Home > 2003 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Calderdale

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14527 30.5% 9
Labour 13205 27.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 12058 25.4% 6
British National Party 5306 11.2% 1
Independent 1579 3.3% 0
Green Party 883 1.9% 0

Brighouse

Craig Whittaker C 885 36.9%
George Richardson Lab 760 31.7%
Dorothy Anderson Ind 540 22.5%
Glen Mattock LD 213 8.9%

Calder Valley

Michael Taylor LD 1113 38.2%
Stewart Brown Lab 749 25.7%
Jamie Johnson Grn 541 18.6%
Darren Midgley C 512 17.6%

Elland

Diane Park LD 1194 57.8%
Stanley Sutcliffe Lab 469 22.7%
Michael Clarke C 401 19.4%

Greetland and Stainland

Elizabeth Ingleton LD 1769 63.3%
Bryce Corkish C 662 23.7%
Nigel Ambler Lab 363 13.0%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

Graham Hall C 1390 51.6%
Adrian O'Connor Ind 769 28.6%
Keith Butterick Lab 533 19.8%

Illingworth

Richard Mulhall BNP 896 38.7%
Zoe Marston Lab 840 36.3%
Richard Maycock C 580 25.0%

Luddendenfoot

Christine Bampton-Smith LD 1277 46.5%
Susan Press Lab 577 21.0%
Annette Getty C 548 20.0%
Steven Hutton Grn 342 12.5%

Mixenden

Stephen Pearson LD 986 39.4%
Jane Shooter BNP 700 28.0%
Robert Metcalfe Lab 682 27.2%
John Wainwright C 136 5.4%

Northowram and Shelf

William Carpenter C 1231 36.3%
Graham Nalton BNP 1119 33.0%
Derek Haviour Lab 525 15.5%
John Pulman Ind 270 8.0%
Janet Sherrard-Smith LD 243 7.2%

Ovenden

Linda Riordan Lab 837 39.7%
Andrew Mellor BNP 618 29.3%
Pamela Burton LD 512 24.3%
Joan Wainwright C 142 6.7%

Rastrick

John Williamson C 1052 50.6%
Pamela Fellows Lab 598 28.7%
John Durkin LD 431 20.7%

Ryburn

Raynor Booth C 1069 38.8%
Judith Gannon Lab 861 31.2%
Anthony Crowther LD 826 30.0%

St John's

Mohammed Najib Lab 1480 42.2%
Shakar Saghir C 980 28.0%
John Beacroft-Mitchell LD 566 16.1%
Andrew Mulligan BNP 480 13.7%

Skircoat

Grenville Horsfall C 1404 53.4%
Maura Wilson Lab 681 25.9%
Mark Scholes LD 544 20.7%

Sowerby Bridge (2)

Amanda Byrne C 871 31.5%
Andrew Feather C 862
Michael Marsden Lab 774 28.0%
John Gregory BNP 711 25.7%
Michael Higgins Lab 670
Christian Jackson BNP 600
Paul Stevenson LD 411 14.9%
Siobhen Stow LD 396

Todmorden

Hilary Myers LD 1155 52.6%
Frank McManus Lab 729 33.2%
Thiruvenkatar Krishnapillai C 310 14.1%

Town

Timothy Swift Lab 1148 37.0%
Stephen Baines C 833 26.9%
Christopher Godridge BNP 782 25.2%
Elisabeth Wilson LD 337 10.9%

Warley

John Hardy C 1521 58.5%
Catherine Groves Lab 599 23.0%
Josef Rez LD 481 18.5%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict