%
Rachel Shanks Grn 289 7.7%

Penn

Patricia Bradley C 2127 58.7%
David Hampton Lab 1071 29.5%
June Hemsley LD 428 11.8%

St Peter's

Roger Lawrence Lab 1438 56.5%
David Jack LD 652 25.6%
Harjinder Singh C 311 12.2%
Paul Armstrong Grn 143 5.6%

Spring Vale

Michael Heap LD 2094 61.7%
John Thomas Lab 1011 29.8%
Brian Fellows C 287 8.5%

Tettenhall Regis

John Davis C 1746 67.9%
Roger Gray LD 472 18.3%
Maqsood Ahmed Lab 355 13.8%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Joan Stevenson C 2426 72.4%
William Reynolds Lab 575 17.2%
Philip Bennett LD 349 10.4%

Wednesfield North

David Bourne C 1217 44.3%
Gwendoline Stafford-Good Lab 1208 44.0%
Stephen Birch LD 323 11.8%

Wednesfield South

Fiona Latter C 1216 44.7%
Paul Kalinauckas Lab 1214 44.6%
Carole Jenkins LD 292 10.7%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict