Home > 2003 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29472 29.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 28789 29.2% 12
Conservative 23711 24.1% 5
Green Party 8511 8.6% 1
British National Party 6760 6.9% 0
Socialist Alliance 531 0.5% 0
Liberal Party 337 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 166 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 165 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 80 0.1% 0

Almondbury

Sylvia Smithson LD 1562 51.3%
David Harvey Lab 589 19.3%
Neil Kelly C 555 18.2%
Brian Strudwick Grn 251 8.2%
Ian Brooke SocAll 88 2.9%

Batley East

Jonathan Bloom LD 2507 45.2%
George Speight Lab 1778 32.0%
Gillian Cass BNP 656 11.8%
Ian McCord C 464 8.4%
Nicholas Ayres Grn 146 2.6%

Batley West

Paul Battye LD 1683 35.8%
Gwenneth Grailey Lab 1507 32.1%
Jonathan Pygott BNP 1075 22.9%
David Hall C 288 6.1%
Stephen Turnbull Grn 149 3.2%

Birkby

Annie Smith Lab 2263 55.0%
Reggie Sharp C 947 23.0%
Elliott Grimes LD 546 13.3%
John Phillips Grn 240 5.8%
Susan Johnson SocAll 122 3.0%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Brian Snelson C 1758 40.8%
Michael Williams Lab 1217 28.3%
John Wilkinson BNP 724 16.8%
Jean Tasker LD 388 9.0%
Clive Lord Grn 217 5.0%

Cleckheaton

Kath Pinnock LD 1533 46.1%
John Dick Lab 869 26.1%
Simon Sugden C 779 23.4%
Stephen Harrison Grn 147 4.4%

Colne Valley West

Gordon Beever LD 1696 40.5%
Dorothy Lindley C 1688 40.3%
Neil Colquhoun Lab 497 11.9%
Sandra Leyland Grn 221 5.3%
Michael Andrassy SocAll 88 2.1%

Crosland Moor

Mohammed Sarwar LD 1781 42.5%
Ian Leedham Lab 1290 30.8%
Neil Craven C 744 17.7%
David Hill Grn 259 6.2%
Macsood Humayun SocAll 119 2.8%

Dalton

Roger Battye LD 1554 44.3%
Peter McBride Lab 1433 40.9%
Paul King C 294 8.4%
David Honour Grn 224 6.4%

Deighton

Ken Smith Lab 1026 44.4%
Richard Pinnock LD 979 42.3%
Hope Byram C 164 7.1%
Edward Adams Grn 110 4.8%
Joseph Whiteside SocAll 33 1.4%

Denby Dale

Maggie Blanshard Lab 2070 44.2%
Malcolm Smith C 1662 35.5%
Emma Bone LD 587 12.5%
Andrew Stimson Grn 367 7.8%

Dewsbury East

Paul Kane Lab 1690 39.2%
Gary Denison LD 1437 33.4%
David Huntington BNP 840 19.5%
James Taylor C 246 5.7%
John Ayre Grn 94 2.2%

Dewsbury West

Keith Oldroyd LD 2008 42.8%
Paul Ellis Lab 1394 29.7%
Lee Wetherill BNP 648 13.8%
John Nottingham C 530 11.3%
Heidi Smithson Grn 111 2.4%

Golcar

Christine Iredale LD 1297 35.5%
Mark Ewington Lab 1017 27.9%
Karen Tweed C 640 17.5%
Lesley Hedges Grn 358 9.8%
Ian McLellan Lib 337 9.2%

Heckmondwike

David Sheard Lab 1634 39.7%
Roger Roberts C 1294 31.5%
Tabasum Aslam LD 901 21.9%
Gillian Redshaw Grn 282 6.9%

Holme Valley North

Michael Bower LD 1826 43.8%
Richard Dixon C 1165 27.9%
Patricia Colling Lab 753 18.1%
Barry Ward Grn 346 8.3%
Melodie Staniforth Loony 80 1.9%

Holme Valley South

Donald Firth C 2032 44.3%
Louise Baldock Lab 1112 24.2%
Jeanette Leadbeater LD 1061 23.1%
Leslie Bailey Grn 305 6.6%
Roger Keely SocAll 81 1.8%

Kirkburton

Adrian Murphy C 1820 39.1%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 1774 38.1%
Gerald Ramsden Lab 755 16.2%
Gerald Edinburgh LD 305 6.6%

Lindley

Tony Woodhead LD 2025 49.3%
Annabel Herriott C 1110 27.0%
Donald Cameron Lab 563 13.7%
Richard Plunkett Grn 247 6.0%
John Nunn UKIP 166 4.0%

Mirfield

Kathleen Taylor C 1802 39.8%
Karl Hanson BNP 1361 30.1%
Douglas Morgan Lab 951 21.0%
Brian Firth LD 298 6.6%
Claire Plunkett Grn 113 2.5%

Newsome

Andrew Cooper Grn 1984 61.1%
Garth Pratt Lab 651 20.0%
Anne Thornton LD 290 8.9%
Jean Goodison SocAlt 165 5.1%
Anah Mahenn C 159 4.9%

Paddock

John O'Reilly LD 1621 43.9%
Gary Dimmock Lab 1381 37.4%
Jonathan Garside C 406 11.0%
Joan Smithson Grn 288 7.8%

Spen

Harry Fox Lab 1680 46.8%
Derrick Yates C 1343 37.4%
Kenneth Lee LD 400 11.1%
David Arundell Grn 168 4.7%

Thornhill

Imtiaz Ameen C 1821 34.7%
Nicholas Cass BNP 1456 27.8%
David Beetham Lab 1352 25.8%
Stephen Bird LD 504 9.6%
Gillian Jolly Grn 110 2.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict