Home > 2003 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Leeds

One-third of council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 55032 35.6% 16
Conservative 45113 29.2% 8
Liberal Democrat 38096 24.7% 7
Green Party 6674 4.3% 1
British National Party 4310 2.8% 0
Independent 2875 1.9% 1
Alliance for Green Socialism 1633 1.1% 0
Socialist Alliance 428 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 234 0.2% 0

Aireborough

Stuart Andrew C 2899 44.0%
Mike King Lab 2652 40.2%
Ian Hutton LD 1043 15.8%

Armley

Janet Harper Lab 1676 49.3%
Glenn Broadbent C 572 16.8%
Stephen McBarron LD 562 16.5%
Luke Russell Grn 523 15.4%
Isaac Lyne SocAll 66 1.9%

Barwick and Kippax

James Lewis Lab 2950 44.2%
Alec Shelbrooke C 2364 35.4%
Natasha de Vere LD 622 9.3%
Christopher Andrews BNP 535 8.0%
Elizabeth Holmes Grn 210 3.1%

Beeston

Adam Ogilvie Lab 1492 44.2%
William Birch C 987 29.3%
Thomas Linden BNP 368 10.9%
Kathleen Fenton LD 366 10.9%
Irene Draycup Grn 80 2.4%
Philip Goodfield SocAll 79 2.3%

Bramley

Ted Hanley Lab 1763 45.9%
Julian Cummins LD 1520 39.5%
Michael Best C 394 10.2%
Francis Gray Grn 167 4.3%

Burmantofts

Ralph Pryke LD 1706 49.6%
Geoffrey Holloran Lab 1530 44.5%
Patricia Hyde C 203 5.9%

Chapel Allerton

Norma Hutchinson Lab 1697 51.2%
Garth Frankland AGS 947 28.6%
Roger Illingworth C 590 17.8%
Sitara Khan LD 81 2.4%

City and Holbeck

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1292 48.1%
Eric Scott LD 525 19.5%
Michael Wheeler C 421 15.7%
David Jones SocAlt 234 8.7%
Janet Pritchard Grn 216 8.0%

Cookridge

Barry Anderson C 3336 52.8%
Sue Bentley LD 1903 30.1%
Patrick Hennigan Lab 1083 17.1%

Garforth and Swillington

Andrea Harrison Lab 2876 46.0%
Robert Semple C 1631 26.1%
Ian Dowling LD 1095 17.5%
Tracy Andrews BNP 656 10.5%

Halton

David Schofield C 2902 48.2%
Doris McGee Lab 2134 35.4%
David Hollingsworth LD 989 16.4%

Harehills

Alan Taylor LD 2683 59.9%
John Clare Lab 1491 33.3%
Karl Steenson C 174 3.9%
Azar Iqbal AGS 128 2.9%

Headingley

Gregory Mulholland LD 1668 52.4%
Safdar Hussain Lab 764 24.0%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 351 11.0%
Richard Smith C 241 7.6%
Katherine Owen SocAll 158 5.0%

Horsforth

Brian Cleasby LD 2404 43.2%
Neil Hunt C 1997 35.9%
Tony Addison Lab 884 15.9%
Andrea Binns Grn 280 5.0%

Hunslet

John Erskine Lab 1264 63.3%
Ann Norman LD 320 16.0%
Anthony Larvin C 290 14.5%
Catherine Harmer Grn 122 6.1%

Kirkstall

John Illingworth Lab 1580 45.7%
Toby Fursdon LD 1080 31.2%
Charles Moore C 406 11.7%
Martin Reed Grn 391 11.3%

Middleton

Stuart Bruce Lab 1630 55.0%
David Boynton C 697 23.5%
Sadie Fisher LD 445 15.0%
Patricia Capstick Grn 191 6.4%

Moortown

Richard Harker LD 2637 51.8%
David Dresser Lab 1303 25.6%
Peter Knowles C 936 18.4%
Michael Davies AGS 215 4.2%

Morley North

Thomas Leadley Ind 2473 42.3%
Alex Sobel Lab 1809 30.9%
Stephen Kearns C 1126 19.2%
Christine Golton LD 442 7.6%

Morley South

Debra Coupar Lab 2033 36.3%
Judith Elliott C 1484 26.5%
Christopher Beverley BNP 1064 19.0%
Rochelle Harris LD 621 11.1%
Charles Slingsby Ind 402 7.2%

North

Ruth Feldman C 2561 43.5%
Judith Chapman LD 2272 38.6%
Doreen Illingworth Lab 957 16.3%
Brian Jackson AGS 95 1.6%

Otley and Wharfedale

Gerard Francis C 2790 38.1%
Graham Kirkland LD 2581 35.2%
John Eveleigh Lab 1615 22.1%
Paul Marchant Grn 338 4.6%

Pudsey North

Amanda Carter C 3827 63.2%
Tina Davy Lab 1383 22.8%
Christine Glover LD 850 14.0%

Pudsey South

Josephine Jarosz Lab 2270 42.9%
Jason Aldiss C 1768 33.4%
John Burke LD 637 12.0%
Richard Warrington BNP 437 8.3%
Yvonne Clarke Grn 179 3.4%

Richmond Hill

Marlene Lyons Lab 1509 54.5%
Mark Collett BNP 550 19.9%
Keith Norman LD 483 17.5%
Simon Church C 225 8.1%

Rothwell

Steve Smith LD 2495 49.4%
Brian Walker Lab 2109 41.7%
Caroline Judge C 451 8.9%

Roundhay

Matthew Lobley C 2417 39.6%
Michael Fox Lab 2347 38.4%
John Skinner LD 901 14.8%
Paul Ellis Grn 260 4.3%
Malcolm Christie AGS 180 2.9%

Seacroft

Brian Selby Lab 2003 66.3%
Pauline Davies LD 403 13.3%
Alistair Ingham BNP 356 11.8%
Donald Townsley C 261 8.6%

University

Gerald Harper Lab 1000 41.8%
Joan Ewens LD 930 38.9%
Robert Winfield C 185 7.7%
Bluebell Eikonoklastes Grn 153 6.4%
Steven Skinner SocAll 125 5.2%

Weetwood

Brian Jennings LD 2196 45.5%
Dudley Parker Lab 1336 27.7%
Timothy Metcalfe C 922 19.1%
David Webb Grn 370 7.7%

Wetherby

Andrew Millard C 4644 66.0%
Reginald Steel Lab 1493 21.2%
Edmund Conybeare LD 899 12.8%

Whinmoor

Peter Gruen Lab 1868 49.7%
Graeme Shaw C 989 26.3%
Colin Campbell LD 486 12.9%
Marten Gibson BNP 344 9.2%
Amanda Munro AGS 68 1.8%

Wortley

David Blackburn Grn 2843 59.8%
Jane Dowson Lab 1239 26.1%
Victoria Richmond C 423 8.9%
Leanne Winfield LD 251 5.3%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict