Home > 2003 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2003

Wakefield

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2003

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27678 46.1% 17
Conservative 15168 25.3% 3
Independent 6896 11.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 6700 11.2% 1
British National Party 1413 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 913 1.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 707 1.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 390 0.6% 0
Socialist Alliance 141 0.2% 0

Castleford Ferry Fryston

James Nicholson Lab 1117 58.7%
John Bird Ind 621 32.6%
Madge Richards C 166 8.7%

Castleford Glasshoughton

Paul Phelps Lab 1655 80.6%
Charles Scholes C 399 19.4%

Castleford Whitwood

Peter Box Lab 1424 75.3%
Elizabeth Rhodes C 320 16.9%
Kathryn Summerscales SocLab 148 7.8%

Crofton and Ackworth

Roy Hirst Lab 1310 40.3%
James McDougall LD 769 23.7%
Christopher Hazell Ind 640 19.7%
Michael Ledgard C 530 16.3%

Featherstone

Graham Isherwood Lab 1554 71.3%
Terence Brown C 433 19.9%
Zane Carpenter SocLab 192 8.8%

Hemsworth

Glyn Lloyd Lab 1384 61.1%
Roy Bateman Ind 579 25.6%
Eamonn Mullins C 301 13.3%

Horbury

Janet Holmes Lab 1519 37.4%
Caroline Smith C 1054 26.0%
Mark Goodair LD 695 17.1%
John Aveyard BNP 629 15.5%
John Alexander Ind 161 4.0%

Knottingley

Graham Clarke Lab 1297 60.4%
David Howarth C 403 18.8%
Carey Chambers LD 261 12.2%
Colin Batty UKIP 185 8.6%

Normanton and Sharlston

Barry Smith Lab 1354 49.1%
Graeme Milner Ind 797 28.9%
Allan Couch C 370 13.4%
Norman Hartshorne SocLab 237 8.6%

Ossett

Elizabeth Knowles LD 1639 38.8%
Donald Hitchen Lab 1112 26.3%
Suzy Cass BNP 784 18.6%
Glenn Armitage C 689 16.3%

Pontefract North

Clive Tennant Lab 1443 58.2%
Richard Molloy C 536 21.6%
Howard Burdon UKIP 352 14.2%
John Gill SocAlt 149 6.0%

Pontefract South

Philip Booth C 1290 44.1%
Patricia Garbutt Lab 1270 43.4%
James Marran UKIP 224 7.7%
Alan Hyman SocAll 141 4.8%

South Elmsall

Allan Garbutt Lab 1398 67.8%
Ian Hall C 664 32.2%

South Kirkby

Mollie Wright Lab 1714 81.0%
Christian I'Anson C 403 19.0%

Stanley and Altofts

Kevin Swift Lab 1129 35.4%
Pauline Mitchell C 849 26.6%
Michael Burch LD 578 18.1%
Steve Gilks Ind 501 15.7%
Thomas Appleyard SocLab 130 4.1%

Stanley and Wrenthorpe

David Lund Lab 1266 34.3%
James Dick C 954 25.9%
Alexander Adie Ind 808 21.9%
Margaret Dodd LD 658 17.9%

Wakefield Central

Denise Jeffery Lab 1430 44.0%
Jane Brown C 1251 38.5%
Catherine Holmes Ind 567 17.5%

Wakefield East

Richard Hayward Lab 1091 37.1%
John Berry C 639 21.7%
Alan Dale LD 532 18.1%
Georgina Fenton Ind 436 14.8%
Michael Griffiths SocAlt 241 8.2%

Wakefield North

Elizabeth Rhodes Lab 1103 39.7%
Michael Mitchell C 708 25.5%
Douglas Dale LD 558 20.1%
Jeffrey Warrinder Ind 254 9.2%
Keith Wells UKIP 152 5.5%

Wakefield Rural

June Drysdale C 1514 41.8%
Maureen Cummings Lab 1132 31.2%
Michael Greensmith Ind 527 14.5%
Susan Morgan LD 451 12.4%

Wakefield South

David Hopkins C 1695 40.0%
Hazel Chowcat Lab 976 23.0%
Nicholas Hazell Ind 873 20.6%
Stephen Nuthall LD 559 13.2%
Stephen Selby Ind 132 3.1%

Back to the 2003 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict