Home > 2003 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35988 32.6% 10
Labour 33604 30.4% 13
Liberal Democrat 25885 23.4% 6
British National Party 6391 5.8% 0
Green Party 6140 5.6% 1
Independent 2170 2.0% 0
Socialist Alliance 235 0.2% 0

Baildon

John Cole LD 2365 46.2%
Edward Ward C 1207 23.6%
David Hobson BNP 842 16.4%
Miranda Vasey Lab 564 11.0%
Kevin Warnes Grn 143 2.8%

Bingley

Robin Owens C 1972 49.4%
Frank Needham Lab 1231 30.8%
Alan Sykes LD 505 12.7%
Arthur Arnold Grn 283 7.1%

Bingley Rural

Andrew Cooke C 2149 57.4%
James Newton Lab 871 23.3%
Margaret Fielden LD 474 12.7%
Brian Newham Grn 250 6.7%

Bolton

David Gray LD 1866 52.6%
Arthur Bentley BNP 657 18.5%
Jagtar Deol Lab 606 17.1%
Peter Benson C 420 11.8%

Bowling

Rupert Oliver LD 2077 61.3%
Mohammed Darr Lab 809 23.9%
Fayzul Islam C 500 14.8%

Bradford Moor

Mohammod Islam LD 1945 41.7%
Sakhawat Hussain C 1577 33.8%
Susanne Rooney Lab 1147 24.6%

Clayton

Elaine Byrom C 1267 35.5%
Olayemi Fagborun Lab 1058 29.6%
Lynda Cromie BNP 691 19.3%
Lorna Leeming LD 449 12.6%
Alexander Suchi Grn 107 3.0%

Craven

David Emmott C 2178 56.6%
Melvyn Harrison Lab 996 25.9%
Hamish Hay LD 671 17.5%

Eccleshill

Michael Attenborough LD 1130 37.9%
Gareth Logan Lab 847 28.4%
Kerry Bedford BNP 519 17.4%
Richard Sheard C 431 14.4%
Joan Foulds Grn 56 1.9%

Great Horton

John Godward Lab 1263 37.8%
Richard Milczanowski C 739 22.1%
Margaret Chadwick LD 573 17.1%
James Breslin BNP 546 16.3%
Derek Curtis Grn 221 6.6%

Heaton

Mark Fielding Lab 1544 35.5%
Mohammed Masood C 1238 28.4%
Mohammed Mirza LD 1124 25.8%
John Love Grn 448 10.3%

Idle

Anne Ozolins LD 2266 52.1%
Stewart Williams BNP 874 20.1%
Harry Sissling C 596 13.7%
Shofiqul Islam Lab 497 11.4%
Judith Wever Grn 119 2.7%

Ilkley

Brian Smith C 2441 58.0%
Paul Dutton Lab 994 23.6%
James Keeley LD 777 18.4%

Keighley North

Malcolm Slater Lab 1598 38.4%
Nancy Holdsworth C 1293 31.1%
Arif Hussain Grn 871 20.9%
James Main LD 397 9.5%

Keighley South

Lynne Joyce Lab 1149 51.2%
Christopher Brown LD 568 25.3%
Robert Payne C 529 23.6%

Keighley West

Barry Thorne Lab 1123 34.6%
David McKay C 949 29.2%
Richard Quayle LD 504 15.5%
Brian Hudson Ind 407 12.5%
John Philip Ind 264 8.1%

Little Horton

Ian Greenwood Lab 1297 43.5%
Khadam Hussain C 1119 37.5%
Paul Michell LD 444 14.9%
Brian Ford Grn 123 4.1%

Odsal

David Green Lab 1604 50.7%
Jonathon Stubbs C 871 27.5%
Christopher Boulton LD 687 21.7%

Queensbury

Andrew Smith C 1633 32.9%
Paul Cromie BNP 1489 30.0%
Carolyn Lowing Lab 1370 27.6%
Susan Lambert LD 472 9.5%

Rombalds

Matthew Palmer C 2678 57.1%
Ambrose Micklem LD 906 19.3%
Andrew Dundas Lab 860 18.3%
Julie Cowdery Grn 243 5.2%

Shipley East

Mark Blackburn Lab 1172 38.9%
Christopher Hill BNP 773 25.6%
Derek Taylor C 470 15.6%
John Hall LD 464 15.4%
Christina Love Grn 135 4.5%

Shipley West

Robert Nicholls Grn 2423 50.3%
William Oldfield C 1298 26.9%
Vanda Greenwood Lab 700 14.5%
Alexander Cole LD 397 8.2%

Thornton

John Buffham C 1381 44.1%
Melanie Milnes Ind 876 28.0%
Catherine Rowen Lab 540 17.2%
David Weston LD 216 6.9%
Michael Rawnsley Grn 119 3.8%

Toller

Amir Hussain Lab 1623 43.1%
Christine Reid LD 1259 33.4%
John Robertshaw C 886 23.5%

Tong

Michael Johnson Lab 1172 63.2%
Michael Ellis C 379 20.4%
Joan Collins LD 304 16.4%

Undercliffe

Mohammed Jamil C 1124 36.6%
Raymond Bage Lab 890 28.9%
Edward Hallmann LD 839 27.3%
Steven Schofield Grn 222 7.2%

University

Munir Ahmed Lab 1937 39.7%
Mehrban Hussain C 1221 25.0%
Naveed Ilyas LD 721 14.8%
Karl Dallas Ind 623 12.8%
John Robinson Grn 377 7.7%

Wibsey

Ralph Berry Lab 1400 50.6%
Dorothy Craven C 859 31.0%
Brian Boulton LD 508 18.4%

Worth Valley

Glen Miller C 1653 45.7%
Mark Curtis Lab 1279 35.4%
Samuel Harris LD 448 12.4%
Jillian Crowther SocAll 235 6.5%

Wyke

Rosemary Watson Lab 1463 50.1%
John Stead C 930 31.8%
Matthew Boulton LD 529 18.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict